School profile

Lyng Hall School

Secondary · Academy converter · Coventry, CV2 3JS

Requires improvement

Map showing Lyng Hall School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

GCSE 2025/26

#3,144 of 3,312

Worse than 94% of schools in England

Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.

A-level 2024/25

#2,400 of 2,536

Worse than 94% of schools in England

Ranked by average points per A-level entry.

Lyng Hall School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 5 Nov 2024

Area360 rating
Requires improvement
Quality of education
Requires improvement
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Sixth form provision
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhaseSecondary
TypeAcademy converter
Ages11 to 18
Pupils1,014
GenderMixed
Admissions policyNon-selective
Head teacherMrs Leah Martindale
TrustFINHAM PARK MULTI-ACADEMY TRUST
Local authorityCoventry
Opened01 Jul 2016
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 142960.

GCSE results

2025/26

GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.

MeasureThis schoolCoventryEngland
Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average.34.4, worse than England, worse than Coventry43.946.2
Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass.31.4%, worse than England, worse than Coventry61.9%64.8%
Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass.13.9%, worse than England, worse than Coventry43.3%46.3%
Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade.4.4%, worse than England, worse than Coventry12.4%14.2%
5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths29.9%, worse than England, worse than Coventry55.9%60.2%
Pupils at the end of key stage 4137--

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

A-level results

2024/25

Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.

MeasureThis schoolCoventryEngland
Average points per A-level entryA* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20, E is 10.22.86, worse than England, worse than Coventry32.5535
Average A-level gradeD+--
Average grade, best three A-levelsc--
A-level progress scoreCompared with students with similar GCSE results. 0 is average.-0.53, worse than England--
A-level progressBelow average, worse than England--
Students at the end of 16 to 18 study72--
Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs.Merit--

Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils1,014
Girls475
Boys539
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.44.8%
First language not English37.3%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.1,062
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.4.5%
Sixth form places2024/25162
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.118
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.35
Average class size21

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
35.5%
Other White
15.9%
African
12%
Pakistani
8%
Indian
5.9%
Other Asian
4.8%
Other ethnic group
3.6%
Other mixed
2.3%
White and Black Caribbean
2.2%
White and Asian
1.8%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher16.5
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.12.5
Teachers (FTE)61.5
Teaching assistants (FTE)12.09
Support staff (FTE)40.69
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2560.8
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2551.8
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/253
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/256

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day.179
Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed.291
First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice.118
First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.118
Applications from another local authority (Year 7)2

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolCoventryEngland
Overall absence12.4%, worse than England, worse than Coventry8.5%8%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.37.5%, worse than England, worse than Coventry23.6%21.6%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.6.2%, worse than England, worse than Coventry4.5%3.6%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate26.3%
Pupils with one or more suspensions12.5%
Permanent exclusion rate0.4%
Permanent exclusions4

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Destinations after GCSEs

2023/24

Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.83%
Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education.78.8%
School sixth form40%
Further education35.8%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.10.3%
Sixth form college3%
Apprenticeship3%
Employment1.2%

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Destinations after A-levels

2023/24

Where students went after 16 to 18 study, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.79.6%
Higher education46.3%
Employment20.4%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.11.1%
Apprenticeship9.3%
Further education1.9%

Source: DfE, 16 to 18 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Lyng Hall School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.3 miPrimarySt John Fisher Catholic Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.5 miPrimaryHenley Green PrimaryCommunity school
Good
0.6 miPrimaryStoke Heath Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.6 miPrimaryWyken Croft Primary SchoolCommunity school
Requires improvement
0.7 miPrimaryCourthouse Green Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Outstanding
0.8 miSecondaryStoke Park SchoolAcademy sponsor led
Good
0.8 miPrimaryStanton Bridge Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.8 miPrimaryRavensdale Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.8 miPrimaryStoke Primary SchoolCommunity school
Requires improvement
0.9 miPrimaryFrederick Bird AcademyAcademy converter
Requires improvement

Frequently asked questions about Lyng Hall School

What is Lyng Hall School's Ofsted rating?

Lyng Hall School is rated Requires improvement, last inspected on 5 Nov 2024. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.

How does Lyng Hall School rank in England?

Lyng Hall School ranks 3,144 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (worse than 94% of schools) and 2,400 of 2,536 schools in England for A-level 2024/25 (worse than 94% of schools).

What are Lyng Hall School's GCSE results?

In 2025/26, 13.9% of pupils at Lyng Hall School got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 34.4 (England 46.2).

What are Lyng Hall School's A-level results?

In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at Lyng Hall School was D+.

How hard is it to get into Lyng Hall School?

For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Lyng Hall School made 179 offers from 291 applications (1.6 per offer), and 118 of 118 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Lyng Hall School?

Lyng Hall School has 1,014 pupils aged 11 to 18.

What is the capacity of Lyng Hall School?

Lyng Hall School had 1,062 school places in 2024/25.

Does Lyng Hall School have a sixth form?

Yes, Lyng Hall School has a sixth form with 162 places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Lyng Hall School?

At Lyng Hall School, the average class had 21 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 16.5 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Lyng Hall School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Lyng Hall School missed 12.4% of sessions (England 8%), and 37.5% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.