School profile

William Barcroft Junior School

Primary · Academy converter · Cleethorpes, DN35 7SU

Good

Map showing William Barcroft Junior School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#3,670 of 15,057

Better than 75% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

William Barcroft Junior School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 17 Jun 2014

Ofsted rating
Good
Leadership and management
Good

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeAcademy converter
Ages7 to 11
Pupils273
GenderMixed
Head teacherMrs Sarah Sargent
TrustHARBOUR LEARNING TRUST
Local authorityNorth East Lincolnshire
Opened01 Mar 2017
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 143884.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolNorth East LincolnshireEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths74%, better than England, better than North East Lincolnshire66%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.9%, similar to England, similar to North East Lincolnshire9%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.105, similar to England, similar to North East Lincolnshire105106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.103, worse than England, worse than North East Lincolnshire105105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.104, similar to England, similar to North East Lincolnshire105105
Expected standard in reading75%, similar to England, similar to North East Lincolnshire76%76%
Expected standard in writing84%, better than England, better than North East Lincolnshire76%73%
Expected standard in maths80%, better than England, similar to North East Lincolnshire77%75%
Pupils taking tests80--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils273
Girls155
Boys118
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.72.2%
First language not English5.9%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.360
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.24.2%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.72
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.17
Average class size20.9

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
76.6%
Other White
2.2%
African
2.2%
Other mixed
1.8%
Other ethnic group
1.5%
White and Black Caribbean
0.4%
White and Asian
0.4%
Bangladeshi
0.4%
Other Asian
0.4%
Irish
0%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher17.9
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.9.7
Teachers (FTE)15.28
Teaching assistants (FTE)11.76
Support staff (FTE)16.22
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2516.6
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2515.6
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/251
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/250

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolNorth East LincolnshireEngland
Overall absence6.7%, worse than England, worse than North East Lincolnshire5.2%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.22%, worse than England, worse than North East Lincolnshire14.1%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.2%, worse than England, worse than North East Lincolnshire1%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate2%
Pupils with one or more suspensions1.7%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near William Barcroft Junior School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.1 miPrimaryQueen Mary Avenue Infant SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.3 miSecondaryHavelock AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Good
0.4 miPrimaryOld Clee Primary AcademyAcademy converter
Good
0.4 miPrimaryElliston Primary AcademyAcademy converter
Outstanding
0.5 miPrimaryReynolds Primary AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Requires improvement
0.6 miPrimaryBursar Primary AcademyAcademy converter
Good
0.7 miPrimaryWeelsby AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Good
0.8 miPrimarySaint Mary's Catholic Voluntary AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Good
0.9 miPrimaryEdward Heneage Primary AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Good
0.9 miPrimaryWelholme AcademyAcademy converter
Good

Frequently asked questions about William Barcroft Junior School

What is William Barcroft Junior School's Ofsted rating?

William Barcroft Junior School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 17 Jun 2014.

How does William Barcroft Junior School rank in England?

William Barcroft Junior School ranks 3,670 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 75% of schools).

What are William Barcroft Junior School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 74% of pupils at William Barcroft Junior School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How many pupils attend William Barcroft Junior School?

William Barcroft Junior School has 273 pupils aged 7 to 11.

What is the capacity of William Barcroft Junior School?

William Barcroft Junior School had 360 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at William Barcroft Junior School?

At William Barcroft Junior School, the average class had 20.9 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 17.9 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at William Barcroft Junior School?

In 2025/26, pupils at William Barcroft Junior School missed 6.7% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 22% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.