School profile

Batley Parish CofE Primary Academy

Primary · Academy sponsor led · Batley, WF17 8PA

Requires improvement

Map showing Batley Parish CofE Primary Academy

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#5,974 of 15,057

Better than 60% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Batley Parish CofE Primary Academy Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 16 Feb 2022

Ofsted rating
Requires improvement
Quality of education
Requires improvement
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Requires improvement
Early years
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeAcademy sponsor led
Ages3 to 11
Pupils201
GenderMixed
Religious characterChurch of England
Head teacherMrs Louise Sennett
TrustENHANCE ACADEMY TRUST
Local authorityKirklees
Opened01 Jan 2024
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 150152.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolKirkleesEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths68%, better than England, better than Kirklees60%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.9%, similar to England, better than Kirklees6%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.108, better than England, better than Kirklees105106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.107, better than England, better than Kirklees105105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.107, better than England, better than Kirklees105105
Expected standard in reading86%, better than England, better than Kirklees74%76%
Expected standard in writing82%, better than England, better than Kirklees72%73%
Expected standard in maths82%, better than England, better than Kirklees73%75%
Pupils taking tests22--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils201
Girls87
Boys114
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.30.3%
First language not English53.2%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.210
Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places.187
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.11%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.35
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.12
Average class size26.3

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

Pakistani
33.8%
Indian
29.9%
White British
16.9%
African
4.5%
White and Asian
4%
Other mixed
3.5%
White and Black Caribbean
2.5%
Other ethnic group
1.5%
Other Asian
1%
Other White
0.5%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher19.9
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.11.2
Teachers (FTE)9.74
Teaching assistants (FTE)7.07
Support staff (FTE)11.34
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/257.2
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/255.2
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/252
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/250

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.27
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.63
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.25
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.25
Applications from another local authority (Reception)0

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolKirkleesEngland
Overall absence6.6%, worse than England, worse than Kirklees5.1%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.19.5%, worse than England, worse than Kirklees13.3%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.2.3%, worse than England, worse than Kirklees1%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate3.5%
Pupils with one or more suspensions1.5%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Batley Parish CofE Primary Academy
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.2 miPrimarySt Mary's Catholic Primary AcademyAcademy converter
Good
0.3 miNot applicableCambridge Street SchoolOther independent school
Unrated
0.3 miSecondaryUpper Batley High SchoolAcademy sponsor led
Good
0.3 miPrimaryPark Road Junior Infant and Nursery SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.4 miAll-throughBatley Grammar SchoolFree schools
Good
0.5 miPrimaryField Lane Junior Infant and Nursery SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.6 miPrimaryCarlinghow AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Good
0.6 miPrimaryPurlwell Infant and Nursery SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.7 miPrimaryHyrstmount Junior SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.8 miPrimaryManorfield Infant and Nursery SchoolAcademy sponsor led
Good

Frequently asked questions about Batley Parish CofE Primary Academy

What is Batley Parish CofE Primary Academy's Ofsted rating?

Batley Parish CofE Primary Academy is rated Requires improvement by Ofsted, last inspected on 16 Feb 2022.

How does Batley Parish CofE Primary Academy rank in England?

Batley Parish CofE Primary Academy ranks 5,974 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 60% of schools).

What are Batley Parish CofE Primary Academy's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 68% of pupils at Batley Parish CofE Primary Academy met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into Batley Parish CofE Primary Academy?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, Batley Parish CofE Primary Academy made 27 offers from 63 applications (2.3 per offer), and 25 of 25 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Batley Parish CofE Primary Academy?

Batley Parish CofE Primary Academy has 201 pupils aged 3 to 11.

What is the capacity of Batley Parish CofE Primary Academy?

Batley Parish CofE Primary Academy had 210 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Batley Parish CofE Primary Academy?

At Batley Parish CofE Primary Academy, the average class had 26.3 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 19.9 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Batley Parish CofE Primary Academy?

In 2025/26, pupils at Batley Parish CofE Primary Academy missed 6.6% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 19.5% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.