Postcode insights

NN4 6FB

Elm Grove

Nene Valley

Property search →

Interactive map showing NN4 6FB and surrounding area

Detailed insights for NN4 6FB

Overview

Postcode NN4 6FB is located in an urban city, within the Nene Valley ward of West Northamptonshire in the East Midlands region, and forms part of the Wootton & Collingtree area. It has very low deprivation and low crime levels, with around 41.2 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 57% below the East Midlands average of 96 per 1,000. The average income per household in Wootton & Collingtree is £79,124 per year. The nearest station is Northampton, about 2.8 miles away. There are 5 primary and 1 secondary schools in the area.

Crime rate
4/10
Crimes per 1k residents
41
Deprivation level
1/10
Income level
10/10
Social housing
0%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
No noise

Deprivation level

1/10

Wootton & Collingtree has a very low level of deprivation, ranked at position 31,983 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the bottom 3% least deprived areas in England.

Crime level

4/10

Wootton & Collingtree has a low crime rate, with approximately 41.2 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

0%

Approximately 0.0% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 5.4% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

10/10

The average income per household in Wootton & Collingtree is £79,124 per year.

Noise Level

No noise

No significant noise sources from railways or roads near NN4 6FB.

Flood risk

No risk

Wootton & Collingtree near NN4 6FB has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Northampton located about 2.8 miles away. There are no other stations nearby.

Parks

No parks nearby

Area Profile

Population
528
Population density
4,907.1 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
28.66(-17%)
Anti-social behaviour
12.99(-23%)
Shoplifting
2.69(-69%)
Other theft
2.69(-53%)
Public order
2.69(-61%)
East Midlands average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
385
72.92%
Other White
40
7.58%
Indian
35
6.63%
Caribbean
10
1.89%
Other Mixed or Multiple ethnic groups
10
1.89%
Total population: 528

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
155
38.46%
Level 3 (A level)
85
21.09%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
67
16.63%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
46
11.41%
No qualifications
32
7.94%
Total 16+ residents: 403

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns with a mortgage
99
58.58%
Owns outright
47
27.81%
Private landlord or letting agency
22
13.02%
Shared ownership
1
0.59%
Total households: 169

Property prices in Nene Valley

Median price£335,000
Price per sq ft£326
Sales (last 12 months)227
Typical range (middle 50%)£275K – £453K

Based on 227 recent sales, the median property price is £335,000 (about £326 per square foot) in Nene Valley area, with individual transactions ranging from £45,000 up to £860,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Nene Valley over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached115£441,300£328
Semi-Detached50£300,000£339
Terraced35£295,000£320
Flats27£165,000£318

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Nene Valley

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Nene Valley.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£350,000£146,000£245,000£247,000
2017£364,950£154,000£258,500£236,750
2018£378,500£155,000£251,500£239,995
2019£366,000£161,500£244,500£243,750
2020£385,000£175,000£267,500£262,500
2021£421,500£169,000£270,000£275,000
2022£428,000£170,000£308,750£295,000
2023£426,250£169,000£312,500£282,000
2024£427,500£168,000£300,000£280,000
2025£432,500£173,000£300,000£280,000
2026£440,000£163,000£305,000£275,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Nene Valley.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Nene Valley.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£262£251£270£245
2017£279£258£271£228
2018£281£281£294£264
2019£284£269£267£220
2020£290£268£281£270
2021£306£268£310£251
2022£348£283£340£299
2023£333£276£326£307
2024£335£282£339£265
2025£329£330£351£314
2026£333£312£311£326
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Nene Valley.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Nene Valley in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 50+ recent sold properties in the last 18 months near NN4 6FB.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near NN4 6FB
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
30 Jan 202612, Elm Grove, Northampton, NN4 6FBDetachedFreehold£612,000
05 Dec 202524, Elm Grove, Northampton, NN4 6FBTerracedFreehold£365,000
03 Oct 202521, Elm Grove, Northampton, NN4 6FBOtherFreehold£595,000
03 Oct 202521, Elm Grove, Northampton, NN4 6FBDetachedFreehold£595,000
12 May 202534, Elm Grove, Northampton, NN4 6FBTerracedFreehold£275,000

Schools

In the NN4 6FB postcode area, located within Wootton & Collingtree, there are 5 primary and 1 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for NN4 6FB
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.2 miPrimaryPreston Hedges Primary SchoolAcademy converter

Outstanding

0.4 miAll-throughCaroline Chisholm SchoolAcademy converter

Good

0.5 miPrimaryWootton Primary SchoolAcademy converter

Good

Local amenities

1 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of NN4 6FB

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for NN4 6FB
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.1 miCo-opWootton Hope Drive, Northampton, NN4 6HDWalking directions to Co-op

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for West Northamptonshire district (2025-26).

Band A£1,575
Band B£1,838
Band C£2,100
Band D£2,363
Band E£2,888
Band F£3,413
Band G£3,938
Band H£4,725

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for NN4 6FB, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Craig Morris

Nene Valley - Elected 1 May 2025

Reform UK

Laura Ann Couse

Nene Valley - Elected 1 May 2025

Reform UK

Trefor Robert Hughes

Nene Valley - Elected 1 May 2025

Reform UK

Member of parliament

Mike Reader

Northampton South - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour Party

Geographic Information

RegionEast MidlandsUKF
DistrictWest NorthamptonshireE06000062
Parliamentary ConstituencyNorthampton SouthE14001407
WardNene ValleyE05016002
ParishWoottonE04013517
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Wootton & CollingtreeE02005680
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)West Northamptonshire 044CE01027205
Police ForceNorthamptonshire
Postcode Introduced2005-08-01

Frequently asked questions about NN4 6FB

Is NN4 6FB (Wootton & Collingtree) safe?

The area around NN4 6FB records about 41 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a low crime rate for England: it scores 4 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across East Midlands as a whole the rate is about 96 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and other theft.

What is the average house price near NN4 6FB?

The median sale price around NN4 6FB in Wootton & Collingtree is £335,000 (about £326 per square foot) based on 227 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near NN4 6FB?

There are 6 schools close to NN4 6FB, including Preston Hedges Primary School (Outstanding), Caroline Chisholm School (Good) and Wootton Primary School (Good). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

How deprived is the area around NN4 6FB?

NN4 6FB scores 1 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 31,983 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents NN4 6FB (Wootton & Collingtree) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Northampton South covering NN4 6FB is Mike Reader (Labour Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 3 local councillors: Craig Morris (Reform UK), Laura Ann Couse (Reform UK) and Trefor Robert Hughes (Reform UK).

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.