Key stage 2 2024/25
#7,539 of 15,057
Similar to most schools in England
Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 24 May 2022
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 147584.
Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.
| Measure | This school | Kirklees | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 64%, similar to England, better than Kirklees | 60% | 63% |
| Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing. | 10%, similar to England, better than Kirklees | 6% | 8% |
| Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 104, worse than England, similar to Kirklees | 105 | 106 |
| Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 107, better than England, better than Kirklees | 105 | 105 |
| Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 107, better than England, better than Kirklees | 105 | 105 |
| Expected standard in reading | 67%, worse than England, worse than Kirklees | 74% | 76% |
| Expected standard in writing | 74%, similar to England, similar to Kirklees | 72% | 73% |
| Expected standard in maths | 79%, better than England, better than Kirklees | 73% | 75% |
| Pupils taking tests | 39 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 304 |
| Girls | 151 |
| Boys | 153 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 38.2% |
| First language not English | 17.1% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 371 |
| Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places. | 270 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 27.2% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 61 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 28 |
| Average class size | 19.3 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 17.1 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 7.2 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 17.4 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 20.51 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 30.16 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 17 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 14 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 1 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 2 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day. | 31 |
| Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed. | 62 |
| First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 30 |
| First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 29 |
| Applications from another local authority (Reception) | 1 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Kirklees | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 6.1%, worse than England, worse than Kirklees | 5.1% | 5.1% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 17.7%, worse than England, worse than Kirklees | 13.3% | 13.2% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 2.4%, worse than England, worse than Kirklees | 1% | 1% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 11.8% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 4.4% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.4 mi | All-through | Batley Grammar School | Free schools | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 26 Nov 2024. | |
| 0.4 mi | Primary | St Mary's Catholic Primary Academy | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 7 Jul 2015. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Batley Parish CofE Primary Academy | Academy sponsor led | Requires improvement Ofsted rating. Inspected 16 Feb 2022. | |
| 0.6 mi | Secondary | Upper Batley High School | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 20 Mar 2019. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Healey Junior Infant and Nursery School | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 26 Apr 2022. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Co-op Academy Smithies Moor | Academy sponsor led | Requires improvement Ofsted rating. Inspected 23 Apr 2024. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Windmill CofE Primary School | Academy converter | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 23 Jun 2026. | |
| 0.8 mi | Secondary | Batley Girls' High School | Academy converter | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 28 Jan 2025. | |
| 0.8 mi | Not applicable | Cambridge Street School | Other independent school | Unrated Unrated. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | Birstall Primary Academy | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 23 Oct 2018. |
Carlinghow Academy is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 24 May 2022.
Carlinghow Academy ranks 7,539 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (similar to most schools).
In 2024/25, 64% of pupils at Carlinghow Academy met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).
For Reception entry in 2026/27, Carlinghow Academy made 31 offers from 62 applications (2 per offer), and 29 of 30 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Carlinghow Academy has 304 pupils aged 2 to 11.
Carlinghow Academy had 371 school places in 2024/25.
At Carlinghow Academy, the average class had 19.3 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 17.1 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Carlinghow Academy missed 6.1% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 17.7% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.