Postcode insights

CH6 5UB

Cae Hir

Flint: Coleshill and Trelawny

Interactive map showing CH6 5UB and surrounding area

Detailed insights for CH6 5UB

Overview

Postcode CH6 5UB is located in an urban city, within the Flint: Coleshill and Trelawny ward of Flintshire in the Wales region, and forms part of the Flint North East area. It has high deprivation and low crime levels, with around 42 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 51% below the Wales average of 86 per 1,000. The average income per household in Flint North East is £38,944 per year. The nearest station is Flint, about 0.5 miles away. There are no primary and no secondary schools in the area. There is 1 park nearby, the closest small park is Pen-goch Hill.

Crime rate
4/10
Crimes per 1k residents
42
Deprivation level
8/10
Income level
2/10
Social housing
26.7%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
N/A
Noise Level
No noise

Deprivation level

8/10

Flint North East has a high level of deprivation, ranked at position 469 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the top 1% most deprived areas in Wales.

Crime level

4/10

Flint North East has a low crime rate, with approximately 42 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

26.7%

Approximately 26.7% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 33.8% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

2/10

The average income per household in Flint North East is £38,944 per year.

Noise Level

No noise

No significant noise sources from railways or roads near CH6 5UB.

Transport

The nearest station is Flint located about 0.5 miles away. There are 1 stations nearby.

Nearby public transport stations for CH6 5UB
DistanceNameLinesDirections
0.5 mi

Flint

N/A

Walking directions to Flint

Parks

Nearby parks and green spaces for CH6 5UB
DistanceNameSizeDirections
0.2 miPen-goch HillSmallWalking directions to Pen-goch Hill

Area Profile

Population
350
Population density
8,883.2 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
30.51(-10%)
Anti-social behaviour
7.46(-43%)
Other theft
2.71(-41%)
Public order
2.03(-75%)
Other crime
2.03(-3%)
Wales average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
305
86.89%
Other White
34
9.69%
Indian
5
1.42%
White and Asian (mixed)
4
1.14%
Other
2
0.57%
Total population: 351

Economics

Education (age 16+)

No qualifications
74
27.82%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
44
16.54%
Level 3 (A level)
44
16.54%
Level 4+ (Degree)
40
15.04%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
34
12.78%
Total 16+ residents: 266

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns with a mortgage
48
36.64%
Owns outright
32
24.43%
Social rents from council
32
24.43%
Private landlord or letting agency
12
9.16%
Other forms of private rent
4
3.05%
Total households: 131

Property prices in Flint: Coleshill and Trelawny

Median price£170,000
Price per sq ft£216
Sales (last 12 months)71
Typical range (middle 50%)£150K – £194K

Based on 71 recent sales, the median property price is £170,000 (about £216 per square foot) in Flint: Coleshill and Trelawny area, with individual transactions ranging from £112,500 up to £390,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Flint: Coleshill and Trelawny over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached16£259,000£253
Terraced11£165,000£167
Semi-Detached44£161,000£205

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Flint: Coleshill and Trelawny

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Flint: Coleshill and Trelawny.
YearDetachedSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£190,000£117,500£102,500
2017£200,000£127,750£105,000
2018£202,000£125,000£103,000
2019£198,750£132,000£121,000
2020£212,500£127,000£116,750
2021£227,500£145,000£133,750
2022£246,500£155,000£130,000
2023£270,000£154,750£120,000
2024£257,000£161,250£131,250
2025£253,000£164,516£143,500
2026£285,000£162,750£165,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Flint: Coleshill and Trelawny.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Flint: Coleshill and Trelawny.
YearDetachedSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£180£138£99
2017£170£151£129
2018£178£149£129
2019£174£152£157
2020£189£151£145
2021£207£171£150
2022£233£195£157
2023£226£180£161
2024£221£196£157
2025£245£204£149
2026£246£206£167
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Flint: Coleshill and Trelawny.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Flint: Coleshill and Trelawny in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 50+ recent sold properties in the last 18 months near CH6 5UB.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near CH6 5UB
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
13 May 202670, Queens Avenue, Flint, CH6 5JPSemi-DetachedFreehold£84,000
03 Mar 202583, Queens Avenue, Flint, CH6 5JPSemi-DetachedFreehold£135,000
09 May 202564, Woodfield Avenue, Flint, CH6 5JQSemi-DetachedFreehold£140,000
04 Jul 202522, Ffordd Llewelyn, Flint, CH6 5JYSemi-DetachedFreehold£120,000
31 Oct 202527, Ffordd Glyndwr, Flint, CH6 5JXSemi-DetachedFreehold£125,000

Schools

In the CH6 5UB postcode area, located within Flint North East, there are 0 primary and 0 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for CH6 5UB
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.1 miNot applicableSt Mary's R.C. Primary SchoolWelsh establishment

N/A

0.1 miNot applicableSt Richard Gwyn Roman Catholic High SchoolWelsh establishment

N/A

0.3 miNot applicableYsgol Gymraeg Croes AttiWelsh establishment

N/A

Local amenities

3 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of CH6 5UB

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for CH6 5UB
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.3 miSparChester Road, Flintshire, CH6 5DZWalking directions to Spar
0.4 miAldiChester Street, Flintshire, CH6 5DHWalking directions to Aldi
0.5 miTesco Express22-28 Chester Street, Flint, CH6 5NRWalking directions to Tesco Express

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for CH6 5UB, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Paul Cunningham

Flint: Coleshill and Trelawny - Elected 5 May 2022

Labour Party

Vicky Perfect

Flint: Coleshill and Trelawny - Elected 5 May 2022

Labour Party

Victoria Michelle Perfect

Flint: Coleshill and Trelawny - Elected 5 May 2022

Labour Party

Member of parliament

Mark Tami

Alyn and Deeside - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour Party

Geographic Information

RegionWalesUKL
DistrictFlintshireW06000005
Parliamentary ConstituencyAlyn and DeesideW07000082
ParishFlintW04000186
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Flint North EastW02000061
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Flintshire 004CW01000292
Police ForceNorth Wales
Postcode Introduced1980-01-01

Frequently asked questions about CH6 5UB

Is CH6 5UB (Flint North East) safe?

The area around CH6 5UB records about 42 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a low crime rate for England: it scores 4 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across Wales as a whole the rate is about 86 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, shoplifting and anti-social behaviour.

What is the average house price near CH6 5UB?

The median sale price around CH6 5UB in Flint North East is £170,000 (about £216 per square foot) based on 71 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near CH6 5UB?

There are 7 schools close to CH6 5UB, including St Mary's R.C. Primary School, St Richard Gwyn Roman Catholic High School and Ysgol Gymraeg Croes Atti. Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

What is the nearest station to CH6 5UB?

The closest station to CH6 5UB is Flint, about 836 m away.

How deprived is the area around CH6 5UB?

CH6 5UB scores 8 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 469 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents CH6 5UB (Flint North East) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Alyn and Deeside covering CH6 5UB is Mark Tami (Labour Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 3 local councillors: Paul Cunningham (Labour Party), Vicky Perfect (Labour Party) and Victoria Michelle Perfect (Labour Party).

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.