Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 149781.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 124 |
| Girls | 55 |
| Boys | 69 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 5.6% |
| First language not English | 27.4% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 210 |
| Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places. | 90 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 57.1% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 12 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 6 |
| Average class size | 30 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 24.4 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 7.2 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 5 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 11.83 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 15.1 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 4 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 3 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 1 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 0 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day. | 29 |
| Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed. | 121 |
| First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 47 |
| First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 28 |
| Applications from another local authority (Reception) | 2 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Warwickshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 3.9%, better than England, better than Warwickshire | 5% | 5.1% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 9.7%, better than England, better than Warwickshire | 12.5% | 13.2% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 0%, better than England, better than Warwickshire | 1.1% | 1% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 0% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 0% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Brownsover Community School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 15 Jan 2019. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Rugby Free Primary School | Free schools | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 9 May 2018. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | Boughton Leigh Infant School | Community school | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 14 Jul 2026. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | Boughton Leigh Junior School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 18 Jun 2014. | |
| 1.4 mi | Secondary | The Avon Valley School and Performing Arts College | Foundation school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 21 Mar 2023. | |
| 1.4 mi | Primary | Riverside Academy | Academy sponsor led | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 25 Jun 2024. | |
| 1.6 mi | Primary | Northlands Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 11 Nov 2015. | |
| 1.6 mi | Primary | Clifton-upon-Dunsmore CofE Primary School | Voluntary controlled school | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 4 Feb 2025. | |
| 1.7 mi | Primary | St Andrew's Benn CofE (Voluntary Aided) Primary School | Voluntary aided school | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 3 Feb 2026. |
For Reception entry in 2026/27, The Griffin Primary School made 29 offers from 121 applications (4.2 per offer), and 28 of 47 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
The Griffin Primary School has 124 pupils aged 2 to 11.
The Griffin Primary School had 210 school places in 2024/25.
At The Griffin Primary School, the average class had 30 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 24.4 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at The Griffin Primary School missed 3.9% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 9.7% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.