Find postcode

Llanberis & Deiniolen

Interactive map displaying Llanberis & Deiniolen

About

Llanberis sits at the foot of Yr Wyddfa (Snowdon), beside Llyn Padarn and Padarn Country Park. The village is the lower terminus of the Snowdon Mountain Railway, which uses a rack-and-pinion line to climb to the summit, and the Llanberis Lake Railway runs along the lake shore. The National Slate Museum at Gilfach Ddu occupies restored workshop buildings from the plateau of local slate working and explains the region’s industrial layout and transport systems. Boats and trails on Llyn Padarn follow the lake’s glacial basin and link directly into village facilities.

Deiniolen lies a short distance to the north of Llanberis on the slopes below Elidir Fawr and the Dinorwig slate complex. Terraced quarry faces and the routes of old inclines mark the land between the two settlements, and some adits and access points for the pumped-storage works are set into the quarry sides. Local footpaths climb from Deiniolen toward moorland and connect into the network of tracks that served the quarries, giving clear traces of how extraction and transport shaped the local map.

Area overview

On average Llanberis & Deiniolen has average deprivation and low crime levels, with around 47 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 45% below the Wales average of 86 per 1,000. Approximately 11.5% of homes in this area are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. The average income per household in Llanberis & Deiniolen is £49,454 per year. Llanberis & Deiniolen is home to around 6,742 people, with a population density of about 72.5 per km².

Crime rate
4/10
Crimes per 1k residents
47
Deprivation level
5/10
Income level
9/10
Social housing
11.5%
Connectivity
N/A

Area Profile

Llanberis & Deiniolen Population
6,742
Population density
72.5 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
24.62(-27%)
Anti-social behaviour
10.53(-19%)
Public order
5.19(-37%)
Criminal damage and arson
4.75(-35%)
Other theft
3.86(-16%)
Wales average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
6,382
94.66%
Other White
117
1.74%
White and Asian (mixed)
36
0.53%
Irish
33
0.49%
Other Asian
29
0.43%
Total population: 6,742

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
2,263
40.56%
Level 3 (A level)
894
16.02%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
825
14.78%
No qualifications
758
13.58%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
419
7.51%
Total 16+ residents: 5,580

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns outright
1,229
42.09%
Owns with a mortgage
851
29.14%
Private landlord or letting agency
298
10.21%
Other social rented
227
7.77%
Social rents from council
211
7.23%
Total households: 2,920

Property prices in Llanberis & Deiniolen

Median price£197,475
Price per sq ft£218
Sales (last 12 months)66
Typical range (middle 50%)£150K – £259K

Based on 66 recent sales, the median property price is £197,475 (about £218 per square foot) in Llanberis & Deiniolen area, with individual transactions ranging from £58,000 up to £670,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Llanberis & Deiniolen over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached22£263,750£258
Semi-Detached12£256,750£267
Terraced32£162,500£208

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Llanberis & Deiniolen

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Llanberis & Deiniolen.
YearDetachedSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£193,750£140,000£105,000
2017£217,500£145,000£118,000
2018£185,750£150,000£127,000
2019£297,500£154,000£135,500
2020£300,000£171,000£137,750
2021£220,000£185,000£147,500
2022£317,500£210,000£180,000
2023£265,000£203,000£165,000
2024£377,500£193,750£162,500
2025£295,000£238,750£170,000
2026£285,000£225,000£195,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Llanberis & Deiniolen.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Llanberis & Deiniolen.
YearDetachedSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£251£157£140
2017£162£142£150
2018£186£165£142
2019£212£185£165
2020£232£198£171
2021£202£197£178
2022£263£240£201
2023£264£233£201
2024£241£213£179
2025£229£266£208
2026£310£181£214
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Llanberis & Deiniolen.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Llanberis & Deiniolen in the last year.

All postcodes in Llanberis & Deiniolen

LL553LJ

Bro Gwenlyn

LL554UL

Gwastadnant

LL554TP

Maes Padarn

LL574FE

Ffordd Y Llyn

LL554TU

Bryniau Gerddi

LL553ND

Deiniolen

LL554LW

Bryn Hyfryd

LL554TF

Church Road

LL564QE

Ffordd Fodolydd

LL554EF

Llanberis

LL574EF

Carfan

LL554SU

High Street

LL553HP

High Street

LL553LT

Victoria Terrace

LL553EY

Deiniolen

LL553PN

Arthur Terrace

LL554SY

Padarn Road

LL574EW

Caeau Gleision

LL554UD

Llanberis

LL554UR

Llanberis

LL554UN

Llanberis

LL574UA

Caeau Gleision

LL564QT

Ffordd Heulyn

LL574BP

Vaynol Estate

LL553HW

Vaynol Terrace

LL564JU

Ffordd Garnedd

LL553PD

Minffordd

LL554TY

Lon Garret

LL553BU

Brynhyfryd Terrace

LL553NS

Cwm-y-glo

LL553HS

Caradog Place

LL553PH

Madoc Terrace

LL553ES

Minffordd

LL554TW

Maes Derlwyn

LL554ER

Charlotte Street

LL574EP

Chapel Street

LL572RX

Treborth Road

LL574EH

Penrhyn Terrace

LL553DR

Glynafon Terrace

LL574HB

Pen-Y-Ffridd

LL554HP

Warden Street

LL574HJ

Ffordd Penlan

LL554UE

Llanberis

LL553PE

Minffordd

LL554HE

Snowdon Street

LL553EN

Lon Garret

LL553LN

Pentre Helen

LL574UW

Elizabeth Terrace

LL553LF

Tabernacl Street

LL554SR

Ceunant Street

LL553LD

Glyn Terrace

LL574HF

Pen-Y-Ffridd

LL553DU

California Terrace

LL554TT

Victoria Terrace

LL553DP

Glandwr Terrace

LL553HL

Rhydfadog Estate

LL574ED

Penisa'r-waun

LL574UG

Caerhun

LL553DE

Deiniolen

LL574UY

Lon Plas

LL553NH

Penisa'r-waun

LL553AN

Penisa'r-waun

LL554EW

Well Street

LL574HD

Carreg Y Gath

LL574EX

Bron Y Waun

LL553NA

Lon Garret

LL574DY

Arllechwedd

LL553EW

Deiniolen

LL574BU

Hafod Lane

LL553BD

Bron Rhythallt

LL574UB

Arllechwedd

LL574ES

Bakehouse Street

LL553PR

Bron Rhythallt

LL553HR

High Street

LL574BN

Parc Menai Business Park

LL553PP

Penisa'r-waun

LL554LH

Tydu Road

LL553EB

Maes Gwylfa

LL574EE

Penisa'r-waun

LL553BN

Penisa'r-waun

LL574EG

Arllechwedd

LL574UE

Arllechwedd

LL574GA

Chapel Street

LL553BA

Bron Rhythallt

LL574FA

Ffordd Y Parc

LL554HG

Rallt Goch

LL574DP

Tan-Y-Maes

LL554LL

Llainwen Uchaf

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.