Find postcode

Alyn Valley

Interactive map displaying Alyn Valley

About

The Alyn Valley ward encompasses a stretch of the River Alyn's course through the county's limestone landscape. This area is characterised by agricultural land, small settlements, and pockets of woodland. The geography is defined by the river valley itself, with its slopes and floodplain shaping local land use. The ward includes communities such as Llandyrnog and Llanferres, which serve as focal points within the rural setting.

A notable aspect of the area is the presence of the Loggerheads Country Park, which lies within its boundaries. This park protects a section of the wooded Alyn Gorge, where the river has carved through the rock. The ward's environment is influenced by this underlying carboniferous limestone, which also supports traditional farming practices. The overall character remains predominantly pastoral and quiet.

Area overview

On average Alyn Valley has low deprivation and low crime levels, with around 52 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 39% below the Wales average of 86 per 1,000. Approximately 7.9% of homes in this area are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. The average income per household in Alyn Valley is £52,043 per year. Alyn Valley is home to around 1,685 people, with a population density of about 24.1 per km².

Crime rate
3/10
Crimes per 1k residents
52
Deprivation level
3/10
Income level
9/10
Social housing
7.9%
Connectivity
N/A

Area Profile

Alyn Valley Population
1,685
Population density
24.1 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
26.71(-21%)
Anti-social behaviour
11.87(-9%)
Other theft
8.9(+94%)
Criminal damage and arson
7.72(+5%)
Public order
3.56(-57%)
Wales average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
1,620
96.14%
White and Asian (mixed)
15
0.89%
Other White
13
0.77%
White and Black African (mixed)
9
0.53%
Irish
9
0.53%
Total population: 1,685

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4 qualifications or above
600
41.47%
Level 3 (A level)
245
16.93%
No qualifications
200
13.82%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
195
13.48%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
104
7.19%
Total 16+ residents: 1,447

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns outright
381
52.12%
Owns with a mortgage
213
29.14%
Private landlord or letting agency
56
7.66%
Social rents from council
39
5.34%
Other social rented
20
2.74%
Total households: 731

Property prices in Alyn Valley

Median price£365,000
Price per sq ft£273
Sales (last 12 months)8
Typical range (middle 50%)£283K – £464K

Based on 8 recent sales, the median property price is £365,000 (about £273 per square foot) in Alyn Valley area, with individual transactions ranging from £220,000 up to £635,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Alyn Valley over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached7£365,000£273
Semi-Detached1£240,000£—

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Alyn Valley

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Alyn Valley.
YearDetached
2016£268,000
2017£306,500
2018£225,000
2019£270,000
2020£285,000
2021£307,475
2022£520,000
2023£475,000
2024£402,500
2025£430,000
2026£365,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Alyn Valley.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Alyn Valley.
YearDetached
2016£172
2017£186
2018£202
2019£219
2020£243
2021£244
2022£258
2023£338
2024£316
2025£387
2026£273
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Alyn Valley.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Alyn Valley in the last year.

Frequently asked questions about Alyn Valley

Is Alyn Valley safe?

Alyn Valley records about 52 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a low crime rate for England: it scores 3 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level.

What is the average house price in Alyn Valley?

The median sale price in Alyn Valley is £365,000 (about £273 per square foot) based on 8 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

How deprived is Alyn Valley?

Alyn Valley scores 3 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. The typical neighbourhood in Alyn Valley sits around rank 1,508 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

What is the average household income in Alyn Valley?

The average household income in Alyn Valley is around £52,043 per year, and 8% of homes are social housing (ONS data).

Who are the local councillors for Alyn Valley?

Alyn Valley is represented by 1 elected councillor: Terry Mendies (Conservative and Unionist Party).

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.