Postcode insights

N4 4EH

Stapleton Hall Road

Stroud Green

Property search →

Interactive map showing N4 4EH and surrounding area

Crime
LowHigh

Detailed insights for N4 4EH

Overview

Postcode N4 4EH is located in a major urban area, within the Stroud Green ward of Haringey in the London region, and forms part of the Stroud Green area. It has high deprivation and low crime levels, with around 49.3 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 62% below the London average of 130 per 1,000. The average income per household in Stroud Green is £78,987 per year. The nearest station is Crouch Hill, about 0.3 miles away. There are 15 primary and 2 secondary schools in the area. There are 5 parks nearby, the closest small park is Stationers Park.

Crime rate
4/10
Crimes per 1k residents
49
Deprivation level
7/10
Income level
7/10
Social housing
31.4%
Connectivity
6/10
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
Moderate

Deprivation level

7/10

Stroud Green has a high level of deprivation, ranked at position 12,633 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the top 38% most deprived areas in England.

Crime level

4/10

Stroud Green has a low crime rate, with approximately 49.3 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

31.4%

Approximately 31.4% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 25.2% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

7/10

The average income per household in Stroud Green is £78,987 per year.

Noise Level

Moderate

Moderate noise level (65.0-69.9 dB) from rail, approximately 197 ft away from N4 4EH.

Flood risk

No risk

Stroud Green near N4 4EH has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

6/10

The nearest station is Crouch Hill located about 0.3 miles away. There are 5 stations nearby.

Nearby public transport stations for N4 4EH
DistanceZoneNameLinesDirections
0.3 mi

3

Crouch Hill

Overground

Walking directions to Crouch Hill
0.4 mi

3

Harringay

Great Northern

Walking directions to Harringay
0.6 mi

3

Harringay Green Lanes

Overground

Walking directions to Harringay Green Lanes

Parks

Nearby parks and green spaces for N4 4EH
DistanceNameSizeDirections
0.4 miStationers ParkSmallWalking directions to Stationers Park
0.5 miCrouch Hill ParkSmallWalking directions to Crouch Hill Park
0.5 miGrenville GardensSmallWalking directions to Grenville Gardens

Area Profile

Population
244
Population density
7,728.7 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Anti-social behaviour
11.98(-55%)
Violence and sexual offences
11.98(-61%)
Vehicle crime
8.66(-8%)
Burglary
7.32(+34%)
Drugs
5.33(-14%)
London average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
121
49.39%
Other White
44
17.96%
Caribbean
15
6.12%
Irish
14
5.71%
Indian
8
3.27%
Total population: 245

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
146
71.57%
Level 3 (A level)
18
8.82%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
13
6.37%
No qualifications
10
4.9%
Apprenticeship
8
3.92%
Total 16+ residents: 204

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns with a mortgage
35
28.93%
Social rents from council
30
24.79%
Private landlord or letting agency
30
24.79%
Owns outright
16
13.22%
Other social rented
8
6.61%
Total households: 121

Property prices in Stroud Green

Median price£610,000
Price per sq ft£796
Sales (last 12 months)97
Typical range (middle 50%)£450K – £805K

Based on 97 recent sales, the median property price is £610,000 (about £796 per square foot) in Stroud Green area, with individual transactions ranging from £250,000 up to £2,435,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Stroud Green over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Semi-Detached2£1,415,000£471
Terraced17£1,370,000£816
Detached1£750,000£905
Flats77£550,000£792

