Postcode insights

L36 7UY

Montgomery Road

St Michaels

Interactive map showing L36 7UY and surrounding area

Detailed insights for L36 7UY

Overview

Postcode L36 7UY is located in a major urban area, within the St Michaels ward of Knowsley in the North West region, and forms part of the Longview & Knowsley Park area. It has very high deprivation and very high crime levels, with around 134.1 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, roughly 1.2× the North West average of 109 per 1,000. The average income per household in Longview & Knowsley Park is £31,788 per year. The nearest station is Huyton, about 0.7 miles away. There are 12 primary and 1 secondary schools in the area. There are 3 parks nearby, the closest medium park is Alt Park.

Crime rate
9/10
Crimes per 1k residents
134
Deprivation level
10/10
Income level
1/10
Social housing
55%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
Medium

Deprivation level

10/10

Longview & Knowsley Park has a very high level of deprivation, ranked at position 141 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the top 1% most deprived areas in England.

Crime level

9/10

Longview & Knowsley Park has a very high crime rate, with approximately 134.1 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

55%

Approximately 55.0% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 50.0% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

1/10

The average income per household in Longview & Knowsley Park is £31,788 per year.

Noise Level

Medium

Medium noise level (60.0-64.9 dB) from road, approximately 270 ft away from L36 7UY.

Flood risk

No risk

Longview & Knowsley Park near L36 7UY has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Huyton located about 0.7 miles away. There are 2 stations nearby.

Nearby public transport stations for L36 7UY
DistanceNameLinesDirections
0.7 mi

Huyton

N/A

Walking directions to Huyton
0.8 mi

Roby

N/A

Walking directions to Roby

Parks

Nearby parks and green spaces for L36 7UY
DistanceNameSizeDirections
0.3 miAlt ParkMediumWalking directions to Alt Park
0.3 miWastlebridge ParkMediumWalking directions to Wastlebridge Park
0.5 miAstley ParkSmallWalking directions to Astley Park

Area Profile

Population
201
Population density
4,301.1 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
66.71(+79%)
Drugs
19.06(+389%)
Criminal damage and arson
14.98(+67%)
Public order
11.57(+14%)
Anti-social behaviour
10.89(-39%)
North West average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
191
95.98%
Irish
3
1.51%
Other White
3
1.51%
White and Asian (mixed)
2
1.01%
Total population: 199

Economics

Education (age 16+)

No qualifications
56
33.33%
Level 4+ (Degree)
35
20.83%
Level 3 (A level)
32
19.05%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
28
16.67%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
10
5.95%
Total 16+ residents: 168

Housing

Housing tenure

Other social rented
42
38.53%
Owns outright
20
18.35%
Owns with a mortgage
19
17.43%
Social rents from council
18
16.51%
Private landlord or letting agency
6
5.5%
Total households: 109

Property prices in St Michaels

Median price£151,000
Price per sq ft£174
Sales (last 12 months)58
Typical range (middle 50%)£134K – £179K

Based on 58 recent sales, the median property price is £151,000 (about £174 per square foot) in St Michaels area, with individual transactions ranging from £37,000 up to £475,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in St Michaels over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached7£333,500£274
Semi-Detached15£175,000£203
Terraced35£140,000£165
Flats1£37,000£86

10-year price trendmedian sale price in St Michaels

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in St Michaels.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£198,500£52,500£103,000£84,000
2017£200,000£57,500£117,475£87,500
2018£196,500£48,000£122,500£81,500
2019£190,995£62,000£145,000£92,500
2020£207,995£43,000£152,475£97,000
2021£221,998£52,750£149,995£117,000
2022£256,500£75,000£188,000£125,000
2023£268,500£75,000£206,250£140,000
2024£285,000£82,500£185,000£140,000
2025£320,000£52,950£175,000£140,000
2026£325,000£37,000£190,000£139,500
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in St Michaels.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in St Michaels.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£153£73£136£94
2017£150£80£127£93
2018£174£80£123£91
2019£188£77£145£102
2020£195£64£161£118
2021£211£80£167£130
2022£257£109£192£139
2023£254£185£154
2024£269£108£194£151
2025£263£89£178£154
2026£263£86£245£177
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in St Michaels.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for St Michaels in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 50+ recent sold properties in the last 18 months near L36 7UY.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near L36 7UY
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
02 May 2025Flat 9, Milner Court, Alamein Road, Liverpool, L36 7YNFlatsLeasehold£66,000
01 Sept 2025150, Salerno Drive, Liverpool, L36 7UDTerracedFreehold£150,000
04 Nov 202556, Brookwood Road, Liverpool, L36 7SGTerracedFreehold£162,000
20 Jun 202562, Brookwood Road, Liverpool, L36 7SGTerracedFreehold£142,000
30 Jan 202612, Alt Bridge Road, Liverpool, L36 3UUTerracedFreehold£132,500

Schools

In the L36 7UY postcode area, located within Longview & Knowsley Park, there are 12 primary and 1 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for L36 7UY
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.3 miNot applicableAlt Bridge SchoolCommunity special school

Good

0.3 miPrimarySt Aloysius Catholic Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school

Good

0.3 miNot applicableKnowsley Central SchoolCommunity special school

Outstanding

Local amenities

2 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of L36 7UY

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for L36 7UY
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.4 miXtra LocalAstley Road, Knowsley, L36 8BJWalking directions to Xtra Local
0.4 miTesco ExpressAstley Road, Knowsley, L36 8BJWalking directions to Tesco Express

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Knowsley district (2025-26).

Band A£1,581
Band B£1,844
Band C£2,108
Band D£2,371
Band E£2,898
Band F£3,425
Band G£3,952
Band H£4,743

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for L36 7UY, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Matt Costello

St Michaels - Elected 7 May 2026

Labour and Co-operative Party

Member of parliament

Anneliese Midgley

Knowsley - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour Party

Geographic Information

RegionNorth WestUKD
DistrictKnowsleyE08000011
Parliamentary ConstituencyKnowsleyE14001317
WardSt MichaelsE05010945
ParishKnowsley, unparished areaE43000243
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Longview & Knowsley ParkE02001336
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Knowsley 010CE01006443
Police ForceMerseyside
Postcode Introduced1980-01-01

Frequently asked questions about L36 7UY

Is L36 7UY (Longview & Knowsley Park) safe?

The area around L36 7UY records about 134 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a very high crime rate for England: it scores 9 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across North West as a whole the rate is about 109 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, drugs and public order.

What is the average house price near L36 7UY?

The median sale price around L36 7UY in Longview & Knowsley Park is £151,000 (about £174 per square foot) based on 58 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near L36 7UY?

There are 16 schools close to L36 7UY, including Alt Bridge School (Good), St Aloysius Catholic Primary School (Good) and Knowsley Central School (Outstanding). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

What is the nearest station to L36 7UY?

The closest station to L36 7UY is Huyton, about 1,111 m away.

How deprived is the area around L36 7UY?

L36 7UY scores 10 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 141 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents L36 7UY (Longview & Knowsley Park) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Knowsley covering L36 7UY is Anneliese Midgley (Labour Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 1 local councillor: Matt Costello (Labour and Co-operative Party).

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.