Find postcode

St Dogmaels

Interactive map displaying St Dogmaels

About

St Dogmaels ward encompasses the village of the same name, situated where the River Teifi meets the sea, forming the boundary between Pembrokeshire and Ceredigion. The area includes surrounding rural land, with a mix of agricultural fields and wooded valleys leading down to the tidal estuary. Its position offers views across the water towards the town of Cardigan.

The village is centred around the substantial ruins of a 12th-century Tironian abbey, with historical stone buildings clustered nearby. Local life is closely connected to the water, with a small working harbour and a seasonal ferry crossing. A weekly community market operates in the abbey grounds, focusing on local produce and crafts.

Area overview

On average St Dogmaels has average deprivation and very low crime levels, with around 39 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 54% below the Wales average of 86 per 1,000. Approximately 4.8% of homes in this area are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. The average income per household in St Dogmaels is £43,163 per year. St Dogmaels is home to around 2,058 people, with a population density of about 26.2 per km².

Crime rate
1/10
Crimes per 1k residents
39
Deprivation level
5/10
Income level
5/10
Social housing
4.8%
Connectivity
N/A

Area Profile

St Dogmaels Population
2,058
Population density
26.2 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
17.01(-50%)
Public order
7.29(-11%)
Other theft
3.89(-15%)
Criminal damage and arson
3.89(-47%)
Burglary
2.43(+4%)
Wales average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
1,936
94.07%
Other White
56
2.72%
White and Asian (mixed)
13
0.63%
Irish
13
0.63%
Other Asian
7
0.34%
Total population: 2,058

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4 qualifications or above
714
40.73%
Level 3 (A level)
293
16.71%
No qualifications
254
14.49%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
241
13.75%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
121
6.9%
Total 16+ residents: 1,753

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns outright
583
60.92%
Owns with a mortgage
167
17.45%
Private landlord or letting agency
111
11.6%
Other forms of private rent
40
4.18%
Social rents from council
30
3.13%
Total households: 957

Property prices in St Dogmaels

Median price£221,250
Price per sq ft£243
Sales (last 12 months)28
Typical range (middle 50%)£179K – £365K

Based on 28 recent sales, the median property price is £221,250 (about £243 per square foot) in St Dogmaels area, with individual transactions ranging from £120,000 up to £640,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in St Dogmaels over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached13£375,000£246
Terraced8£195,000£230
Semi-Detached7£172,000£254

10-year price trendmedian sale price in St Dogmaels

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in St Dogmaels.
YearDetachedSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£245,000£120,000£157,750
2017£269,000£153,450£147,000
2018£276,815£147,000£158,750
2019£231,000£144,975£185,000
2020£289,000£138,500£183,725
2021£371,000£208,000£218,000
2022£425,000£267,500£190,000
2023£355,000£174,500£193,725
2024£390,000£195,000£220,000
2025£362,000£180,000£165,000
2026£235,500£181,675£226,250
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in St Dogmaels.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in St Dogmaels.
YearDetachedSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£183£170£183
2017£192£194£202
2018£247£194£199
2019£193£181£166
2020£237£153£184
2021£253£217£183
2022£362£251£205
2023£275£206£260
2024£216£286£222
2025£276£269£207
2026£194£278£230
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in St Dogmaels.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for St Dogmaels in the last year.

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.