School profile

Studfall Junior Academy

Primary · Academy converter · Corby, NN17 2BT

Good

Map showing Studfall Junior Academy

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#11,778 of 15,057

Worse than 78% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Studfall Junior Academy Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 18 Jun 2013

Ofsted rating
Good
Leadership and management
Good

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeAcademy converter
Ages7 to 11
Pupils467
GenderMixed
Head teacherMrs Louise McGeachie
TrustGREENWOOD ACADEMIES TRUST
Local authorityNorth Northamptonshire
Opened01 Jun 2018
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 145823.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolNorth NorthamptonshireEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths52%, worse than England, worse than North Northamptonshire59%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.3%, worse than England, similar to North Northamptonshire5%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.104, worse than England, similar to North Northamptonshire104106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.104, similar to England, similar to North Northamptonshire104105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.102, worse than England, worse than North Northamptonshire104105
Expected standard in reading68%, worse than England, worse than North Northamptonshire72%76%
Expected standard in writing69%, worse than England, similar to North Northamptonshire71%73%
Expected standard in maths71%, worse than England, similar to North Northamptonshire71%75%
Pupils taking tests115--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils467
Girls228
Boys239
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.28.7%
First language not English20.6%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.464
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.0%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.80
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.34
Average class size29.1

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
75.6%
Other White
16.9%
African
1.7%
White and Black African
0.6%
White and Asian
0.6%
Other Black
0.6%
Indian
0.4%
Other ethnic group
0.4%
Irish
0.2%
Gypsy/Roma
0.2%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher23.2
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.9.1
Teachers (FTE)20.17
Teaching assistants (FTE)31.04
Support staff (FTE)31.04
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2520
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2515.9
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/252
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/252.1

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolNorth NorthamptonshireEngland
Overall absence4.9%, similar to England, similar to North Northamptonshire5.3%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.13%, similar to England, similar to North Northamptonshire13.1%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.1.3%, similar to England, similar to North Northamptonshire1.2%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate5.6%
Pupils with one or more suspensions1.9%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Studfall Junior Academy
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.3 miPrimaryStudfall Infant AcademyAcademy converter
Good
0.4 miPrimaryWoodnewton- A Learning CommunityAcademy converter
Good
0.6 miPrimaryOur Lady of Walsingham Catholic Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.6 miSecondaryLodge Park AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Requires improvement
0.8 miPrimaryRockingham Primary SchoolAcademy sponsor led
Good
0.9 miPrimarySt Brendan's Catholic Primary SchoolAcademy sponsor led
Good
0.9 miNurseryPen Green Centre for Children and Their FamiliesLocal authority nursery school
Outstanding
1.0 miSecondaryCorby Technical SchoolFree schools
Good
1.1 miPrimaryExeter A Learning Community AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Good
1.2 miPrimaryHazel Leys AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Good

Frequently asked questions about Studfall Junior Academy

What is Studfall Junior Academy's Ofsted rating?

Studfall Junior Academy is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 18 Jun 2013.

How does Studfall Junior Academy rank in England?

Studfall Junior Academy ranks 11,778 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (worse than 78% of schools).

What are Studfall Junior Academy's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 52% of pupils at Studfall Junior Academy met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How many pupils attend Studfall Junior Academy?

Studfall Junior Academy has 467 pupils aged 7 to 11.

What is the capacity of Studfall Junior Academy?

Studfall Junior Academy had 464 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Studfall Junior Academy?

At Studfall Junior Academy, the average class had 29.1 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 23.2 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Studfall Junior Academy?

In 2025/26, pupils at Studfall Junior Academy missed 4.9% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 13% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.