Key stage 2 2024/25
#12,271 of 15,057
Worse than 81% of schools in England
Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 11 Oct 2022
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 138672.
Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.
| Measure | This school | North Northamptonshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 50%, worse than England, worse than North Northamptonshire | 59% | 63% |
| Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing. | 1%, worse than England, worse than North Northamptonshire | 5% | 8% |
| Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 104, worse than England, similar to North Northamptonshire | 104 | 106 |
| Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 103, worse than England, similar to North Northamptonshire | 104 | 105 |
| Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 105, similar to England, similar to North Northamptonshire | 104 | 105 |
| Expected standard in reading | 67%, worse than England, worse than North Northamptonshire | 72% | 76% |
| Expected standard in writing | 59%, worse than England, worse than North Northamptonshire | 71% | 73% |
| Expected standard in maths | 64%, worse than England, worse than North Northamptonshire | 71% | 75% |
| Pupils taking tests | 94 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 661 |
| Girls | 311 |
| Boys | 350 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 26.6% |
| First language not English | 24.1% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 630 |
| Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places. | 626 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 0.6% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 80 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 90 |
| Average class size | 21.7 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 24.1 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 11.7 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 27 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 27.12 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 38.8 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 32.2 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 26.6 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 1 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 4.6 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day. | 48 |
| Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed. | 100 |
| First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 44 |
| First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 44 |
| Applications from another local authority (Reception) | 0 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | North Northamptonshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 6.6%, worse than England, worse than North Northamptonshire | 5.3% | 5.1% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 19.2%, worse than England, worse than North Northamptonshire | 13.1% | 13.2% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 1.9%, worse than England, worse than North Northamptonshire | 1.2% | 1% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 4.5% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 2.4% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0.1% |
| Permanent exclusions | 1 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.3 mi | Primary | St Brendan's Catholic Primary School | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 20 Jun 2018. | |
| 0.6 mi | Secondary | Kingswood Secondary Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 12 Mar 2019. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | Kingswood Primary Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 10 Feb 2015. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | Hazel Leys Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 5 Jun 2018. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | Woodnewton- A Learning Community | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 23 Apr 2024. | |
| 1.0 mi | Primary | St Patrick's Catholic Primary School, Corby | Voluntary aided school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 4 May 2023. | |
| 1.1 mi | Primary | Danesholme Junior Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 15 May 2018. | |
| 1.1 mi | Primary | Danesholme Infant Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 21 Jun 2023. | |
| 1.1 mi | Secondary | Lodge Park Academy | Academy sponsor led | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 28 Apr 2026. | |
| 1.2 mi | Primary | Studfall Junior Academy | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 18 Jun 2013. |
Beanfield Primary School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 11 Oct 2022.
Beanfield Primary School ranks 12,271 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (worse than 81% of schools).
In 2024/25, 50% of pupils at Beanfield Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).
For Reception entry in 2026/27, Beanfield Primary School made 48 offers from 100 applications (2.1 per offer), and 44 of 44 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Beanfield Primary School has 661 pupils aged 3 to 11.
Beanfield Primary School had 630 school places in 2024/25.
At Beanfield Primary School, the average class had 21.7 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 24.1 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Beanfield Primary School missed 6.6% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 19.2% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.