Area360 logo

Postcode insights

LS11 0JA

Cottingley Crescent

Beeston & Holbeck

Interactive map showing LS11 0JA and surrounding area

Detailed insights for LS11 0JA

Overview

Postcode LS11 0JA is located in a major urban area, within the Beeston & Holbeck ward of Leeds in the Yorkshire and The Humber region, and forms part of the Beeston West & Cottingley area. It has very high deprivation and very high crime levels, with around 184.3 crimes per 1,000 residents per year. The average income per household in Beeston West & Cottingley is £38,237 per year. The nearest station is Cottingley located about 0.3 miles away. There are 4 primary and no secondary schools in the area.

Crime rate
10/10
Crimes per 1k residents
184
Deprivation level
10/10
Income level
2/10
Social housing
54.9%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
Moderate

Deprivation level

10/10

Beeston West & Cottingley has a very high level of deprivation, ranked at position 1,032 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom — placing it within the top 3% most deprived areas in England.

Crime level

10/10

Beeston West & Cottingley has a very high crime rate, with approximately 184.3 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

54.9%

Approximately 54.9% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 39.3% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

2/10

The average income per household in Beeston West & Cottingley is £38,237 per year.

Noise Level

Moderate

Moderate noise level (65.0-69.9 dB) from road, approximately 290 ft away from LS11 0JA.

Flood risk

No risk

Beeston West & Cottingley near LS11 0JA has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Cottingley located about 0.3 miles away. There are 1 stations nearby.

Nearby public transport stations for LS11 0JA
DistanceNameLinesDirections
0.3 mi

Cottingley

N/A

Walking directions to Cottingley

Parks

No parks nearby

Area Profile

Population
349
Population density
8,903.1 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
111.05(+151%)
Anti-social behaviour
24.24(+70%)
Criminal damage and arson
13.53(+57%)
Other theft
12.97(+95%)
Public order
12.4(+40%)
Yorkshire and The Humber average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
227
65.23%
African
37
10.63%
Other White
20
5.75%
Indian
11
3.16%
Other Black
10
2.87%
Total population: 348

Economics

Education (age 16+)

No qualifications
77
31.82%
Level 4+ (Degree)
43
17.77%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
41
16.94%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
40
16.53%
Level 3 (A level)
28
11.57%
Total 16+ residents: 242

Housing

Housing tenure

Social rents from council
69
51.88%
Owns with a mortgage
27
20.3%
Owns outright
16
12.03%
Private landlord or letting agency
16
12.03%
Other social rented
4
3.01%
Total households: 133

Property prices in Beeston & Holbeck

Based on 196 recent sales, the median property price is £166,000 in Beeston & Holbeck area, with individual transactions ranging from £17,000 up to £330,000.

Price distribution per property type (last year)

Price distribution by property type for Beeston & Holbeck in the last year.

Median sale price and percentiles per property type (last year)

Median sale price, median price per square metre, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Beeston & Holbeck over the last year.
TypeSalesMedianMedian £/m²
Detached4£265,000£3,181
Flats37£198,450£3,209
Semi-Detached71£195,000£2,472
Terraced84£140,000£1,806

10 year median price trend in Beeston & Holbeck

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Beeston & Holbeck.

Recent sales

There were 23 recent sold properties in the last 18 months near LS11 0JA.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near LS11 0JA
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
15 Dec 2025112, Cottingley Approach, Leeds, LS11 0HHTerracedFreehold£140,000
10 Jul 202550, Cottingley Green, Leeds, LS11 0JDTerracedFreehold£170,000
30 May 202540, Dulverton Green, Leeds, LS11 0HXTerracedFreehold£162,000
09 Jan 202615, Dulverton Close, Leeds, LS11 0LJTerracedFreehold£165,000
29 Oct 202547, Dulverton Close, Leeds, LS11 0LJSemi-DetachedFreehold£153,000

Schools

In the LS11 0JA postcode area, located within Beeston West & Cottingley, there are 4 primary and 0 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for LS11 0JA
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.2 miPrimaryCottingley Primary AcademyAcademy sponsor led

Good

0.3 miNot applicableThe Stephen Longfellow AcademyFree schools alternative provision

Good

0.5 mi16 plusElliott Hudson CollegeFree schools 16 to 19

Outstanding

Local amenities

2 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of LS11 0JA

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for LS11 0JA
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.3 miLondisCottingley Drive, Leeds, LS11 0BDWalking directions to Londis
0.3 miThe Food Warehouse2 Junction 1 Retail Park, Beeston, Leeds, LS11 0BDWalking directions to The Food Warehouse

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Leeds district (2025-26).

Band A£1,448
Band B£1,690
Band C£1,931
Band D£2,172
Band E£2,655
Band F£3,138
Band G£3,621
Band H£4,345

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for LS11 0JA, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Matt Rogan

Beeston & Holbeck - Elected 7 May 2026

Green Party

Member of parliament

Hilary Benn

Leeds South - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour Party

Geographic Information

DistrictLeedsE08000035
Parliamentary ConstituencyLeeds SouthE14001323
WardBeeston & HolbeckE05012647
ParishLeeds, unparished areaE43000294
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Beeston West & CottingleyE02002419
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Leeds 090BE01011317
Police ForceWest Yorkshire
Postcode Introduced1980-01-01

Nearby Postcodes

Frequently asked questions about LS11 0JA

Is LS11 0JA (Beeston West & Cottingley) safe?

The area around LS11 0JA records about 184 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a very high crime rate for England — it scores 10 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across Yorkshire and The Humber as a whole the rate is about 113 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, public order and drugs.

What is the average house price near LS11 0JA?

The median sale price around LS11 0JA in Beeston West & Cottingley is £166,000 (about £2,231 per square metre) based on 196 registered sales — HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near LS11 0JA?

There are 8 schools close to LS11 0JA, including Cottingley Primary Academy (Good), The Stephen Longfellow Academy (Good) and Elliott Hudson College (Outstanding). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

What is the nearest station to LS11 0JA?

The closest station to LS11 0JA is Cottingley, about 543 m away.

How deprived is the area around LS11 0JA?

LS11 0JA scores 10 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 1,032 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 01/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.