GCSE 2025/26
#1,419 of 3,312
Similar to most schools in England
Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.
A-level 2024/25
#1,787 of 2,536
Worse than 70% of schools in England
Ranked by average points per A-level entry.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 12 Mar 2024
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 142024.
GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.
| Measure | This school | Oxfordshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average. | 47.3, similar to England, similar to Oxfordshire | 46.3 | 46.2 |
| Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass. | 62.4%, similar to England, similar to Oxfordshire | 65.1% | 64.8% |
| Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass. | 45.9%, similar to England, similar to Oxfordshire | 47.1% | 46.3% |
| Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade. | 15.5%, similar to England, similar to Oxfordshire | 15.2% | 14.2% |
| 5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths | 61.3%, similar to England, similar to Oxfordshire | 61.3% | 60.2% |
| Pupils at the end of key stage 4 | 181 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.
| Measure | This school | Oxfordshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average points per A-level entryA* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20, E is 10. | 30.25, worse than England, worse than Oxfordshire | 33.46 | 35 |
| Average A-level grade | C | - | - |
| Average points, best three A-levels | 31.14, worse than England, worse than Oxfordshire | 34 | 35.78 |
| Average grade, best three A-levels | C | - | - |
| AAB or better | 9.8%, worse than England, worse than Oxfordshire | 15.6% | 17.5% |
| A-level progress scoreCompared with students with similar GCSE results. 0 is average. | -0.46, worse than England | - | - |
| A-level progress | Below average, worse than England | - | - |
| Students at the end of 16 to 18 study | 84 | - | - |
| Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs. | Merit+ | - | - |
Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 1,176 |
| Girls | 615 |
| Boys | 561 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 15.9% |
| First language not English | 14.6% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 1,860 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 36.8% |
| Sixth form places2024/25 | 360 |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 223 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 20 |
| Average class size | 19.7 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 17.7 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 13 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 66.38 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 8.81 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 41.86 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 70.4 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 62.8 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 2.4 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 5.2 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day. | 233 |
| Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed. | 385 |
| First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 184 |
| First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 184 |
| Applications from another local authority (Year 7) | 2 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Oxfordshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 9.1%, worse than England, similar to Oxfordshire | 9% | 8% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 23.1%, similar to England, similar to Oxfordshire | 22.5% | 21.6% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 3.6%, similar to England, better than Oxfordshire | 4.6% | 3.6% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 12.4% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 5.9% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0.2% |
| Permanent exclusions | 2 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 92% |
| Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education. | 85.2% |
| School sixth form | 43.2% |
| Further education | 41.7% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 5.7% |
| Employment | 4.5% |
| Apprenticeship | 2.3% |
| Sixth form college | 0% |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Where students went after 16 to 18 study, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 90.5% |
| Higher education | 47.6% |
| Employment | 32.1% |
| Apprenticeship | 9.5% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 8.3% |
| Further education | 1.2% |
Source: DfE, 16 to 18 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.1 mi | Primary | St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Bicester | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 19 Feb 2013. | |
| 0.2 mi | Primary | Brookside Primary School | Community school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 25 Mar 2025. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | King's Meadow Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 3 Jun 2015. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Longfields Primary and Nursery School | Community school | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 23 Jun 2026. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Bure Park Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 29 Nov 2022. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | St Edburg's Church of England (VA) School | Voluntary aided school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 23 Nov 2016. | |
| 0.8 mi | Secondary | The Cooper School | Academy converter | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 25 Feb 2025. | |
| 0.9 mi | Secondary | Whitelands Academy | Free schools | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 10 Jan 2023. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | Southwold Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 23 Jan 2019. | |
| 1.0 mi | Primary | Glory Farm Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 6 Jun 2017. |
The Bicester School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 12 Mar 2024.
The Bicester School ranks 1,419 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (similar to most schools) and 1,787 of 2,536 schools in England for A-level 2024/25 (worse than 70% of schools).
In 2025/26, 45.9% of pupils at The Bicester School got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 47.3 (England 46.2).
In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at The Bicester School was C, and 9.8% of students got AAB or better (England 17.5%).
For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, The Bicester School made 233 offers from 385 applications (1.7 per offer), and 184 of 184 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
The Bicester School has 1,176 pupils aged 11 to 18.
The Bicester School had 1,860 school places in 2024/25.
Yes, The Bicester School has a sixth form with 360 places in 2024/25.
At The Bicester School, the average class had 19.7 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 17.7 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at The Bicester School missed 9.1% of sessions (England 8%), and 23.1% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.