Postcode insights

SW20 9HA

Cannon Close

West Barnes

Property search →

Interactive map showing SW20 9HA and surrounding area

Crime
LowHigh

Detailed insights for SW20 9HA

Overview

Postcode SW20 9HA is located in a major urban area, within the West Barnes ward of Merton in the London region, and forms part of the West Barnes area. It has very low deprivation and very low crime levels, with around 22.1 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 83% below the London average of 130 per 1,000. The average income per household in West Barnes is £93,237 per year. The nearest station is Raynes Park, about 0.5 miles away. There are 11 primary and 3 secondary schools in the area. There is 1 park nearby, the closest large park is Cannon Hill Common.

Crime rate
1/10
Crimes per 1k residents
22
Deprivation level
2/10
Income level
9/10
Social housing
0%
Connectivity
4/10
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
No noise

Deprivation level

2/10

West Barnes has a very low level of deprivation, ranked at position 28,911 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the bottom 12% least deprived areas in England.

Crime level

1/10

West Barnes has a very low crime rate, with approximately 22.1 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

0%

Approximately 0.0% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 5.3% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

9/10

The average income per household in West Barnes is £93,237 per year.

Noise Level

No noise

No significant noise sources from railways or roads near SW20 9HA.

Flood risk

No risk

West Barnes near SW20 9HA has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

4/10

The nearest station is Raynes Park located about 0.5 miles away. There are 4 stations nearby.

Nearby public transport stations for SW20 9HA
DistanceZoneNameLinesDirections
0.5 mi

4

Raynes Park

South Western

Walking directions to Raynes Park
0.7 mi

4

Motspur Park

South Western

Walking directions to Motspur Park
0.8 mi

3

Wimbledon Chase

Southern, Thameslink

Walking directions to Wimbledon Chase

Parks

Nearby parks and green spaces for SW20 9HA
DistanceNameSizeDirections
0.3 miCannon Hill CommonLargeWalking directions to Cannon Hill Common

Area Profile

Population
280
Population density
7,853.1 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Anti-social behaviour
15.29(-43%)
Violence and sexual offences
8.49(-73%)
Other theft
4.53(-60%)
Public order
2.27(-66%)
Burglary
1.7(-69%)
London average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
154
55%
Other White
51
18.21%
Other Asian
12
4.29%
Indian
11
3.93%
Pakistani
8
2.86%
Total population: 280

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
148
66.97%
Level 3 (A level)
21
9.5%
No qualifications
18
8.14%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
13
5.88%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
12
5.43%
Total 16+ residents: 221

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns with a mortgage
46
40.71%
Owns outright
38
33.63%
Private landlord or letting agency
28
24.78%
Other forms of private rent
1
0.88%
Total households: 113

Property prices in West Barnes

Median price£650,000
Price per sq ft£606
Sales (last 12 months)108
Typical range (middle 50%)£494K – £800K

Based on 108 recent sales, the median property price is £650,000 (about £606 per square foot) in West Barnes area, with individual transactions ranging from £190,000 up to £1,577,500.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in West Barnes over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Semi-Detached19£880,000£575
Detached3£780,000£512
Terraced55£700,000£624
Flats31£390,000£606

10-year price trendmedian sale price in West Barnes

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in West Barnes.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£900,000£247,500£750,000£581,000
2017£1,015,000£350,000£670,125£595,000
2018£832,500£362,500£705,000£577,500
2019£991,000£291,800£642,500£575,000
2020£720,000£343,063£685,000£610,000
2021£947,500£314,250£709,000£630,000
2022£797,500£385,000£815,500£682,500
2023£790,000£320,000£800,000£660,000
2024£738,000£330,000£725,000£718,250
2025£1,400,000£377,000£840,000£687,000
2026£695,001£380,000£715,000£750,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in West Barnes.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in West Barnes.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£486£704£527£538
2017£734£668£523£534
2018£654£563£539£528
2019£600£690£468£531
2020£625£542£520£527
2021£660£569£599£575
2022£629£610£649£606
2023£448£594£631£586
2024£668£609£632£619
2025£660£625£633£628
2026£644£590£531£626
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in West Barnes.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for West Barnes in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 50+ recent sold properties in the last 18 months near SW20 9HA.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near SW20 9HA
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
16 Oct 20258, Cannon Close, London, SW20 9HATerracedFreehold£800,000
28 May 202512, Cannon Close, London, SW20 9HATerracedFreehold£760,000
31 Mar 202513, Cannon Close, London, SW20 9HATerracedFreehold£805,000
05 Feb 2026Flat 4, 138, Grand Drive, London, SW20 9EAFlatsLeasehold£185,000
14 May 2025146, Grand Drive, London, SW20 9EADetachedFreehold£1,400,000

Schools

In the SW20 9HA postcode area, located within West Barnes, there are 11 primary and 3 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for SW20 9HA
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.4 miPrimarySt John Fisher RC Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school

Good

0.4 miPrimaryWest Wimbledon Primary SchoolCommunity school

Good

0.5 miSecondaryRaynes Park High SchoolCommunity school

Good

Local amenities

3 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of SW20 9HA

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for SW20 9HA
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.4 miSeaforth StoreMerton, KT3 6HPWalking directions to Seaforth Store
0.4 miRaynes Park Express69 Approach Road, London, SW20 8BAWalking directions to Raynes Park Express
0.5 miThe SavannaApproach Road, London, SW20 0JYWalking directions to The Savanna

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Merton district.

Band A£1,431
Band B£1,670
Band C£1,908
Band D£2,147
Band E£2,624
Band F£3,101
Band G£3,578
Band H£4,294

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for SW20 9HA, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Hina Bokhari

West Barnes - Elected 7 May 2026

Liberal Democrats

Mariam Hakim

West Barnes - Elected 7 May 2026

Liberal Democrats

Robert Page

West Barnes - Elected 7 May 2026

Liberal Democrats

Member of parliament

Paul Kohler

Wimbledon - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Liberal Democrats

Geographic Information

RegionLondonUKI
DistrictMertonE09000024
Parliamentary ConstituencyWimbledonE14001586
WardWest BarnesE05013827
ParishMerton, unparished areaE43000214
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)West BarnesE02000708
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Merton 020BE01003467
Police ForceMetropolitan Police
Postcode Introduced1980-01-01

Frequently asked questions about SW20 9HA

Is SW20 9HA (West Barnes) safe?

The area around SW20 9HA records about 22 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a very low crime rate for England: it scores 1 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across London as a whole the rate is about 130 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are anti-social behaviour, violence and sexual offences and vehicle crime.

What is the average house price near SW20 9HA?

The median sale price around SW20 9HA in West Barnes is £650,000 (about £606 per square foot) based on 108 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near SW20 9HA?

There are 18 schools close to SW20 9HA, including St John Fisher RC Primary School (Good), West Wimbledon Primary School (Good) and Raynes Park High School (Good). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

What is the nearest station to SW20 9HA?

The closest station to SW20 9HA is Raynes Park in TfL zone 4, about 768 m away, serving the South Western line.

How deprived is the area around SW20 9HA?

SW20 9HA scores 2 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 28,911 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents SW20 9HA (West Barnes) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Wimbledon covering SW20 9HA is Paul Kohler (Liberal Democrats), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 3 local councillors: Hina Bokhari (Liberal Democrats), Mariam Hakim (Liberal Democrats) and Robert Page (Liberal Democrats).