Find postcode

Paddock Wood

Interactive map displaying Paddock Wood

Crime
LowHigh

About

Paddock Wood ward lies within the Borough of Tunbridge Wells, encompassing the town itself and its surrounding rural parishes. The area is a key transport hub for the region, centred around a major railway junction on the main line to London. The local economy has strong historical connections to fruit growing and horticulture, with the annual Hop Festival celebrating this agricultural heritage.

The landscape transitions from the built environment of the town to orchards and farmland. Community life is focused around local schools, sports facilities, and the town's commercial centre along the High Street. The ward contains several conservation areas and listed buildings, reflecting its development from a small mid-19th century settlement into its present form.

Area overview

On average Paddock Wood has average deprivation and very high crime levels. Approximately 10.9% of homes in this area are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. The average income per household in Paddock Wood is £63,506 per year. The median sale price in Paddock Wood is £414,500 (around £427 per square foot), with typical sale prices between £322,000 and £540,000. There are 1 schools in Paddock Wood: 1 primary (0 Outstanding and 1 Good) and 0 secondary (0 Outstanding and 0 Good).

Crime rate
9/10
Crimes per 1k residents
N/A
Deprivation level
5/10
Income level
6/10
Social housing
10.9%
Connectivity
N/A

Property prices in Paddock Wood

Median price: £414,500
Price per sq ft: £427
Sales (last 12 months): 99
Typical range (middle 50%): £322K – £540K

Based on 99 recent sales, the median property price is £414,500 (about £427 per square foot) in Paddock Wood area, with individual transactions ranging from £100,000 up to £920,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Paddock Wood over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached28£601,500£437
Semi-Detached35£420,000£428
Terraced26£330,000£460
Flats10£181,500£374

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Paddock Wood

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Paddock Wood.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£491,000£182,500£320,000£252,500
2017£477,500£207,500£322,250£293,000
2018£462,500£195,000£334,250£289,500
2019£479,950£234,950£344,950£290,000
2020£460,725£185,100£352,950£295,000
2021£534,950£233,375£360,000£313,000
2022£552,500£181,250£400,000£385,000
2023£565,000£283,000£436,300£365,000
2024£572,250£220,000£405,000£332,125
2025£590,000£221,000£405,000£345,000
2026£593,500£212,000£400,000£325,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Paddock Wood.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Paddock Wood.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£324£364£350£316
2017£390£314£351£381
2018£414£311£360£367
2019£382£370£374£382
2020£382£372£374£384
2021£396£343£382£409
2022£440£441£461£417
2023£451£419£432£467
2024£438£397£438£410
2025£423£420£416£396
2026£391£353£443£459
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Paddock Wood.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Paddock Wood in the last year.

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Tunbridge Wells district.

Band A£1,631
Band B£1,903
Band C£2,174
Band D£2,446
Band E£2,990
Band F£3,533
Band G£4,077
Band H£4,892

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local government

Elected councillors for Paddock Wood ward.

Local councillors

Christopher Digby

Paddock Wood - Elected 7 May 2026

Liberal Democrats

Frequently asked questions about Paddock Wood

What is the average house price in Paddock Wood?

The median sale price in Paddock Wood is £414,500 (about £427 per square foot) based on 99 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

Are there good schools in Paddock Wood?

Paddock Wood has 1 primary school (1 Good). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

How deprived is Paddock Wood?

Paddock Wood scores 5 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. The typical neighbourhood in Paddock Wood sits around rank 19,651 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

What is the average household income in Paddock Wood?

The average household income in Paddock Wood is around £63,506 per year, and 11% of homes are social housing (ONS data).

Who are the local councillors for Paddock Wood?

Paddock Wood is represented by 1 elected councillor: Christopher Digby (Liberal Democrats).

All postcodesin Paddock Wood

TN126YQ

Honeysuckle Avenue

TN126DA

Maidstone Road

TN126NR

Mascall's Court Lane

TN126UW

Cobbs Close

TN126HN

Warrington Road

TN126PX

Maidstone Road

TN126AX

Allington Road

TN126EQ

Goldings

TN126YD

The Shires

TN126UB

Tutsham Way

TN126XE

Linnet Avenue

TN126HR

Warrington Road

TN126BW

Heather Bank

TN126AJ

Newton Gardens

TN126EU

Kingsmead Park

TN126HH

Rose Cottages

TN126QG

Paddock Wood

TN126UE

Cogate Road

TN126LL

Hornbeam Close

TN127DJ

Knowle Road

TN126FH

Dumbrell Drive

TN126DX

Maidstone Road

TN126AS

Allington Road

TN126HG

Coptgrove Cottages

TN126AW

Allington Road

TN126XZ

Hawthorn Way

TN126HX

Bowls Place

TN126ED

Ringden Avenue

TN126UT

Transfesa Road

TN126HB

Church Road

TN126BT

Maidstone Road

TN126UH

Eastwell Close

TN126TU

Paddock Wood

TN126BU

Maidstone Road

TN126AZ

Rowan Close

TN126GW

Thompson Close

TN126JE

Old Kent Road

TN126UA

Tutsham Way

TN126EH

Fuggles Close

TN126FQ

Colvin Drive

TN126LD

Haywain Close

TN126YT

Commercial Road

TN126AG

Mount Pleasant

TN127DH

Pearsons Green Road

TN126GY

Tully Drive

TN126UD

Cogate Road

TN126UU

Paddock Wood Distribution Centre

TN126QJ

Maidstone Road

TN126HT

St Andrews Road

TN127DD

Holly Cottages

TN126UL

Keyworth Close

TN126XD

Red Poll Walk

TN126AU

Allington Road

TN126YB

The Ridings

TN126JA

Old Kent Road

TN126XX

Paddock Wood

TN126AR

Woodlands

TN126PH

Queen Street

TN126AB

Station Road

TN126UF

Transfesa Road

TN126YN

Holly Crescent

TN126BD

Bramley Gardens

TN126FE

Cheeseman Drive

TN126AY

Church Road

TN126YE

Forge Way

TN126FA

Sychem Lane

TN126JN

Pinewood Close

TN126JR

Warrington Road

TN126LA

Larch Grove

TN126XW

Goldfinch Close

TN126QN

Apple Court

TN126ER

Station Road

TN126DH

Commercial Road

TN126GS

Maidstone Road

TN126JX

Forest Road

TN126NY

Knowle Road

TN126HW

Walnut Close

TN126JL

Warrington Road

TN126BX

Nettlestead Oast

TN127BQ

Knowle Lane

TN126HY

Le Temple Road

TN126BL

Bluebell Walks

TN126DS

Commercial Road

TN126BJ

Primrose Walk

TN126DU

Maidstone Road

TN126LW

Mascalls Park

TN126DQ

Hop Pocket Lane

TN126HL

Warrington Road

TN126UN

Northdown Close

TN126GX

Vousden Drive

TN126LS

The Greenways

TN126DR

Apple Court

TN126JT

Birch Road

TN126XJ

Linnet Avenue

TN126FL

Norton Close

TN126JJ

Warrington Road

TN126LJ

Sycamore Gardens

TN126NU

Queen Street

TN126LH

Linden Close

TN126YJ

Hawthorn Way