Postcode insights

LL22 9YZ

Ffordd Gwelfryn

Pen-sarn Pentre Mawr

Interactive map showing LL22 9YZ and surrounding area

Detailed insights for LL22 9YZ

Overview

Postcode LL22 9YZ is located in an urban city, within the Pen-sarn Pentre Mawr ward of Conwy in the Wales region, and forms part of the Abergele area. It has average deprivation and low crime levels, with around 41.6 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 51% below the Wales average of 86 per 1,000. The average income per household in Abergele is £39,092 per year. The nearest station is Abergele and Pensarn, about 0.6 miles away. There are no primary and no secondary schools in the area.

Crime rate
4/10
Crimes per 1k residents
42
Deprivation level
6/10
Income level
2/10
Social housing
28%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
N/A
Noise Level
No noise

Deprivation level

6/10

Abergele has an average level of deprivation, ranked at position 903 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the top 3% most deprived areas in Wales.

Crime level

4/10

Abergele has a low crime rate, with approximately 41.6 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

28%

Approximately 28.0% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 11.3% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

2/10

The average income per household in Abergele is £39,092 per year.

Noise Level

No noise

No significant noise sources from railways or roads near LL22 9YZ.

Transport

The nearest station is Abergele and Pensarn located about 0.6 miles away. There are 1 stations nearby.

Nearby public transport stations for LL22 9YZ
DistanceNameLinesDirections
0.6 mi

Abergele and Pensarn

N/A

Walking directions to Abergele and Pensarn

Parks

No parks nearby

Area Profile

Population
404
Population density
5,006.2 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
26(-23%)
Anti-social behaviour
11.89(-9%)
Criminal damage and arson
5.2(-29%)
Drugs
2.97(+15%)
Public order
2.97(-64%)
Wales average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
385
95.53%
Irish
8
1.99%
Other White
5
1.24%
Other Mixed or Multiple ethnic groups
2
0.5%
White and Asian (mixed)
1
0.25%
Total population: 403

Economics

Education (age 16+)

No qualifications
65
22.03%
Level 4+ (Degree)
64
21.69%
Level 3 (A level)
49
16.61%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
47
15.93%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
41
13.9%
Total 16+ residents: 295

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns with a mortgage
51
34%
Owns outright
38
25.33%
Other social rented
28
18.67%
Social rents from council
14
9.33%
Private landlord or letting agency
13
8.67%
Total households: 150

Property prices in Pen-sarn Pentre Mawr

Median price£195,000
Price per sq ft£250
Sales (last 12 months)97
Typical range (middle 50%)£160K – £238K

Based on 97 recent sales, the median property price is £195,000 (about £250 per square foot) in Pen-sarn Pentre Mawr area, with individual transactions ranging from £90,000 up to £365,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Pen-sarn Pentre Mawr over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached40£243,500£271
Semi-Detached30£187,000£252
Terraced22£172,500£190
Flats5£145,000£155

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Pen-sarn Pentre Mawr

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Pen-sarn Pentre Mawr.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£159,000£98,500£122,500£87,000
2017£162,500£111,500£120,000£120,000
2018£164,000£104,500£132,950£105,000
2019£215,000£93,000£130,500£118,000
2020£224,995£71,942£138,750£129,000
2021£240,000£115,000£157,500£125,000
2022£242,500£110,000£172,500£172,500
2023£230,250£122,000£178,000£167,500
2024£239,750£97,500£180,000£155,250
2025£245,000£132,500£183,500£154,000
2026£250,000£155,000£196,500£195,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Pen-sarn Pentre Mawr.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Pen-sarn Pentre Mawr.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£169£162£159£120
2017£184£161£154£134
2018£191£141£150£118
2019£203£121£194£161
2020£210£85£171£184
2021£225£158£196£173
2022£251£139£221£204
2023£250£139£212£170
2024£260£148£242£172
2025£265£155£252£185
2026£283£200£271£179
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Pen-sarn Pentre Mawr.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Pen-sarn Pentre Mawr in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 33 recent sold properties in the last 18 months near LL22 9YZ.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near LL22 9YZ
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
24 Nov 2025114, Towyn Road, Abergele, LL22 9YPDetachedFreehold£215,000
15 Sept 2025108, Towyn Road, Abergele, LL22 9YPTerracedFreehold£95,000
10 Apr 202629, Rhodfa Cregyn, Abergele, LL22 9YLDetachedFreehold£210,000
02 Sept 202519, Trem Y Mynydd, Abergele, LL22 9YYSemi-DetachedFreehold£255,000
07 Mar 202524, Trem Y Mynydd, Abergele, LL22 9YYDetachedFreehold£175,000

Schools

In the LL22 9YZ postcode area, located within Abergele, there are 0 primary and 0 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for LL22 9YZ
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.6 miNot applicableSt Elfod Junior SchoolWelsh establishment

N/A

0.6 miNot applicableYsgol Glan GeleWelsh establishment

N/A

0.6 miNot applicableYsgol Glan MorfaWelsh establishment

N/A

Local amenities

3 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of LL22 9YZ

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for LL22 9YZ
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.3 miVillage Food StoreConwy, LL22 7RBWalking directions to Village Food Store
0.3 miPremier57 Marine Road, Abergele, LL22 7PSWalking directions to Premier
0.5 miJacko'sKingsway, Conwy, LL22 7PRWalking directions to Jacko's

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for LL22 9YZ, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Alan Hunter

Pen-sarn Pentre Mawr - Elected 5 May 2022

Independent

Charlie McCoubrey

Pen-sarn Pentre Mawr - Elected 5 May 2022

Independent

Paul Edwin Luckock

Pen-sarn Pentre Mawr - Elected 5 May 2022

Independent

Member of parliament

Gill German

Clwyd North - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour Party

Geographic Information

RegionWalesUKL
DistrictConwyW06000003
Parliamentary ConstituencyClwyd NorthW07000095
ParishAbergeleW04000105
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)AbergeleW02000036
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Conwy 010GW01001927
Police ForceNorth Wales
Postcode Introduced1992-01-01

Frequently asked questions about LL22 9YZ

Is LL22 9YZ (Abergele) safe?

The area around LL22 9YZ records about 42 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a low crime rate for England: it scores 4 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across Wales as a whole the rate is about 86 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and shoplifting.

What is the average house price near LL22 9YZ?

The median sale price around LL22 9YZ in Abergele is £195,000 (about £250 per square foot) based on 97 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near LL22 9YZ?

There are 4 schools close to LL22 9YZ, including St Elfod Junior School, Ysgol Glan Gele and Ysgol Glan Morfa. Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

What is the nearest station to LL22 9YZ?

The closest station to LL22 9YZ is Abergele and Pensarn, about 913 m away.

How deprived is the area around LL22 9YZ?

LL22 9YZ scores 6 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 903 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents LL22 9YZ (Abergele) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Clwyd North covering LL22 9YZ is Gill German (Labour Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 3 local councillors: Alan Hunter (Independent), Charlie McCoubrey (Independent) and Paul Edwin Luckock (Independent).

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.