School profile

Skelmanthorpe Academy

Primary · Academy converter · Huddersfield, HD8 9DZ

Good

Map showing Skelmanthorpe Academy

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

Skelmanthorpe Academy Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 28 Jan 2020

Ofsted rating
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Early years
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeAcademy converter
Ages3 to 10
Pupils124
GenderMixed
Head teacherMrs Sarah Senior
TrustLEARNING ACCORD MULTI ACADEMY TRUST
Local authorityKirklees
Opened01 Mar 2017
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 143230.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils124
Girls59
Boys65
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.10.5%
First language not English0%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.180
Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places.112
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.37.8%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.19
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.4
Average class size24.2

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
88.7%
White and Black Caribbean
3.2%
Other mixed
3.2%
African
2.4%
White and Asian
1.6%
Other White
0.8%
Irish
0%
Traveller of Irish heritage
0%
Gypsy/Roma
0%
White and Black African
0%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher23.6
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.12
Teachers (FTE)5
Teaching assistants (FTE)4.12
Support staff (FTE)7.59
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/256
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/255
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/251
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/250

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.19
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.48
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.19
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.19
Applications from another local authority (Reception)2

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolKirkleesEngland
Overall absence3.8%, better than England, better than Kirklees5.1%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.9.7%, better than England, better than Kirklees13.3%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.0%, better than England, better than Kirklees1%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate1.6%
Pupils with one or more suspensions0.8%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Skelmanthorpe Academy
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.3 miPrimarySt Aidan's Church of England AcademyAcademy converter
Good
0.7 miMiddle deemed secondaryScissett Middle SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.8 miSecondaryShelley College, A Share AcademyAcademy converter
Outstanding
0.9 miPrimaryScissett Church of England AcademyAcademy converter
Outstanding
0.9 miPrimaryDenby Dale First and Nursery SchoolCommunity school
Good
1.5 miPrimaryKaye's AcademyAcademy converter
Good
1.7 miPrimaryEmley First SchoolCommunity school
Outstanding

Frequently asked questions about Skelmanthorpe Academy

What is Skelmanthorpe Academy's Ofsted rating?

Skelmanthorpe Academy is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 28 Jan 2020.

How hard is it to get into Skelmanthorpe Academy?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, Skelmanthorpe Academy made 19 offers from 48 applications (2.5 per offer), and 19 of 19 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Skelmanthorpe Academy?

Skelmanthorpe Academy has 124 pupils aged 3 to 10.

What is the capacity of Skelmanthorpe Academy?

Skelmanthorpe Academy had 180 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Skelmanthorpe Academy?

At Skelmanthorpe Academy, the average class had 24.2 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 23.6 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Skelmanthorpe Academy?

In 2025/26, pupils at Skelmanthorpe Academy missed 3.8% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 9.7% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.