Area360 logo

Postcode insights

LS25 7ER

Roach Grange Avenue

Kippax & Methley

Interactive map showing LS25 7ER and surrounding area

Detailed insights for LS25 7ER

Overview

Postcode LS25 7ER is located in an urban city, within the Kippax & Methley ward of Leeds in the Yorkshire and The Humber region, and forms part of the Kippax West area. It has very low deprivation and very low crime levels, with around 26.6 crimes per 1,000 residents per year. The average income per household in Kippax West is £47,080 per year. The nearest station is East Garforth located about 1.1 miles away. There are 4 primary and no secondary schools in the area.

Crime rate
2/10
Crimes per 1k residents
27
Deprivation level
1/10
Income level
6/10
Social housing
0%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
No noise

Deprivation level

1/10

Kippax West has a very low level of deprivation, ranked at position 28,070 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom — placing it within the bottom 15% least deprived areas in England.

Crime level

2/10

Kippax West has a very low crime rate, with approximately 26.6 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

0%

Approximately 0.0% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 12.4% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

6/10

The average income per household in Kippax West is £47,080 per year.

Noise Level

No noise

No significant noise sources from railways or roads near LS25 7ER.

Flood risk

No risk

Kippax West near LS25 7ER has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is East Garforth located about 1.1 miles away. There are no other stations nearby.

Parks

No parks nearby

Area Profile

Population
286
Population density
5,079.9 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
12.89(-71%)
Burglary
4.03(-21%)
Public order
3.22(-64%)
Other theft
2.42(-64%)
Shoplifting
1.61(-82%)
Yorkshire and The Humber average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
273
95.45%
Other White
9
3.15%
White and Asian (mixed)
2
0.7%
African
1
0.35%
Other
1
0.35%
Total population: 286

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 3 (A level)
64
25.3%
Level 4+ (Degree)
54
21.34%
No qualifications
47
18.58%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
40
15.81%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
23
9.09%
Total 16+ residents: 253

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns outright
73
60.83%
Owns with a mortgage
38
31.67%
Private landlord or letting agency
8
6.67%
Other forms of private rent
1
0.83%
Total households: 120

Property prices in Kippax & Methley

Based on 362 recent sales, the median property price is £235,000 in Kippax & Methley area, with individual transactions ranging from £24,000 up to £875,000.

Price distribution per property type (last year)

Price distribution by property type for Kippax & Methley in the last year.

Median sale price and percentiles per property type (last year)

Median sale price, median price per square metre, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Kippax & Methley over the last year.
TypeSalesMedianMedian £/m²
Detached87£370,000£3,291
Flats15£145,000£2,373
Semi-Detached160£241,250£2,882
Terraced100£181,000£2,279

10 year median price trend in Kippax & Methley

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Kippax & Methley.

Recent sales

There were 32 recent sold properties in the last 18 months near LS25 7ER.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near LS25 7ER
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
27 Nov 20257, Roach Grange Avenue, Leeds, LS25 7ERSemi-DetachedFreehold£255,000
12 Mar 20269, Calvert Close, Leeds, LS25 7ENSemi-DetachedFreehold£307,500
06 Mar 20253, Calvert Close, Leeds, LS25 7ENSemi-DetachedFreehold£292,500
13 Mar 2026114, Leeds Road, Leeds, LS25 7EPSemi-DetachedFreehold£195,000
12 Feb 2026120, Leeds Road, Leeds, LS25 7EPSemi-DetachedFreehold£260,000

Schools

In the LS25 7ER postcode area, located within Kippax West, there are 4 primary and 0 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for LS25 7ER
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.2 miPrimaryKippax North Primary SchoolAcademy converter

Good

0.4 miPrimaryKippax Greenfield Primary SchoolAcademy converter

Good

0.7 miPrimaryKippax Ash Tree Primary SchoolAcademy converter

Good

Local amenities

1 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of LS25 7ER

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for LS25 7ER
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.1 miSainsbury's Local155-157 Moorgate Road, Kippax, Leeds, LS25 7ETWalking directions to Sainsbury's Local

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Leeds district (2025-26).

Band A£1,448
Band B£1,690
Band C£1,931
Band D£2,172
Band E£2,655
Band F£3,138
Band G£3,621
Band H£4,345

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for LS25 7ER, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Mary Elizabeth Harland

Kippax & Methley - Elected 7 May 2026

Labour Party

Member of parliament

Keir Mather

Selby - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour Party

Geographic Information

DistrictLeedsE08000035
Parliamentary ConstituencySelbyE14001464
WardKippax & MethleyE05011401
ParishKippaxE04000219
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Kippax WestE02002418
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Leeds 089BE01011301
Police ForceWest Yorkshire
Postcode Introduced1980-01-01

Frequently asked questions about LS25 7ER

Is LS25 7ER (Kippax West) safe?

The area around LS25 7ER records about 27 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a very low crime rate for England — it scores 2 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across Yorkshire and The Humber as a whole the rate is about 113 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, shoplifting and criminal damage and arson.

What is the average house price near LS25 7ER?

The median sale price around LS25 7ER in Kippax West is £235,000 (about £2,840 per square metre) based on 362 registered sales — HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near LS25 7ER?

There are 4 schools close to LS25 7ER, including Kippax North Primary School (Good), Kippax Greenfield Primary School (Good) and Kippax Ash Tree Primary School (Good). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

How deprived is the area around LS25 7ER?

LS25 7ER scores 1 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 28,070 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 01/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.