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Stroud Green

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Stroud Green.
YearFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£510,000£1,725,000£1,107,500
2017£525,000£1,450,000£1,280,000
2018£511,500£1,900,000£1,175,000
2019£490,000£1,170,000£1,267,500
2020£530,000£1,312,500
2021£522,500£1,900,000£1,257,250
2022£567,000£1,900,000£1,460,000
2023£540,000£1,825,000£1,310,000
2024£550,000£537,475£1,371,000
2025£560,000£1,425,000£1,368,000
2026£552,300£1,113,750
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Stroud Green.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Stroud Green.
YearFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£743£631£660
2017£796£690£671
2018£735£806£694
2019£725£694
2020£777£704
2021£753£779£746
2022£801£775£806
2023£822£972£797
2024£823£908£809
2025£824£735£872
2026£772£665
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Stroud Green.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Stroud Green in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 50+ recent sold properties in the last 18 months near N4 4EH.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near N4 4EH
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
12 Jun 202660C, Ferme Park Road, London, N4 4EDFlatsLeasehold£615,000
20 Feb 202650B - 50D, Ferme Park Road, London, N4 4EDFlatsLeasehold£585,000
26 Jan 202634A, Ferme Park Road, London, N4 4EDFlatsLeasehold£952,000
09 Dec 202560B - 60D, Ferme Park Road, London, N4 4EDFlatsLeasehold£675,000
03 Dec 202560D, Ferme Park Road, London, N4 4EDFlatsLeasehold£610,000

Schools

In the N4 4EH postcode area, located within Stroud Green, there are 15 primary and 2 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for N4 4EH
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.1 miPrimarySt Aidan's Voluntary Controlled Primary SchoolVoluntary controlled school

Outstanding

0.3 miPrimarySt Peter-in-Chains RC Infant SchoolVoluntary aided school

Good

0.4 miPrimarySt Gildas' Catholic Junior SchoolVoluntary aided school

Good

Local amenities

13 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of N4 4EH

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for N4 4EH
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0 miLondis9-11 Ferme Park Road, London, N4 4DSWalking directions to Londis
0.3 miPachara Asian Grocery184 Stroud Green Road, London, N4 3RNWalking directions to Pachara Asian Grocery
0.3 miBudget Supermarket18-20 Crouch Hill, Islington, London, N4 4AUWalking directions to Budget Supermarket
0.3 miThe ShopCrouch Hill, Islington, N4 4AUWalking directions to The Shop
0.3 miSainsbury's Local175-179 Stroud Green Road, London, N4 3PZWalking directions to Sainsbury's Local

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Haringey district.

Band A£1,543
Band B£1,800
Band C£2,057
Band D£2,314
Band E£2,828
Band F£3,342
Band G£3,856
Band H£4,628

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for N4 4EH, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Bethany Anderson

Stroud Green - Elected 7 May 2026

Green Party

Eddy Thacker

Stroud Green - Elected 7 May 2026

Green Party

Gio Iozzi

Stroud Green - Elected 7 May 2026

Green Party

Member of parliament

Catherine West

Hornsey and Friern Barnet - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour Party

Geographic Information

RegionLondonUKI
DistrictHaringeyE09000014
Parliamentary ConstituencyHornsey and Friern BarnetE14001293
WardStroud GreenE05013600
ParishHaringey, unparished areaE43000204
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Stroud GreenE02000432
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Haringey 036BE01002063
Police ForceMetropolitan Police
Postcode Introduced1980-01-01

Frequently asked questions about N4 4EH

Is N4 4EH (Stroud Green) safe?

The area around N4 4EH records about 49 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a low crime rate for England: it scores 4 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across London as a whole the rate is about 130 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are anti-social behaviour, violence and sexual offences and burglary.

What is the average house price near N4 4EH?

The median sale price around N4 4EH in Stroud Green is £610,000 (about £796 per square foot) based on 97 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near N4 4EH?

There are 20 schools close to N4 4EH, including St Aidan's Voluntary Controlled Primary School (Outstanding), St Peter-in-Chains RC Infant School (Good) and St Gildas' Catholic Junior School (Good). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

What is the nearest station to N4 4EH?

The closest station to N4 4EH is Crouch Hill in TfL zone 3, about 470 m away, serving the Overground line.

How deprived is the area around N4 4EH?

N4 4EH scores 7 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 12,633 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents N4 4EH (Stroud Green) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Hornsey and Friern Barnet covering N4 4EH is Catherine West (Labour Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 3 local councillors: Bethany Anderson (Green Party), Eddy Thacker (Green Party) and Gio Iozzi (Green Party).