Find postcode

Milford Haven West

Interactive map displaying Milford Haven West

About

Milford Haven West sits on the northern shore of the Milford Haven Waterway, a deep natural harbour. The area is defined by its industrial and maritime infrastructure, with large refineries and storage terminals lining the waterfront. The residential streets are arranged on the rising ground above, offering views across the water to the town centre.

A notable feature is the presence of the Milford Haven Museum, housed in the town's former custom house and dockyard chapel. The area provides direct access to The Rath, a local recreation ground, and the ferry terminal for boats to the neighbouring community of Hakin.

Area overview

On average Milford Haven West has high deprivation and very high crime levels, with around 130 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, roughly 1.5× the Wales average of 86 per 1,000. Approximately 25% of homes in this area are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. The average income per household in Milford Haven West is £38,291 per year. Milford Haven West is home to around 7,448 people, with a population density of about 1,183.3 per km².

Crime rate
10/10
Crimes per 1k residents
130
Deprivation level
8/10
Income level
2/10
Social housing
25%
Connectivity
N/A

Area Profile

Milford Haven West Population
7,448
Population density
1,183.3 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
74.38(+119%)
Anti-social behaviour
22.82(+75%)
Criminal damage and arson
16.25(+121%)
Public order
15.04(+83%)
Shoplifting
7.92(+23%)
Wales average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
7,118
95.62%
Other White
169
2.27%
Other Asian
34
0.46%
Irish
26
0.35%
Gypsy or Irish Traveller
20
0.27%
Total population: 7,444

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
1,379
23.21%
No qualifications
1,295
21.79%
Level 3 (A level)
991
16.68%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
986
16.59%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
682
11.48%
Total 16+ residents: 5,942

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns outright
1,071
32.15%
Social rents from council
792
23.78%
Owns with a mortgage
753
22.61%
Private landlord or letting agency
442
13.27%
Other social rented
164
4.92%
Total households: 3,331

Property prices in Milford Haven West

Median price£149,999
Price per sq ft£162
Sales (last 12 months)71
Typical range (middle 50%)£129K – £186K

Based on 71 recent sales, the median property price is £149,999 (about £162 per square foot) in Milford Haven West area, with individual transactions ranging from £52,000 up to £412,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Milford Haven West over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached14£270,000£194
Semi-Detached22£155,000£173
Terraced32£138,750£147
Flats3£85,000£93

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Milford Haven West

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Milford Haven West.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£144,500£104,000£97,498
2017£165,000£50,000£95,500£88,000
2018£200,500£90,000£115,000£93,000
2019£180,000£69,250£95,000£99,999
2020£212,635£63,750£117,000£104,000
2021£251,000£78,999£121,000£120,000
2022£276,000£87,500£140,000£135,000
2023£285,000£85,500£133,500£145,000
2024£246,500£83,000£150,000£135,500
2025£257,500£85,000£148,750£138,750
2026£249,999£130,000£164,250£160,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Milford Haven West.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Milford Haven West.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£138£136£108
2017£143£94£116£94
2018£147£90£125£95
2019£143£101£105£106
2020£158£80£131£99
2021£179£120£145£122
2022£231£214£164£139
2023£208£132£145£144
2024£192£119£175£144
2025£192£93£165£145
2026£184£268£177£165
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Milford Haven West.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Milford Haven West in the last year.

Frequently asked questions about Milford Haven West

Is Milford Haven West safe?

Milford Haven West records about 130 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a very high crime rate for England: it scores 10 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level.

What is the average house price in Milford Haven West?

The median sale price in Milford Haven West is £149,999 (about £162 per square foot) based on 71 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

How deprived is Milford Haven West?

Milford Haven West scores 8 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. The typical neighbourhood in Milford Haven West sits around rank 570 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

What is the average household income in Milford Haven West?

The average household income in Milford Haven West is around £38,291 per year, and 25% of homes are social housing (ONS data).

All postcodes in Milford Haven West

SA733DN

Nelson Avenue

SA733EL

Picton Close

SA733QB

Dairy Park Grove

SA733PS

St Davids Park

SA733NG

James Street

SA732BP

St Peters Road

SA733UB

Milford: West

SA733PT

Green Terrace

SA733DD

Hakin Ville

SA733DJ

Point Street

SA733PF

Waterloo Road

SA732AJ

Charles Street

SA732BR

Goughs Court

SA732BG

Nantucket Avenue

SA732JP

Prioryville

SA732AU

Dewsland Street

SA733LX

Upper Hill Street

SA733RD

Gelliswick Road

SA732EB

Priory Road

SA733BN

Nelson Quay

SA733PE

Waterloo Road

SA733HG

Woodbine Way

SA733HU

John Lewis Street

SA733BT

Wellington Road

SA732BX

Slaughter House Lane

SA733EE

Picton Road

SA733AU

Havens Head Business Park

SA732AT

Dewsland Street

SA733EJ

Picton Road

SA732BW

Precelly Place

SA733DW

Nelson Avenue

SA733EA

Hayston Avenue

SA732ES

The Stables

SA733DZ

Picton Road

SA732JS

Priory Ville Approach

SA733EB

Hayston Avenue

SA733EG

Westaway Drive

SA733HE

Croft Avenue

SA733HW

Haven Drive

SA733RX

Dale Road

SA733BH

Nelson Quay

SA733PU

Silverstream

SA733UA

Milford: West

SA733HR

Haven Drive

SA732AY

George Street

SA733BU

Wellington Road

SA733EW

Picton Road

SA733LU

Upper Hill Street

SA733QZ

Glebelands

SA733ES

Picton Road

SA733DE

Chapel Street

SA733NL

Silverstream Drive

SA733AB

Victoria Road

SA732PR

Marble Hall Close

SA733DX

Wellington Road

SA733AE

Point Street

SA733HP

Haven Drive

SA733DL

Nubian Crescent

SA733QY

Glebelands

SA733RG

Gelliswick Road

SA733NN

Camuset Close

SA733LE

St Anne's Road

SA733NB

St Lawrence Avenue

SA733RQ

Gelliswick Road

SA733BS

Waterloo Square

SA732AL

Robert Street

SA733LH

Gwili Road

SA732BU

St Peters Road

SA733NJ

Silverstream Crescent

SA733LQ

St Annes Road

SA733HL

Haven Drive

SA733PW

Hubberston Court

SA733LR

Lower Hill Street

SA732AR

Trafalgar Road

SA733LN

St Annes Place

SA732ER

Priory Hill

SA733DP

Nubian Crescent

SA733BR

St Davids Close

SA733EH

St Annes Drive

SA732BA

Starbuck Road

SA733DA

Pointfields Crescent

SA733RT

Windmill Villas

SA732AS

Trafalgar Road

SA732AW

Dartmouth Street

SA732DY

Priory Road

SA733RS

Gelliswick Road

SA733AQ

Point Street

SA733PH

Glebelands

SA733ED

Picton Road

SA733RA

Rectory Avenue

SA733HJ

Haven Drive

SA733PY

Liddeston Close

SA733RL

Fairsea Close

SA733QA

Court Road

SA733FD

Milford: Hakin

SA732EE

Priory Road

SA732EG

Cromwell Road

SA733QS

Picton Road

SA733QT

Picton Road

SA733RE

Church Road

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.