Postcode insights

TS11 6JF

Dundas Terrace

St Germain's

Property search →

Interactive map showing TS11 6JF and surrounding area

Crime
LowHigh

Detailed insights for TS11 6JF

Overview

Postcode TS11 6JF is located in a rural town, within the St Germain's area of Redcar and Cleveland in the North East region, and forms part of the Marske area. It has high deprivation and high crime levels, with around 78.2 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 33% below the North East average of 117 per 1,000. The average income per household in Marske is £46,793 per year. The median sale price in St Germain's is £180,000 (around £220 per square foot), with typical sale prices between £159,750 and £215,250. The nearest station is Marske, about 0.1 miles away. There are 3 primary and 1 secondary schools in the area.

Crime rate
7/10
Crimes per 1k residents
78
Deprivation level
7/10
Income level
7/10
Social housing
46.9%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
High

Deprivation level

7/10

Marske has a high level of deprivation, ranked at position 10,239 out of 32,844 areas in England, placing it within the top 31% most deprived areas in England.

Crime level

7/10

Marske has a high crime rate, with approximately 78.2 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

46.9%

Approximately 46.9% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 8.6% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

7/10

The average income per household in Marske is £46,793 per year.

Noise Level

High

High noise level (70.0-74.9 dB) from road, approximately 116 ft away from TS11 6JF.

Flood risk

No risk

Marske near TS11 6JF has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Marske located about 0.1 miles away. There are 2 stations nearby.

Nearby public transport stations for TS11 6JF
DistanceNameLinesDirections
0.1 mi

Marske

N/A

Walking directions to Marske
0.5 mi

Longbeck

N/A

Walking directions to Longbeck

Parks

No parks nearby

Area Profile

Population
182
Population density
3,991.2 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
46.03(+19%)
Anti-social behaviour
21.63(-1%)
Criminal damage and arson
8.87(-22%)
Public order
7.21(-12%)
Burglary
3.88(-13%)
North East average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
181
99.45%
Other White
1
0.55%
Total population: 182

Economics

Education (age 16+)

No qualifications
44
27.85%
Level 4+ (Degree)
36
22.78%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
25
15.82%
Level 3 (A level)
22
13.92%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
13
8.23%
Total 16+ residents: 158

Housing

Housing tenure

Other social rented
40
35.4%
Private landlord or letting agency
23
20.35%
Owns with a mortgage
19
16.81%
Owns outright
17
15.04%
Social rents from council
13
11.5%
Total households: 113

Property prices in St Germain's

Median price: £180,000
Price per sq ft: £220
Sales (last 12 months): 96
Typical range (middle 50%): £160K – £215K

Based on 96 recent sales, the median property price is £180,000 (about £220 per square foot) in St Germain's area, with individual transactions ranging from £70,000 up to £480,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in St Germain's over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached11£230,000£223
Semi-Detached72£180,000£224
Terraced13£160,000£171

10-year price trendmedian sale price in St Germain's

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in St Germain's.
YearDetachedSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£243,950£121,750£160,000
2017£192,500£134,975£100,500
2018£181,500£132,500£119,000
2019£183,000£135,000£116,000
2020£192,000£149,315£120,000
2021£202,500£152,500£125,000
2022£200,000£166,500£141,040
2023£245,000£176,500£153,750
2024£285,000£180,000£150,000
2025£325,000£175,500£151,250
2026£230,000£180,000£162,250
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in St Germain's.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in St Germain's.
YearDetachedSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£149£134£120
2017£166£145£125
2018£171£138£136
2019£161£142£121
2020£178£153£131
2021£186£156£147
2022£267£192£162
2023£251£190£172
2024£215£194£190
2025£232£188£167
2026£220£233£189
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in St Germain's.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for St Germain's in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 38 recent sold properties in the last 18 months near TS11 6JF.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near TS11 6JF
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
20 Aug 202529, High Street, Redcar, TS11 6JQTerracedFreehold£167,500
09 Jul 202625, Chapel Close, Redcar, TS11 6DEDetachedFreehold£195,000
30 Sept 20254, Scrafton Place, Redcar, TS11 7BQSemi-DetachedFreehold£250,000
23 Jul 202612, Lavender Court, Redcar, TS11 7BZSemi-DetachedFreehold£177,500
24 Nov 202524, Chapel Street, Redcar, TS11 6JJTerracedFreehold£147,500

Schools

In the TS11 6JF postcode area, located within Marske, there are 3 primary and 1 secondary schools in close proximity.

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s inspection details to see the full breakdown.

Nearby schools for TS11 6JF
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.3 miPrimaryErrington Primary SchoolAcademy converter
0.3 miNot applicableInvested EducationOther independent special school
0.4 miPrimaryWestgarth Primary SchoolAcademy converter

Local amenities

3 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within 0.5 mi of TS11 6JF

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for TS11 6JF
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.2 miCo-op FoodHigh Street, Redcar and Cleveland, TS11 6JWWalking directions to Co-op Food
0.3 miSainsbury's LocalRedcar Road, Redcar and Cleveland, TS11 6AAWalking directions to Sainsbury's Local
0.4 miMarske Service StationLongbeck Road, Redcar and Cleveland, TS11 6HFWalking directions to Marske Service Station

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Redcar and Cleveland district.

Band A£1,696
Band B£1,979
Band C£2,262
Band D£2,544
Band E£3,110
Band F£3,675
Band G£4,241
Band H£5,089

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for TS11 6JF, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Karen King

St Germain's - Elected 4 May 2023

Liberal Democrats

Kendra Evans

St Germain's - Elected 4 May 2023

Liberal Democrats

Tristan Paul Learoyd

St Germain's - Elected 4 May 2023

Liberal Democrats

Member of parliament

Anna Turley

Redcar - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour and Co-operative Party

Geographic Information

RegionNorth EastUKC
DistrictRedcar and ClevelandE06000003
Parliamentary ConstituencyRedcarE14001440
WardSt Germain'sE05012452
ParishSaltburn, Marske and New MarskeE04000266
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)MarskeE02002520
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Redcar and Cleveland 006FE01012155
Police ForceCleveland
Postcode Introduced1980-01-01

Frequently asked questions about TS11 6JF

Is TS11 6JF (Marske) safe?

The area around TS11 6JF records about 78 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a high crime rate for England: it scores 7 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across North East as a whole the rate is about 117 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and criminal damage and arson.

What is the average house price near TS11 6JF?

The median sale price around TS11 6JF in St Germain's is £180,000 (about £220 per square foot) based on 96 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near TS11 6JF?

There are 5 schools close to TS11 6JF, including Errington Primary School (Good), Invested Education (Good) and Westgarth Primary School (Good). Ratings are official Ofsted judgements or Area360 summaries of the latest available inspection grades.

What is the nearest station to TS11 6JF?

The closest station to TS11 6JF is Marske, about 86 m away.

How deprived is the area around TS11 6JF?

TS11 6JF scores 7 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 10,239 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents TS11 6JF (Marske) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Redcar covering TS11 6JF is Anna Turley (Labour and Co-operative Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 3 local councillors: Karen King (Liberal Democrats), Kendra Evans (Liberal Democrats) and Tristan Paul Learoyd (Liberal Democrats).

Nearby Postcodes