School profile

Austhorpe Primary School

Primary · Academy converter · Leeds, LS15 8TP

Good

Map showing Austhorpe Primary School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#1,889 of 15,057

Better than 87% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Austhorpe Primary School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 3 Mar 2011

Ofsted rating
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Early years
Requires improvement

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeAcademy converter
Ages4 to 11
Pupils213
GenderMixed
Head teacherMiss Amanda Lightfoot
TrustRED KITE LEARNING TRUST
Local authorityLeeds
Opened01 Sept 2018
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 146213.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolLeedsEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths80%, better than England, better than Leeds61%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.10%, similar to England, similar to Leeds9%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.108, better than England, better than Leeds105106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.108, better than England, better than Leeds105105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.110, better than England, better than Leeds105105
Expected standard in reading90%, better than England, better than Leeds74%76%
Expected standard in writing87%, better than England, better than Leeds70%73%
Expected standard in maths90%, better than England, better than Leeds74%75%
Pupils taking tests30--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils213
Girls107
Boys106
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.6.6%
First language not English7%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.210
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.0%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.15
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.3
Average class size30.3

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
85.4%
Other White
2.8%
Other mixed
2.3%
Pakistani
2.3%
African
2.3%
Indian
1.9%
White and Black African
0.9%
White and Asian
0.9%
White and Black Caribbean
0.5%
Chinese
0.5%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher25.4
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.11.9
Teachers (FTE)8.4
Teaching assistants (FTE)9.44
Support staff (FTE)12.31
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/259
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/258.4
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/250
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/250.6

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.30
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.137
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.25
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.24
Applications from another local authority (Reception)1

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolLeedsEngland
Overall absence2.9%, better than England, better than Leeds5.4%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.4.8%, better than England, better than Leeds14.5%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.0%, better than England, better than Leeds1.3%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate0.9%
Pupils with one or more suspensions0.9%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Austhorpe Primary School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.4 miPrimaryColton Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Outstanding
0.8 miPrimaryWhitkirk Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.0 miPrimaryManston St James Primary AcademyAcademy converter
Good
1.0 miSecondaryTemple Moor High SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.1 miPrimaryTemplenewsam Halton Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.1 miPrimaryManston PrimaryCommunity school
Good
1.2 miPrimaryCross Gates Primary SchoolFoundation school
Good
1.2 miSecondaryJohn Smeaton AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Good
1.3 miPrimarySt Theresa's Catholic Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good
1.5 miPrimaryParklands Primary SchoolCommunity school
Requires improvement

Frequently asked questions about Austhorpe Primary School

What is Austhorpe Primary School's Ofsted rating?

Austhorpe Primary School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 3 Mar 2011.

How does Austhorpe Primary School rank in England?

Austhorpe Primary School ranks 1,889 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 87% of schools).

What are Austhorpe Primary School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 80% of pupils at Austhorpe Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into Austhorpe Primary School?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, Austhorpe Primary School made 30 offers from 137 applications (4.6 per offer), and 24 of 25 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Austhorpe Primary School?

Austhorpe Primary School has 213 pupils aged 4 to 11.

What is the capacity of Austhorpe Primary School?

Austhorpe Primary School had 210 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Austhorpe Primary School?

At Austhorpe Primary School, the average class had 30.3 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 25.4 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Austhorpe Primary School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Austhorpe Primary School missed 2.9% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 4.8% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.