GCSE 2025/26
#1,739 of 3,312
Similar to most schools in England
Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 10 Jan 2023
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 147872.
GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.
| Measure | This school | Oxfordshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average. | 45.5, similar to England, similar to Oxfordshire | 46.3 | 46.2 |
| Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass. | 70.4%, better than England, better than Oxfordshire | 65.1% | 64.8% |
| Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass. | 48.7%, similar to England, similar to Oxfordshire | 47.1% | 46.3% |
| Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade. | 15.7%, similar to England, similar to Oxfordshire | 15.2% | 14.2% |
| 5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths | 66.1%, better than England, better than Oxfordshire | 61.3% | 60.2% |
| Pupils at the end of key stage 4 | 115 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 565 |
| Girls | 247 |
| Boys | 318 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 20% |
| First language not English | 20% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 600 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 5.8% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 116 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 29 |
| Average class size | 25.6 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 17 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 11.1 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 33.3 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 7.15 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 21.51 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 28.6 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 22.2 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 3 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 3.4 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day. | 104 |
| Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed. | 316 |
| First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 145 |
| First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 98 |
| Applications from another local authority (Year 7) | 5 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Oxfordshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 6.6%, better than England, better than Oxfordshire | 9% | 8% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 15.2%, better than England, better than Oxfordshire | 22.5% | 21.6% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 3.7%, similar to England, better than Oxfordshire | 4.6% | 3.6% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 20.9% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 9.6% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.2 mi | Primary | St Edburg's Church of England (VA) School | Voluntary aided school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 23 Nov 2016. | |
| 0.7 mi | Not applicable | Bruern Abbey School | Other independent school | Unrated Unrated. | |
| 0.9 mi | Secondary | The Bicester School | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 12 Mar 2024. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | Chesterton Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School | Voluntary aided school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 20 Feb 2013. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Bicester | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 19 Feb 2013. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | Graven Hill Primary School | Free schools | Unrated Unrated. | |
| 1.0 mi | Primary | Brookside Primary School | Community school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 25 Mar 2025. | |
| 1.2 mi | Primary | King's Meadow Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 3 Jun 2015. | |
| 1.2 mi | Primary | Longfields Primary and Nursery School | Community school | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 23 Jun 2026. | |
| 1.2 mi | Primary | Langford Village Community Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 5 Jun 2013. |
Whitelands Academy is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 10 Jan 2023.
Whitelands Academy ranks 1,739 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (similar to most schools).
In 2025/26, 48.7% of pupils at Whitelands Academy got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 45.5 (England 46.2).
For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Whitelands Academy made 104 offers from 316 applications (3 per offer), and 98 of 145 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Whitelands Academy has 565 pupils aged 11 to 16.
Whitelands Academy had 600 school places in 2024/25.
No, Whitelands Academy teaches pupils up to age 16.
At Whitelands Academy, the average class had 25.6 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 17 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Whitelands Academy missed 6.6% of sessions (England 8%), and 15.2% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.