Postcode insights

OL3 7DH

Central Avenue

Saddleworth South

Interactive map showing OL3 7DH and surrounding area

Detailed insights for OL3 7DH

Overview

Postcode OL3 7DH is located in an urban city, within the Saddleworth South ward of Oldham in the North West region, and forms part of the Greenfield & Uppermill area. It has low deprivation and high crime levels, with around 83.5 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 23% below the North West average of 109 per 1,000. The average income per household in Greenfield & Uppermill is £56,614 per year. The nearest station is Greenfield, about 0.6 miles away. There are 2 primary and no secondary schools in the area.

Crime rate
8/10
Crimes per 1k residents
84
Deprivation level
4/10
Income level
9/10
Social housing
0%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
No noise

Deprivation level

4/10

Greenfield & Uppermill has a low level of deprivation, ranked at position 25,072 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the bottom 24% least deprived areas in England.

Crime level

8/10

Greenfield & Uppermill has a high crime rate, with approximately 83.5 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

0%

Approximately 0.0% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 9.1% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

9/10

The average income per household in Greenfield & Uppermill is £56,614 per year.

Noise Level

No noise

No significant noise sources from railways or roads near OL3 7DH.

Flood risk

No risk

Greenfield & Uppermill near OL3 7DH has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Greenfield located about 0.6 miles away. There are 1 stations nearby.

Nearby public transport stations for OL3 7DH
DistanceNameLinesDirections
0.6 mi

Greenfield

N/A

Walking directions to Greenfield

Parks

No parks nearby

Area Profile

Population
304
Population density
7,004.6 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
33.8(-9%)
Anti-social behaviour
19.13(+7%)
Burglary
12.12(+119%)
Criminal damage and arson
11.48(+28%)
Public order
10.2(+1%)
North West average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
286
94.08%
Other White
5
1.64%
White and Asian (mixed)
3
0.99%
Irish
3
0.99%
Caribbean
2
0.66%
Total population: 304

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
110
43.65%
Level 3 (A level)
40
15.87%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
35
13.89%
No qualifications
25
9.92%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
21
8.33%
Total 16+ residents: 252

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns outright
67
50.38%
Owns with a mortgage
49
36.84%
Private landlord or letting agency
14
10.53%
Other forms of private rent
3
2.26%
Total households: 133

Property prices in Saddleworth South

Median price£358,975
Price per sq ft£338
Sales (last 12 months)140
Typical range (middle 50%)£254K – £457K

Based on 140 recent sales, the median property price is £358,975 (about £338 per square foot) in Saddleworth South area, with individual transactions ranging from £36,560 up to £975,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Saddleworth South over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached34£563,500£380
Semi-Detached36£380,000£356
Terraced42£284,000£294
Flats28£186,000£332

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Saddleworth South

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Saddleworth South.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£395,000£140,498£252,500£220,000
2017£415,000£156,000£250,000£223,250
2018£455,000£151,000£261,500£215,000
2019£435,000£176,250£271,000£208,000
2020£445,500£182,500£285,000£232,000
2021£456,000£187,248£310,000£269,500
2022£500,000£219,000£322,500£246,500
2023£525,000£180,000£360,000£252,500
2024£550,000£190,000£330,000£280,000
2025£567,000£190,000£360,000£285,000
2026£532,500£181,000£455,000£281,250
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Saddleworth South.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Saddleworth South.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£260£237£235£226
2017£270£261£248£219
2018£285£263£256£227
2019£298£272£248£217
2020£313£256£275£235
2021£328£271£292£265
2022£365£312£291£272
2023£354£289£319£288
2024£347£321£332£280
2025£377£330£357£307
2026£273£327£314£288
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Saddleworth South.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Saddleworth South in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 37 recent sold properties in the last 18 months near OL3 7DH.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near OL3 7DH
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
17 Feb 20269, Annisfield Avenue, Oldham, OL3 7DJTerracedFreehold£166,000
09 Jan 202653, Annisfield Avenue, Oldham, OL3 7DJDetachedFreehold£450,000
08 Aug 2025Phoenix House, Annisfield Avenue, Oldham, OL3 7DJDetachedFreehold£410,000
03 Mar 202521, Annisfield Avenue, Oldham, OL3 7DJTerracedFreehold£285,000
20 Aug 202512, The Park, Oldham, OL3 7DUSemi-DetachedFreehold£419,000

Schools

In the OL3 7DH postcode area, located within Greenfield & Uppermill, there are 2 primary and 0 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for OL3 7DH
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.2 miPrimaryGreenfield St Mary's CofE SchoolVoluntary aided school

Good

0.4 miPrimaryGreenfield Primary SchoolCommunity school

Outstanding

0.4 miNot applicableBright Futures SchoolOther independent special school

Good

Local amenities

1 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of OL3 7DH

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for OL3 7DH
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.5 miTescoChew Valley Road, Oldham, OL3 7AFWalking directions to Tesco

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Oldham district (2025-26).

Band A£1,640
Band B£1,913
Band C£2,186
Band D£2,459
Band E£3,006
Band F£3,552
Band G£4,099
Band H£4,919

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for OL3 7DH, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Helen Louise Bishop

Saddleworth South - Elected 7 May 2026

Liberal Democrats

Member of parliament

Debbie Abrahams

Oldham East and Saddleworth - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour Party

Geographic Information

RegionNorth WestUKD
DistrictOldhamE08000004
Parliamentary ConstituencyOldham East and SaddleworthE14001415
WardSaddleworth SouthE05014659
ParishSaddleworthE04000005
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Greenfield & UppermillE02001117
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Oldham 020DE01005409
Police ForceGreater Manchester
Postcode Introduced1980-01-01

Frequently asked questions about OL3 7DH

Is OL3 7DH (Greenfield & Uppermill) safe?

The area around OL3 7DH records about 84 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a high crime rate for England: it scores 8 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across North West as a whole the rate is about 109 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and public order.

What is the average house price near OL3 7DH?

The median sale price around OL3 7DH in Greenfield & Uppermill is £358,975 (about £338 per square foot) based on 140 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near OL3 7DH?

There are 3 schools close to OL3 7DH, including Greenfield St Mary's CofE School (Good), Greenfield Primary School (Outstanding) and Bright Futures School (Good). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

What is the nearest station to OL3 7DH?

The closest station to OL3 7DH is Greenfield, about 967 m away.

How deprived is the area around OL3 7DH?

OL3 7DH scores 4 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 25,072 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents OL3 7DH (Greenfield & Uppermill) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Oldham East and Saddleworth covering OL3 7DH is Debbie Abrahams (Labour Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 1 local councillor: Helen Louise Bishop (Liberal Democrats).

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.