Key stage 2 2024/25
#5,214 of 15,057
Better than 65% of schools in England
Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 14 Mar 2018
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 150659.
Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.
| Measure | This school | Sefton | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 70%, better than England, better than Sefton | 58% | 63% |
| Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing. | 7%, similar to England, similar to Sefton | 5% | 8% |
| Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 108, better than England, better than Sefton | 105 | 106 |
| Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 104, similar to England, similar to Sefton | 104 | 105 |
| Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 109, better than England, better than Sefton | 105 | 105 |
| Expected standard in reading | 90%, better than England, better than Sefton | 74% | 76% |
| Expected standard in writing | 80%, better than England, better than Sefton | 69% | 73% |
| Expected standard in maths | 80%, better than England, better than Sefton | 72% | 75% |
| Pupils taking tests | 30 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 208 |
| Girls | 93 |
| Boys | 115 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 9.1% |
| First language not English | 2.9% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 210 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 1% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 26 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 15 |
| Average class size | 29.7 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 20 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 9.6 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 10.4 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 10.68 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 15.88 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 13.4 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 9.4 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 2.4 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 1.6 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day. | 27 |
| Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed. | 152 |
| First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 55 |
| First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 27 |
| Applications from another local authority (Reception) | 2 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Sefton | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 3.8%, better than England, better than Sefton | 5.1% | 5.1% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 6.7%, better than England, better than Sefton | 13.4% | 13.2% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 0%, better than England, better than Sefton | 0.8% | 1% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 2.4% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 1.4% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.2 mi | Primary | St Luke's Halsall Church of England Primary School | Voluntary aided school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 5 Mar 2019. | |
| 0.3 mi | Secondary | St Michaels Church of England Academy | Academy sponsor led | Inadequate Ofsted rating. Inspected 19 Jun 2024. | |
| 0.5 mi | Not applicable | St. Mary's College | Other independent school | Unrated Unrated. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Great Crosby Catholic Primary School | Voluntary aided school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 17 Apr 2013. | |
| 0.7 mi | Secondary | Sacred Heart Catholic Academy | Academy sponsor led | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 15 Oct 2024. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | Ursuline Catholic Primary School | Voluntary aided school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 3 Jun 2015. | |
| 0.8 mi | Not applicable | Merchant Taylors' Schools | Other independent school | Unrated Unrated. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | St Nicholas Church of England Primary School | Voluntary aided school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 20 Mar 2024. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | Forefield Junior School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 25 Apr 2012. | |
| 1.0 mi | Primary | St Mary's Catholic Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 30 Jan 2024. |
Valewood Primary School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 14 Mar 2018.
Valewood Primary School ranks 5,214 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 65% of schools).
In 2024/25, 70% of pupils at Valewood Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).
For Reception entry in 2026/27, Valewood Primary School made 27 offers from 152 applications (5.6 per offer), and 27 of 55 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Valewood Primary School has 208 pupils aged 4 to 11.
Valewood Primary School had 210 school places in 2024/25.
At Valewood Primary School, the average class had 29.7 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 20 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Valewood Primary School missed 3.8% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 6.7% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.