School profile

Wilbraham Primary School

Primary · Academy converter · Manchester, M14 7FB

Good

Map showing Wilbraham Primary School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#10,623 of 15,057

Worse than 70% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Wilbraham Primary School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 4 Jul 2013

Ofsted rating
Good
Leadership and management
Good

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeAcademy converter
Ages3 to 11
Pupils579
GenderMixed
Head teacherMr Andrew Marchant
TrustTHE ASPIRE EDUCATIONAL TRUST
Local authorityManchester
Opened01 Apr 2018
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 145439.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolManchesterEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths56%, worse than England, similar to Manchester58%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.5%, worse than England, similar to Manchester5%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.104, worse than England, similar to Manchester105106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.104, similar to England, similar to Manchester104105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.104, similar to England, similar to Manchester105105
Expected standard in reading70%, worse than England, similar to Manchester72%76%
Expected standard in writing70%, similar to England, similar to Manchester67%73%
Expected standard in maths72%, similar to England, similar to Manchester72%75%
Pupils taking tests87--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils579
Girls289
Boys290
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.61%
First language not English62.9%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.630
Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places.530
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.15.9%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.70
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.29
Average class size26.3

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

Pakistani
25.6%
Other ethnic group
22.3%
African
12.1%
White British
7.8%
Other mixed
7.8%
Other Asian
4.8%
Indian
3.6%
Other Black
2.8%
Other White
2.6%
White and Asian
2.2%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher17.4
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.9.6
Teachers (FTE)33.33
Teaching assistants (FTE)26.13
Support staff (FTE)43.71
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2536.3
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2533.7
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/251.9
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/250.7

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.54
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.122
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.49
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.49
Applications from another local authority (Reception)0

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolManchesterEngland
Overall absence6.3%, worse than England, worse than Manchester5.6%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.20.5%, worse than England, worse than Manchester16.2%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.0.4%, better than England, better than Manchester1.3%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate0.3%
Pupils with one or more suspensions0.2%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Wilbraham Primary School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.3 miPrimarySt Kentigern's RC Primary School, a Voluntary AcademyAcademy converter
Outstanding
0.3 miPrimaryThe Divine Mercy Roman Catholic Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Requires improvement
0.4 miPrimaryClaremont Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.5 miPrimaryHeald Place Primary SchoolCommunity school
Requires improvement
0.5 miAll-throughWilliam Hulme's Grammar SchoolAcademy sponsor led
Good
0.5 miSecondaryWhalley Range 11-18 High SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.6 miNot applicableManchester High School for GirlsOther independent school
Unrated
0.7 miNot applicableKassim Darwish Grammar School for BoysOther independent school
Unrated
0.7 miNot applicableWithington Girls' SchoolOther independent school
Unrated
0.7 miNot applicableSt Bede's CollegeOther independent school
Unrated

Frequently asked questions about Wilbraham Primary School

What is Wilbraham Primary School's Ofsted rating?

Wilbraham Primary School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 4 Jul 2013.

How does Wilbraham Primary School rank in England?

Wilbraham Primary School ranks 10,623 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (worse than 70% of schools).

What are Wilbraham Primary School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 56% of pupils at Wilbraham Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into Wilbraham Primary School?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, Wilbraham Primary School made 54 offers from 122 applications (2.3 per offer), and 49 of 49 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Wilbraham Primary School?

Wilbraham Primary School has 579 pupils aged 3 to 11.

What is the capacity of Wilbraham Primary School?

Wilbraham Primary School had 630 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Wilbraham Primary School?

At Wilbraham Primary School, the average class had 26.3 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 17.4 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Wilbraham Primary School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Wilbraham Primary School missed 6.3% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 20.5% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.