Postcode insights

TS17 6LT

Grange Road

Mandale & Victoria

Property search →

Interactive map showing TS17 6LT and surrounding area

Crime
LowHigh

Detailed insights for TS17 6LT

Overview

Postcode TS17 6LT is located in an urban city, within the Mandale & Victoria area of Stockton-on-Tees in the North East region, and forms part of the Thornaby North area. It has very high deprivation and very high crime levels, with around 194.7 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, roughly 1.7× the North East average of 117 per 1,000. The average income per household in Thornaby North is £36,355 per year. The median sale price in Mandale & Victoria is £94,450 (around £128 per square foot), with typical sale prices between £75,000 and £133,875. The nearest station is Thornaby, about 0.6 miles away. There are 7 primary and 2 secondary schools in the area. There is 1 park nearby, the closest small park is Victoria Park.

Crime rate
10/10
Crimes per 1k residents
195
Deprivation level
10/10
Income level
2/10
Social housing
15.8%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
No noise

Deprivation level

10/10

Thornaby North has a very high level of deprivation, ranked at position 361 out of 32,844 areas in England, placing it within the top 1% most deprived areas in England.

Crime level

10/10

Thornaby North has a very high crime rate, with approximately 194.7 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

15.8%

Approximately 15.8% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 30.1% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

2/10

The average income per household in Thornaby North is £36,355 per year.

Noise Level

No noise

No significant noise sources from railways or roads near TS17 6LT.

Flood risk

No risk

Thornaby North near TS17 6LT has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Thornaby located about 0.6 miles away. There are 1 stations nearby.

Nearby public transport stations for TS17 6LT
DistanceNameLinesDirections
0.6 mi

Thornaby

N/A

Walking directions to Thornaby

Parks

Nearby parks and green spaces for TS17 6LT
DistanceNameSizeDirections
0.1 miVictoria ParkSmallWalking directions to Victoria Park

Area Profile

Population
286
Population density
13,000 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
103.39(+167%)
Anti-social behaviour
42.81(+96%)
Criminal damage and arson
29.89(+162%)
Public order
17.77(+117%)
Other theft
9.69(+62%)
North East average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
197
69.61%
Pakistani
44
15.55%
Other White
10
3.53%
Other Asian
6
2.12%
White and Black African (mixed)
6
2.12%
Total population: 283

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
49
24.02%
No qualifications
40
19.61%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
40
19.61%
Level 3 (A level)
35
17.16%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
20
9.8%
Total 16+ residents: 204

Housing

Housing tenure

Private landlord or letting agency
41
40.59%
Owns outright
27
26.73%
Other social rented
15
14.85%
Owns with a mortgage
12
11.88%
Other forms of private rent
5
4.95%
Total households: 101

Property prices in Mandale & Victoria

Median price: £94,450
Price per sq ft: £128
Sales (last 12 months): 84
Typical range (middle 50%): £75K – £134K

Based on 84 recent sales, the median property price is £94,450 (about £128 per square foot) in Mandale & Victoria area, with individual transactions ranging from £15,000 up to £195,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Mandale & Victoria over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached4£180,000£191
Semi-Detached23£132,000£158
Terraced45£89,999£111
Flats12£76,000£114

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Mandale & Victoria

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Mandale & Victoria.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£145,000£58,450£104,000£55,750
2017£139,995£71,325£111,500£60,000
2018£159,000£70,000£103,500£62,500
2019£135,250£62,000£101,498£65,950
2020£159,000£62,000£108,750£67,999
2021£135,000£73,750£108,000£73,500
2022£183,000£74,000£127,000£78,000
2023£164,500£160,000£116,250£78,999
2024£160,000£79,000£129,000£87,000
2025£174,475£80,000£135,000£89,500
2026£175,000£75,000£134,000£91,950
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Mandale & Victoria.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Mandale & Victoria.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£144£124£138£54
2017£137£124£122£70
2018£141£173£122£67
2019£155£92£121£73
2020£150£92£123£82
2021£163£91£123£92
2022£176£106£151£97
2023£188£381£138£97
2024£177£106£156£101
2025£204£107£156£109
2026£179£113£136£115
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Mandale & Victoria.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Mandale & Victoria in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 50+ recent sold properties in the last 18 months near TS17 6LT.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near TS17 6LT
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
13 Feb 20263, Grange Road, Stockton-On-Tees, TS17 6LTTerracedFreehold£68,000
29 Aug 202513, Grange Road, Stockton-On-Tees, TS17 6LTTerracedFreehold£77,000
25 Jul 202571, Grange Road, Stockton-On-Tees, TS17 6LTTerracedFreehold£45,000
25 Jun 202537, Grange Road, Stockton-On-Tees, TS17 6LTTerracedFreehold£61,000
15 Dec 202538, Grange Road, Stockton-On-Tees, TS17 6LUTerracedFreehold£60,000

