GCSE 2025/26
#1,088 of 3,312
Better than 67% of schools in England
Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 5 Mar 2024
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 147073.
GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.
| Measure | This school | Southwark | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average. | 49.2, better than England, worse than Southwark | 51.4 | 46.2 |
| Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass. | 72.5%, better than England, similar to Southwark | 73.6% | 64.8% |
| Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass. | 52.7%, better than England, similar to Southwark | 55.1% | 46.3% |
| Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade. | 16.2%, similar to England, worse than Southwark | 19.8% | 14.2% |
| 5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths | 69.5%, better than England, similar to Southwark | 69.7% | 60.2% |
| Pupils at the end of key stage 4 | 167 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 983 |
| Girls | 479 |
| Boys | 504 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 53.7% |
| First language not English | 32.8% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 1,150 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 14.5% |
| Sixth form places2024/25 | 250 |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 181 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 30 |
| Average class size | 21.2 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 17.1 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 12.2 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 57.38 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 11.4 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 32.4 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 63.4 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 43.6 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 5.2 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 14.6 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day. | 180 |
| Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed. | 517 |
| First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 135 |
| First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 128 |
| Applications from another local authority (Year 7) | 75 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Southwark | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 7.5%, better than England, worse than Southwark | 6.6% | 8% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 20.9%, similar to England, worse than Southwark | 18.1% | 21.6% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 1.8%, better than England, similar to Southwark | 1.8% | 3.6% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 20.1% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 12.6% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 92.4% |
| Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education. | 90.7% |
| School sixth form | 48.8% |
| Further education | 33.1% |
| Sixth form college | 8.7% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 2.3% |
| Employment | 1.7% |
| Apprenticeship | 0% |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.1 mi | Primary | Charles Dickens Primary School | Academy converter | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 24 Sept 2019. | |
| 0.2 mi | Primary | The Cathedral School of St Saviour and St Mary Overie | Voluntary aided school | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 7 Dec 2022. | |
| 0.2 mi | Primary | Friars Primary Foundation School | Foundation school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 16 May 2018. | |
| 0.2 mi | Primary | Saint Joseph's Catholic Primary School, the Borough | Voluntary aided school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 5 Dec 2013. | |
| 0.3 mi | Not applicable | London Christian School | Other independent school | Unrated Unrated. | |
| 0.4 mi | Primary | St George's Cathedral Catholic Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 12 Dec 2018. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | St Jude's Church of England Primary School | Voluntary aided school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 27 Jan 2026. | |
| 0.5 mi | Secondary | Notre Dame Catholic Girls' School | Academy converter | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 30 Jun 2026. | |
| 0.5 mi | Secondary | London Nautical, City of London Academy | Academy sponsor led | Requires improvement Ofsted rating. Inspected 22 Jun 2023. | |
| 0.5 mi | All-through | Ark Globe Academy | Academy sponsor led | Outstanding Area360 rating. Inspected 6 May 2026. |
Haberdashers' Borough Academy is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 5 Mar 2024.
Haberdashers' Borough Academy ranks 1,088 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (better than 67% of schools).
In 2025/26, 52.7% of pupils at Haberdashers' Borough Academy got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 49.2 (England 46.2).
For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Haberdashers' Borough Academy made 180 offers from 517 applications (2.9 per offer), and 128 of 135 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Haberdashers' Borough Academy has 983 pupils aged 11 to 18.
Haberdashers' Borough Academy had 1,150 school places in 2024/25.
Yes, Haberdashers' Borough Academy has a sixth form with 250 places in 2024/25.
At Haberdashers' Borough Academy, the average class had 21.2 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 17.1 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Haberdashers' Borough Academy missed 7.5% of sessions (England 8%), and 20.9% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.