Find postcode

Tonyrefail West

Interactive map displaying Tonyrefail West

About

Tonyrefail West sits in the upper Ely Valley, with its residential streets climbing the valley sides. The layout reflects its historical development from a mining village, with terraced housing giving way to later estates on higher ground.

The area is anchored by a community hospital and several schools. A notable local landmark is the preserved winding wheel from the former Ty Mawr Colliery, situated near a modern leisure centre.

Area overview

On average Tonyrefail West has average deprivation and average crime levels, with around 64 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 25% below the Wales average of 86 per 1,000. Approximately 13.1% of homes in this area are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. The average income per household in Tonyrefail West is £41,184 per year. Tonyrefail West is home to around 10,173 people, with a population density of about 644.6 per km².

Crime rate
6/10
Crimes per 1k residents
64
Deprivation level
6/10
Income level
4/10
Social housing
13.1%
Connectivity
N/A

Area Profile

Tonyrefail West Population
10,173
Population density
644.6 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
37.16(+10%)
Public order
7.57(-8%)
Criminal damage and arson
6(-18%)
Anti-social behaviour
5.41(-58%)
Other theft
3.64(-21%)
Wales average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
9,821
96.51%
Other White
59
0.58%
Other Asian
45
0.44%
African
40
0.39%
Chinese
37
0.36%
Total population: 10,176

Economics

Education (age 16+)

No qualifications
2,163
26.29%
Level 4+ (Degree)
2,003
24.34%
Level 3 (A level)
1,426
17.33%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
1,299
15.79%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
711
8.64%
Total 16+ residents: 8,229

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns outright
1,481
35.6%
Owns with a mortgage
1,467
35.26%
Private landlord or letting agency
413
9.93%
Social rents from council
388
9.33%
Other social rented
295
7.09%
Total households: 4,160

Property prices in Tonyrefail West

Median price£187,250
Price per sq ft£186
Sales (last 12 months)80
Typical range (middle 50%)£111K – £265K

Based on 80 recent sales, the median property price is £187,250 (about £186 per square foot) in Tonyrefail West area, with individual transactions ranging from £50,000 up to £403,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Tonyrefail West over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached24£320,750£243
Semi-Detached32£171,500£191
Terraced24£128,500£144

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Tonyrefail West

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Tonyrefail West.
YearDetachedSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£198,475£120,000£102,500
2017£210,995£105,000£86,000
2018£215,995£114,000£90,000
2019£221,998£133,500£85,000
2020£226,500£135,000£89,250
2021£251,000£159,950£134,500
2022£280,000£195,500£120,000
2023£297,750£130,000£125,000
2024£311,500£157,250£118,000
2025£315,000£179,000£130,000
2026£315,000£137,500£150,720
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Tonyrefail West.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Tonyrefail West.
YearDetachedSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£176£137£101
2017£178£114£97
2018£180£109£97
2019£183£131£96
2020£179£149£92
2021£209£162£143
2022£247£201£130
2023£244£147£135
2024£233£163£126
2025£256£168£141
2026£228£255£169
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Tonyrefail West.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Tonyrefail West in the last year.

All postcodes in Tonyrefail West

CF398WA

Parc Eirin

CF401RF

Railway View

CF398FD

Graig Y Mynydd

CF398SR

High Street

CF398HE

Gilfach Road

CF398HT

Caer Gwerlas

CF398DS

Francis Street

CF398DY

Meyler Street

CF401RH

Haul Fron

CF398TW

Hill Street

CF398DB

Heol Ton

CF398UN

Brynhyfryd

CF398SU

Etna Terrace

CF398HP

Bryngolau

CF398TA

Meadow Street

CF398HU

Caer Gwerlas

CF401NG

Heol Dinas Isaf

CF398SP

High Street

CF401RL

Penrhiwfer Road

CF398DR

Francis Street

CF398FH

Yr Hen Ffordd Geffylau

CF398UD

Beech Street

CF398SB

Fair View

CF398JE

Beech Wood Drive

CF398BZ

Tonyrefail West

CF398UF

Wood Street

CF398SH

High Street

CF398JG

Mountain View

CF398FB

Nant Y Coed

CF401RS

Oakdale Road

CF398YL

Heol-Y-Mynydd

CF401RY

Church Road

CF398DJ

Tonyrefail West

CF401SB

Pleasant View

CF398HG

Gilfach Road

CF401SQ

Office Row

CF398YA

Heol Y Bryn

CF398UT

Bryn Hedd

CF398TB

Cambrian Avenue

CF401SA

Glamorgan Terrace

CF401NT

Heol Tre William

CF401NS

Rhys Street

CF398JS

Parc Dan Y Bryn

CF398JJ

Larch Wood

CF398DA

Tynybryn Road

CF398HF

Gilfach Road

CF398TE

Meadow Lane

CF398DL

Heol Brynteg

CF398YH

Hendreforgan Crescent

CF401SF

Ardwyn Terrace

CF398EZ

Bryn Rhedyn

CF401RQ

Bryn Eglwys

CF398TL

Alfred Street

CF398YB

Gilfach-goch

CF398EE

Francis Street

CF398TN

Penybryn Street

CF398DP

Nant Eirin

CF398EJ

Pentwyn Houses

CF398FQ

Cwrt Helygen

CF398DX

Pantyseren

CF398FL

Ffordd Llanbad

CF398JL

Beech Wood Drive

CF398FE

Swyn Y Nant

CF398HN

Tonyrefail West

CF401NY

Dinas Isaf Industrial Estate

CF398UR

Heol Y Mynydd

CF398QJ

Stryd Afan

CF398UA

Llewellyn Street

CF356EN

Minffrwd Road

CF398TU

Thomas Street

CF398EY

Penrhiwfer Road

CF401SJ

Penrhiwfer Road

CF398SN

High Street

CF398SG

Mount Pleasant Road

CF398DE

Heol Deri

CF398TT

The Heathlands

CF398JB

Cedar Wood Drive

CF398YD

Gwlad Du Gwyrdd

CF398JH

Mountain View

CF398ED

The Square

CF398FT

Tonyrefail West

CF398DN

Heol Pymmer

CF398ET

Mynydd Y Seren

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.