Schools

In the TS17 6LT postcode area, located within Thornaby North, there are 7 primary and 2 secondary schools in close proximity.

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s inspection details to see the full breakdown.

Nearby schools for TS17 6LT
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.2 miPrimaryMandale Mill Primary SchoolAcademy converter
0.2 miPrimarySt. Patrick's Roman Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Catholic AcademyAcademy converter
0.3 miPrimaryHarewood Primary SchoolAcademy converter

Local amenities

9 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within 0.5 mi of TS17 6LT

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for TS17 6LT
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.1 miLanehouse Convenience Store11-13 Lanehouse Road, Thornaby, Stockton-on-Tees, TS17 8AFWalking directions to Lanehouse Convenience Store
0.1 mi@LifestyleOxford Road, Stockton-on-Tees, TS17 6LWWalking directions to @Lifestyle
0.2 miCostcutter31 Havelock Street, Thornaby, Stockton-on-Tees, TS17 6HNWalking directions to Costcutter
0.3 miSainsbury's Local59 Westbury Street, Thornaby, Stockton-on-Tees, TS17 6NPWalking directions to Sainsbury's Local
0.3 miBargain BoozeDiamond Road, Stockton-on-Tees, TS17 8BYWalking directions to Bargain Booze

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Stockton-on-Tees district.

Band A£1,727
Band B£2,014
Band C£2,302
Band D£2,590
Band E£3,165
Band F£3,741
Band G£4,316
Band H£5,180

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for TS17 6LT, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Nathan Adam Gale

Mandale & Victoria - Elected 4 May 2023

Labour Party

Richard Francis Eglington

Mandale & Victoria - Elected 4 May 2023

Labour Party

Member of parliament

Andy McDonald

Middlesbrough and Thornaby East - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour Party

Geographic Information

RegionNorth EastUKC
DistrictStockton-on-TeesE06000004
Parliamentary ConstituencyMiddlesbrough and Thornaby EastE14001367
WardMandale & VictoriaE05014872
ParishThornabyE04000283
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Thornaby NorthE02002551
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Stockton-on-Tees 017CE01012288
Police ForceCleveland
Postcode Introduced1980-01-01

Frequently asked questions about TS17 6LT

Is TS17 6LT (Thornaby North) safe?

The area around TS17 6LT records about 195 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a very high crime rate for England: it scores 10 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across North East as a whole the rate is about 117 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and criminal damage and arson.

What is the average house price near TS17 6LT?

The median sale price around TS17 6LT in Mandale & Victoria is £94,450 (about £128 per square foot) based on 84 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near TS17 6LT?

There are 10 schools close to TS17 6LT, including Mandale Mill Primary School (Good), St. Patrick's Roman Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Catholic Academy (Outstanding) and Harewood Primary School (Good). Ratings are official Ofsted judgements or Area360 summaries of the latest available inspection grades.

What is the nearest station to TS17 6LT?

The closest station to TS17 6LT is Thornaby, about 904 m away.

How deprived is the area around TS17 6LT?

TS17 6LT scores 10 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 361 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents TS17 6LT (Thornaby North) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Middlesbrough and Thornaby East covering TS17 6LT is Andy McDonald (Labour Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 2 local councillors: Nathan Adam Gale (Labour Party) and Richard Francis Eglington (Labour Party).