GCSE 2025/26
#2,365 of 3,312
Worse than 71% of schools in England
Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 24 Apr 2018
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 147369.
GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.
| Measure | This school | Rochdale | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average. | 41.9, worse than England, similar to Rochdale | 43.1 | 46.2 |
| Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass. | 54.2%, worse than England, worse than Rochdale | 59.3% | 64.8% |
| Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass. | 34.7%, worse than England, worse than Rochdale | 40.3% | 46.3% |
| Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade. | 10.6%, worse than England, similar to Rochdale | 9.4% | 14.2% |
| 5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths | 49.2%, worse than England, worse than Rochdale | 54.5% | 60.2% |
| Pupils at the end of key stage 4 | 236 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 1,198 |
| Girls | 564 |
| Boys | 634 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 44.2% |
| First language not English | 48.9% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 1,229 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 2.5% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 123 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 77 |
| Average class size | 23 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 16.1 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 9.6 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 74.6 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 42.05 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 92.03 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 67.5 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 54.6 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 5 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 7.9 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day. | 227 |
| Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed. | 627 |
| First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 227 |
| First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 204 |
| Applications from another local authority (Year 7) | 2 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Rochdale | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 7.9%, similar to England, better than Rochdale | 8.6% | 8% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 23.8%, worse than England, similar to Rochdale | 25% | 21.6% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 3.1%, similar to England, better than Rochdale | 3.8% | 3.6% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 24% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 11.6% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0.4% |
| Permanent exclusions | 5 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 90.7% |
| Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education. | 87.7% |
| Sixth form college | 45.3% |
| Further education | 41.5% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 4.7% |
| Apprenticeship | 1.7% |
| Employment | 1.3% |
| School sixth form | 0.4% |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Marland Hill Community Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 9 May 2018. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | St Edward's Church of England Primary School | Voluntary controlled school | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 22 Oct 2024. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | All Souls Church of England Primary School | Voluntary controlled school | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 5 Dec 2023. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | Brimrod Community Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 18 Nov 2014. | |
| 1.0 mi | Primary | Castleton Primary School | Community school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 12 May 2026. | |
| 1.1 mi | Primary | Bamford Academy | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 8 Oct 2013. | |
| 1.1 mi | Secondary | Oulder Hill Leadership Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 7 Jan 2025. | |
| 1.1 mi | Primary | Ashfield Valley Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 21 Jun 2023. | |
| 1.1 mi | Not applicable | Beech House School | Other independent school | Unrated Unrated. | |
| 1.1 mi | Primary | St Gabriel's Roman Catholic Primary School, Rochdale | Voluntary aided school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 6 Feb 2024. |
Matthew Moss High School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 24 Apr 2018.
Matthew Moss High School ranks 2,365 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (worse than 71% of schools).
In 2025/26, 34.7% of pupils at Matthew Moss High School got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 41.9 (England 46.2).
For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Matthew Moss High School made 227 offers from 627 applications (2.8 per offer), and 204 of 227 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Matthew Moss High School has 1,198 pupils aged 11 to 16.
Matthew Moss High School had 1,229 school places in 2024/25.
No, Matthew Moss High School teaches pupils up to age 16.
At Matthew Moss High School, the average class had 23 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 16.1 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Matthew Moss High School missed 7.9% of sessions (England 8%), and 23.8% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.