Postcode insights

S60 2XR

Boston Castle

Rotherham

Property search →

Interactive map showing S60 2XR and surrounding area

Crime
LowHigh

Detailed insights for S60 2XR

Overview

Postcode S60 2XR is located in a minor urban area, within the Boston Castle ward of Rotherham in the Yorkshire and The Humber region, and forms part of the Rotherham South area. It has very low deprivation and very high crime levels, with around 154.5 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, roughly 1.4× the Yorkshire and The Humber average of 113 per 1,000. The average income per household in Rotherham South is £51,606 per year. The nearest station is Rotherham Central, about 1.7 miles away. There are 6 primary and 2 secondary schools in the area.

Crime rate
10/10
Crimes per 1k residents
155
Deprivation level
2/10
Income level
8/10
Social housing
6.7%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
Very High

Deprivation level

2/10

Rotherham South has a very low level of deprivation, ranked at position 28,584 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the bottom 13% least deprived areas in England.

Crime level

10/10

Rotherham South has a very high crime rate, with approximately 154.5 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

6.7%

Approximately 6.7% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 10.0% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

8/10

The average income per household in Rotherham South is £51,606 per year.

Noise Level

Very High

Very High noise level (>=75.0 dB) from road, approximately 80 ft away from S60 2XR.

Flood risk

No risk

Rotherham South near S60 2XR has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Rotherham Central located about 1.7 miles away. There are no other stations nearby.

Parks

No parks nearby

Area Profile

Population
285
Population density
254.7 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
84.17(+90%)
Public order
25.75(+192%)
Criminal damage and arson
13.19(+53%)
Other theft
8.79(+32%)
Anti-social behaviour
8.17(-43%)
Yorkshire and The Humber average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
107
37.68%
Indian
45
15.85%
Pakistani
32
11.27%
Other White
28
9.86%
Other Asian
21
7.39%
Total population: 284

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
134
58.77%
No qualifications
30
13.16%
Level 3 (A level)
21
9.21%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
14
6.14%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
14
6.14%
Total 16+ residents: 228

Housing

Housing tenure

Private landlord or letting agency
37
35.58%
Other forms of private rent
31
29.81%
Owns outright
18
17.31%
Owns with a mortgage
10
9.62%
Other social rented
4
3.85%
Total households: 104

Property prices in Boston Castle

Median price£194,000
Price per sq ft£190
Sales (last 12 months)102
Typical range (middle 50%)£125K – £267K

Based on 102 recent sales, the median property price is £194,000 (about £190 per square foot) in Boston Castle area, with individual transactions ranging from £50,000 up to £790,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Boston Castle over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached26£360,000£280
Semi-Detached41£200,000£188
Terraced21£115,000£145
Flats14£112,500£175

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Boston Castle

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Boston Castle.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£239,000£102,500£140,000£53,000
2017£207,500£72,500£125,000£68,000
2018£260,000£95,000£135,000£71,000
2019£340,000£86,150£135,000£71,250
2020£335,000£68,000£145,000£89,000
2021£342,500£87,050£158,500£97,750
2022£370,000£90,000£180,000£114,500
2023£370,000£107,500£192,750£112,500
2024£373,500£87,000£190,000£115,000
2025£313,500£105,000£200,000£117,000
2026£370,000£117,500£190,000£98,500
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Boston Castle.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Boston Castle.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£169£151£139£72
2017£176£130£126£92
2018£189£152£140£88
2019£215£161£129£86
2020£221£138£137£107
2021£248£146£157£109
2022£257£153£176£117
2023£273£174£199£129
2024£283£158£183£140
2025£265£181£194£146
2026£288£143£176£141
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Boston Castle.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Boston Castle in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 24 recent sold properties in the last 18 months near S60 2XR.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near S60 2XR
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
07 Mar 2025101, West Bawtry Road, Rotherham, S60 2XQSemi-DetachedFreehold£100,000
20 May 202527, Gresham Avenue, Rotherham, S60 5HADetachedFreehold£270,000
11 Apr 202586, Highlow View, Rotherham, S60 5JDTerracedFreehold£130,000
15 Aug 202511, Rothbury Way, Rotherham, S60 5HDTerracedFreehold£150,000
15 Aug 20258, Pike Road, Rotherham, S60 5JASemi-DetachedFreehold£138,000

Schools

In the S60 2XR postcode area, located within Rotherham South, there are 6 primary and 2 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for S60 2XR
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.4 miPrimaryBrinsworth Manor Infant SchoolCommunity school

Good

0.4 miPrimaryBrinsworth Manor Junior SchoolAcademy converter

Good

0.5 miPrimaryCanklow Woods Primary SchoolAcademy converter

Good

Local amenities

1 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of S60 2XR

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for S60 2XR
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.1 miShell SelectCentenary Way, Rotherham, S60 2XGWalking directions to Shell Select

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Rotherham district.

Band A£1,588
Band B£1,852
Band C£2,117
Band D£2,382
Band E£2,911
Band F£3,440
Band G£3,969
Band H£4,763

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for S60 2XR, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Ashiq Hussain

Boston Castle - Elected 2 May 2024

Independent

Saghir Alam

Boston Castle - Elected 2 May 2024

Labour Party

Taiba Yasseen

Boston Castle - Elected 2 May 2024

Independent

Member of parliament

Sarah Champion

Rotherham - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour Party

Geographic Information

DistrictRotherhamE08000018
Parliamentary ConstituencyRotherhamE14001452
WardBoston CastleE05012996
ParishRotherham, unparished areaE43000172
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Rotherham SouthE02001600
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Rotherham 023BE01007678
Police ForceSouth Yorkshire
Postcode Introduced1990-02-01

Frequently asked questions about S60 2XR

Is S60 2XR (Rotherham South) safe?

The area around S60 2XR records about 155 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a very high crime rate for England: it scores 10 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across Yorkshire and The Humber as a whole the rate is about 113 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and public order.

What is the average house price near S60 2XR?

The median sale price around S60 2XR in Rotherham South is £194,000 (about £190 per square foot) based on 102 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near S60 2XR?

There are 10 schools close to S60 2XR, including Brinsworth Manor Infant School (Good), Brinsworth Manor Junior School (Good) and Canklow Woods Primary School (Good). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

How deprived is the area around S60 2XR?

S60 2XR scores 2 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 28,584 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents S60 2XR (Rotherham South) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Rotherham covering S60 2XR is Sarah Champion (Labour Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 3 local councillors: Ashiq Hussain (Independent), Saghir Alam (Labour Party) and Taiba Yasseen (Independent).