Postcode insights

SA73 3RA

Rectory Avenue

Milford: Hubberston

Interactive map showing SA73 3RA and surrounding area

Detailed insights for SA73 3RA

Overview

Postcode SA73 3RA is located in an urban city, within the Milford: Hubberston ward of Pembrokeshire in the Wales region, and forms part of the Milford Haven West area. It has high deprivation and high crime levels, with around 95.1 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, roughly 1.1× the Wales average of 86 per 1,000. The average income per household in Milford Haven West is £38,291 per year. The nearest station is Milford Haven, about 0.6 miles away. There are no primary and no secondary schools in the area.

Crime rate
8/10
Crimes per 1k residents
95
Deprivation level
7/10
Income level
2/10
Social housing
32.9%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
N/A
Noise Level
No noise

Deprivation level

7/10

Milford Haven West has a high level of deprivation, ranked at position 702 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the top 2% most deprived areas in Wales.

Crime level

8/10

Milford Haven West has a high crime rate, with approximately 95.1 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

32.9%

Approximately 32.9% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 28.7% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

2/10

The average income per household in Milford Haven West is £38,291 per year.

Noise Level

No noise

No significant noise sources from railways or roads near SA73 3RA.

Transport

The nearest station is Milford Haven located about 0.6 miles away. There are 1 stations nearby.

Nearby public transport stations for SA73 3RA
DistanceNameLinesDirections
0.6 mi

Milford Haven

N/A

Walking directions to Milford Haven

Parks

No parks nearby

Area Profile

Population
351
Population density
5,919.1 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
60.94(+80%)
Criminal damage and arson
12.19(+66%)
Public order
9.14(+11%)
Anti-social behaviour
4.88(-62%)
Burglary
3.05(+30%)
Wales average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
337
96.01%
Other White
8
2.28%
White and Asian (mixed)
3
0.85%
Chinese
1
0.28%
Indian
1
0.28%
Total population: 351

Economics

Education (age 16+)

No qualifications
61
21.48%
Level 3 (A level)
55
19.37%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
52
18.31%
Level 4+ (Degree)
45
15.85%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
38
13.38%
Total 16+ residents: 284

Housing

Housing tenure

Social rents from council
42
28.77%
Owns outright
41
28.08%
Owns with a mortgage
37
25.34%
Private landlord or letting agency
13
8.9%
Other social rented
6
4.11%
Total households: 146

Property prices in Milford: Hubberston

Median price£160,000
Price per sq ft£181
Sales (last 12 months)23
Typical range (middle 50%)£140K – £195K

Based on 23 recent sales, the median property price is £160,000 (about £181 per square foot) in Milford: Hubberston area, with individual transactions ranging from £52,000 up to £412,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Milford: Hubberston over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached5£290,000£210
Semi-Detached9£170,000£192
Terraced8£140,000£155
Flats1£52,000£44

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Milford: Hubberston

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Milford: Hubberston.
YearDetachedSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£135,000£105,000£92,500
2017£165,000£105,995£99,995
2018£168,750£114,500£96,000
2019£172,000£95,000£95,500
2020£187,500£109,500£90,000
2021£248,000£120,000£119,999
2022£268,500£132,000£135,000
2023£259,000£131,500£137,500
2024£259,500£140,750£135,000
2025£270,000£155,000£145,000
2026£250,000£187,500£160,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Milford: Hubberston.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Milford: Hubberston.
YearDetachedSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£138£137£134
2017£143£147£124
2018£159£142£143
2019£155£100£123
2020£152£155£98
2021£186£162£137
2022£234£161£141
2023£201£189£160
2024£209£177£153
2025£210£184£160
2026£181£220£184
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Milford: Hubberston.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Milford: Hubberston in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 32 recent sold properties in the last 18 months near SA73 3RA.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near SA73 3RA
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
26 Sept 202530, Rectory Avenue, Milford Haven, SA73 3RASemi-DetachedFreehold£145,000
01 Aug 202522, Rectory Avenue, Milford Haven, SA73 3RASemi-DetachedFreehold£170,000
04 Sept 202523, Gelliswick Road, Milford Haven, SA73 3RDSemi-DetachedFreehold£115,000
21 Feb 20258, Gelliswick Road, Milford Haven, SA73 3RHTerracedFreehold£148,000
24 Oct 202511, Croft Avenue, Milford Haven, SA73 3HDTerracedFreehold£120,000

Schools

In the SA73 3RA postcode area, located within Milford Haven West, there are 0 primary and 0 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for SA73 3RA
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.5 miNot applicableGelliswick Church in Wales Voluntary Controlled Primary SchoolWelsh establishment

N/A

1.0 miNot applicableSt Francis V.R.C. SchoolWelsh establishment

N/A

Local amenities

1 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of SA73 3RA

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for SA73 3RA
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.1 miNisa CK Foostores Hakin31 Gelliswick Road, Milford Haven, SA73 3RDWalking directions to Nisa CK Foostores Hakin

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for SA73 3RA, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Viv Stoddart

Milford: Hubberston - Elected 5 May 2022

Independent

Member of parliament

Henry Tufnell

Mid and South Pembrokeshire - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour Party

Geographic Information

RegionWalesUKL
DistrictPembrokeshireW06000009
Parliamentary ConstituencyMid and South PembrokeshireW07000100
WardMilford: HubberstonW05001465
ParishMilford HavenW04000451
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Milford Haven WestW02000137
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Pembrokeshire 012CW01000591
Police ForceDyfed-Powys
Postcode Introduced1980-01-01

Frequently asked questions about SA73 3RA

Is SA73 3RA (Milford Haven West) safe?

The area around SA73 3RA records about 95 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a high crime rate for England: it scores 8 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across Wales as a whole the rate is about 86 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and criminal damage and arson.

What is the average house price near SA73 3RA?

The median sale price around SA73 3RA in Milford Haven West is £160,000 (about £181 per square foot) based on 23 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near SA73 3RA?

There are 2 schools close to SA73 3RA, including Gelliswick Church in Wales Voluntary Controlled Primary School and St Francis V.R.C. School. Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

What is the nearest station to SA73 3RA?

The closest station to SA73 3RA is Milford Haven, about 921 m away.

How deprived is the area around SA73 3RA?

SA73 3RA scores 7 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 702 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents SA73 3RA (Milford Haven West) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Mid and South Pembrokeshire covering SA73 3RA is Henry Tufnell (Labour Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 1 local councillor: Viv Stoddart (Independent).

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.