School profile

Kaye's Academy

Primary · Academy converter · Huddersfield, HD8 9LZ

Good

Map showing Kaye's Academy

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

Kaye's Academy Ofsted rating

Ofsted report cardInspected 17 Mar 2026

Area360 rating
Good
Inclusion
Expected standard
Curriculum and teaching
Expected standard
Achievement
Expected standard
Attendance and behaviour
Expected standard
Personal development and wellbeing
Expected standard
Leadership and governance
Expected standard
Early years
Strong standard
Safeguarding
Met

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeAcademy converter
Ages3 to 10
Pupils163
GenderMixed
Head teacherMrs Jeanette Dearnley
TrustLEARNING ACCORD MULTI ACADEMY TRUST
Local authorityKirklees
Opened01 Dec 2022
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 149046.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils163
Girls75
Boys88
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.11.7%
First language not English1.8%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.186
Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places.149
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.19.9%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.26
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.3
Average class size23

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
90.8%
White and Black Caribbean
3.1%
White and Asian
2.5%
Other mixed
1.8%
White and Black African
1.2%
Other Asian
0.6%
Irish
0%
Traveller of Irish heritage
0%
Other White
0%
Gypsy/Roma
0%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher23.1
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.10.6
Teachers (FTE)7
Teaching assistants (FTE)6.56
Support staff (FTE)12.41
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/258
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/257.2
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/250
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/250.8

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.19
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.39
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.19
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.19
Applications from another local authority (Reception)3

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolKirkleesEngland
Overall absence4.4%, better than England, better than Kirklees5.1%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.10.1%, better than England, better than Kirklees13.3%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.0%, better than England, better than Kirklees1%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate0.6%
Pupils with one or more suspensions0.6%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Kaye's Academy
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.6 miPrimaryScissett Church of England AcademyAcademy converter
Outstanding
0.7 miMiddle deemed secondaryScissett Middle SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.5 miPrimarySkelmanthorpe AcademyAcademy converter
Good
1.7 miPrimaryEmley First SchoolCommunity school
Outstanding
1.7 miPrimarySt Aidan's Church of England AcademyAcademy converter
Good

Frequently asked questions about Kaye's Academy

What is Kaye's Academy's Ofsted rating?

Kaye's Academy is rated Good, last inspected on 17 Mar 2026. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.

How hard is it to get into Kaye's Academy?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, Kaye's Academy made 19 offers from 39 applications (2.1 per offer), and 19 of 19 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Kaye's Academy?

Kaye's Academy has 163 pupils aged 3 to 10.

What is the capacity of Kaye's Academy?

Kaye's Academy had 186 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Kaye's Academy?

At Kaye's Academy, the average class had 23 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 23.1 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Kaye's Academy?

In 2025/26, pupils at Kaye's Academy missed 4.4% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 10.1% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.