GCSE 2025/26
#2,995 of 3,312
Worse than 90% of schools in England
Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.
A-level 2024/25
#1,890 of 2,536
Worse than 74% of schools in England
Ranked by average points per A-level entry.
Ofsted report cardInspected 28 Apr 2026
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 139060.
GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.
| Measure | This school | North Northamptonshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average. | 37, worse than England, worse than North Northamptonshire | 43.3 | 46.2 |
| Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass. | 50%, worse than England, worse than North Northamptonshire | 60.6% | 64.8% |
| Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass. | 26.6%, worse than England, worse than North Northamptonshire | 40.3% | 46.3% |
| Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade. | 5.1%, worse than England, worse than North Northamptonshire | 9.3% | 14.2% |
| 5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths | 44.3%, worse than England, worse than North Northamptonshire | 55.4% | 60.2% |
| Pupils at the end of key stage 4 | 158 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.
| Measure | This school | North Northamptonshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average points per A-level entryA* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20, E is 10. | 29.4, worse than England, worse than North Northamptonshire | 32.72 | 35 |
| Average A-level grade | C | - | - |
| Average points, best three A-levels | 30.95, worse than England, worse than North Northamptonshire | 34.32 | 35.78 |
| Average grade, best three A-levels | C | - | - |
| AAB or better | 28.6%, better than England, better than North Northamptonshire | 13.8% | 17.5% |
| A-level progress scoreCompared with students with similar GCSE results. 0 is average. | -0.13, similar to England | - | - |
| A-level progress | Average, similar to England | - | - |
| Students at the end of 16 to 18 study | 37 | - | - |
| Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs. | Dist- | - | - |
Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 703 |
| Girls | 318 |
| Boys | 385 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 35.8% |
| First language not English | 28.9% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 1,261 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 44.3% |
| Sixth form places2024/25 | 200 |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 151 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 20 |
| Average class size | 19 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 15.1 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 9.6 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 46.68 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 6.3 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 44.13 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 45.4 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 36.7 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 4.1 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 4.6 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day. | 102 |
| Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed. | 92 |
| First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 46 |
| First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 45 |
| Applications from another local authority (Year 7) | 1 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | North Northamptonshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 11.6%, worse than England, worse than North Northamptonshire | 8.5% | 8% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 34.1%, worse than England, worse than North Northamptonshire | 23.4% | 21.6% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 7.4%, worse than England, worse than North Northamptonshire | 4.2% | 3.6% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 123.8% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 22.8% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0.9% |
| Permanent exclusions | 7 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 88.7% |
| Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education. | 86.2% |
| Further education | 74.9% |
| School sixth form | 10.8% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 10.8% |
| Apprenticeship | 1.5% |
| Employment | 1% |
| Sixth form college | 0% |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Where students went after 16 to 18 study, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 92.3% |
| Higher education | 53.8% |
| Employment | 25.6% |
| Apprenticeship | 10.3% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 5.1% |
| Further education | 2.6% |
Source: DfE, 16 to 18 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.4 mi | Primary | Woodnewton- A Learning Community | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 23 Apr 2024. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Studfall Junior Academy | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 18 Jun 2013. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | Studfall Infant Academy | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 2 Oct 2012. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | St Brendan's Catholic Primary School | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 20 Jun 2018. | |
| 1.1 mi | Primary | Beanfield Primary School | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 11 Oct 2022. | |
| 1.1 mi | Primary | Our Lady of Walsingham Catholic Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 6 Feb 2018. | |
| 1.4 mi | Primary | Rockingham Primary School | Academy sponsor led | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 7 Jul 2026. | |
| 1.4 mi | Primary | Hazel Leys Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 5 Jun 2018. | |
| 1.4 mi | Nursery | Pen Green Centre for Children and Their Families | Local authority nursery school | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 27 Nov 2012. | |
| 1.6 mi | Secondary | Corby Technical School | Free schools | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 25 Mar 2025. |
Lodge Park Academy is rated Requires improvement, last inspected on 28 Apr 2026. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.
Lodge Park Academy ranks 2,995 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (worse than 90% of schools) and 1,890 of 2,536 schools in England for A-level 2024/25 (worse than 74% of schools).
In 2025/26, 26.6% of pupils at Lodge Park Academy got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 37 (England 46.2).
In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at Lodge Park Academy was C, and 28.6% of students got AAB or better (England 17.5%).
For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Lodge Park Academy made 102 offers from 92 applications (0.9 per offer), and 45 of 46 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Lodge Park Academy has 703 pupils aged 11 to 18.
Lodge Park Academy had 1,261 school places in 2024/25.
Yes, Lodge Park Academy has a sixth form with 200 places in 2024/25.
At Lodge Park Academy, the average class had 19 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 15.1 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Lodge Park Academy missed 11.6% of sessions (England 8%), and 34.1% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.