Postcode insights

LL14 2BT

Wern Lane

Pant and Johnstown

Interactive map showing LL14 2BT and surrounding area

Detailed insights for LL14 2BT

Overview

Postcode LL14 2BT is located in an urban city, within the Pant and Johnstown ward of Wrexham in the Wales region, and forms part of the Rhosllannerchrugog & Johnstown South area. It has high deprivation and average crime levels, with around 63 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 26% below the Wales average of 86 per 1,000. The average income per household in Rhosllannerchrugog & Johnstown South is £40,673 per year. The nearest station is Ruabon, about 1.6 miles away. There are no primary and no secondary schools in the area. There are 2 parks nearby, the closest large park is Stryt Las Park.

Crime rate
6/10
Crimes per 1k residents
63
Deprivation level
8/10
Income level
3/10
Social housing
28.6%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
N/A
Noise Level
No noise

Deprivation level

8/10

Rhosllannerchrugog & Johnstown South has a high level of deprivation, ranked at position 458 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the top 1% most deprived areas in Wales.

Crime level

6/10

Rhosllannerchrugog & Johnstown South has an average crime rate, with approximately 63 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

28.6%

Approximately 28.6% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 27.3% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

3/10

The average income per household in Rhosllannerchrugog & Johnstown South is £40,673 per year.

Noise Level

No noise

No significant noise sources from railways or roads near LL14 2BT.

Transport

The nearest station is Ruabon located about 1.6 miles away. There are no other stations nearby.

Parks

Nearby parks and green spaces for LL14 2BT
DistanceNameSizeDirections
0.4 miStryt Las ParkLargeWalking directions to Stryt Las Park
0.3 miPonciau BanksLargeWalking directions to Ponciau Banks

Area Profile

Population
281
Population density
2,361.3 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
34.56(+2%)
Anti-social behaviour
13.12(+1%)
Criminal damage and arson
8.75(+19%)
Public order
4.81(-41%)
Other theft
3.5(-24%)
Wales average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
277
98.58%
Irish
2
0.71%
Indian
1
0.36%
Other White
1
0.36%
Total population: 281

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
66
28.09%
No qualifications
55
23.4%
Level 3 (A level)
37
15.74%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
36
15.32%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
23
9.79%
Total 16+ residents: 235

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns outright
49
35%
Other social rented
36
25.71%
Owns with a mortgage
27
19.29%
Private landlord or letting agency
17
12.14%
Other forms of private rent
6
4.29%
Total households: 140

Property prices in Pant and Johnstown

Median price£177,250
Price per sq ft£218
Sales (last 12 months)50
Typical range (middle 50%)£130K – £209K

Based on 50 recent sales, the median property price is £177,250 (about £218 per square foot) in Pant and Johnstown area, with individual transactions ranging from £80,000 up to £295,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Pant and Johnstown over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached8£214,000£224
Semi-Detached29£185,000£226
Terraced8£139,500£200
Flats5£120,000£164

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Pant and Johnstown

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Pant and Johnstown.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£219,250£90,000£117,500£99,000
2017£162,500£84,000£122,000£101,500
2018£172,500£77,000£130,000£100,000
2019£176,500£85,000£139,975£93,500
2020£171,250£93,000£141,500£109,250
2021£190,000£97,250£155,000£115,000
2022£241,500£115,000£167,500£123,000
2023£210,000£94,000£169,000£130,000
2024£202,500£89,500£172,250£121,750
2025£212,000£120,000£185,000£125,000
2026£228,000£115,500£181,750£162,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Pant and Johnstown.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Pant and Johnstown.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£212£108£128£130
2017£162£119£162£121
2018£189£120£164£136
2019£172£149£162£115
2020£196£135£170£134
2021£197£123£191£138
2022£199£139£203£149
2023£236£142£222£172
2024£231£128£221£162
2025£271£164£224£157
2026£224£162£223£220
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Pant and Johnstown.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Pant and Johnstown in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 44 recent sold properties in the last 18 months near LL14 2BT.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near LL14 2BT
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
05 Aug 20256, Cynlas Street, Wrexham, LL14 1PUTerracedFreehold£87,000
06 Feb 20262, King Street, Wrexham, LL14 1PTTerracedFreehold£120,000
16 Jan 20264, Pen Y Graig, Wrexham, LL14 1LRSemi-DetachedFreehold£225,000
05 Sept 202524, Princes Road, Wrexham, LL14 1ADDetachedFreehold£160,000
19 Sept 2025Sarnia, Cemetery Road, Wrexham, LL14 2BYSemi-DetachedFreehold£185,000

Schools

In the LL14 2BT postcode area, located within Rhosllannerchrugog & Johnstown South, there are 0 primary and 0 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for LL14 2BT
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.3 miNot applicableYsgol HoosonWelsh establishment

N/A

0.4 miNot applicableYsgol-Y-GrangoWelsh establishment

N/A

0.5 miNot applicableYsgol Maes Y MynyddWelsh establishment

N/A

Local amenities

No Supermarkets & Convenience Stores nearby

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for LL14 2BT, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

David Anthony Bithell

Pant and Johnstown - Elected 5 May 2022

Independent

Steve Joe Jones

Pant and Johnstown - Elected 5 May 2022

Independent

Member of parliament

Steve Witherden

Montgomeryshire and Glyndŵr - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour Party

Geographic Information

RegionWalesUKL
DistrictWrexhamW06000006
Parliamentary ConstituencyMontgomeryshire and GlyndwrW07000102
WardPant and JohnstownW05001749
ParishRhosllanerchrugogW04000241
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Rhosllannerchrugog & Johnstown SouthW02000092
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Wrexham 015BW01000405
Police ForceNorth Wales
Postcode Introduced1980-01-01

Frequently asked questions about LL14 2BT

Is LL14 2BT (Rhosllannerchrugog & Johnstown South) safe?

The area around LL14 2BT records about 63 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a average crime rate for England: it scores 6 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across Wales as a whole the rate is about 86 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and criminal damage and arson.

What is the average house price near LL14 2BT?

The median sale price around LL14 2BT in Rhosllannerchrugog & Johnstown South is £177,250 (about £218 per square foot) based on 50 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near LL14 2BT?

There are 5 schools close to LL14 2BT, including Ysgol Hooson, Ysgol-Y-Grango and Ysgol Maes Y Mynydd. Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

How deprived is the area around LL14 2BT?

LL14 2BT scores 8 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 458 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents LL14 2BT (Rhosllannerchrugog & Johnstown South) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Montgomeryshire and Glyndŵr covering LL14 2BT is Steve Witherden (Labour Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 2 local councillors: David Anthony Bithell (Independent) and Steve Joe Jones (Independent).

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.