Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 2 Oct 2012
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 145824.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 363 |
| Girls | 177 |
| Boys | 186 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 18.2% |
| First language not English | 17.4% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 348 |
| Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places. | 321 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 7.8% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 41 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 34 |
| Average class size | 23.5 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 24.2 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 7.8 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 14.62 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 30.56 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 30.56 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 15.8 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 14.2 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 0 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 1.6 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day. | 90 |
| Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed. | 162 |
| First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 83 |
| First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 83 |
| Applications from another local authority (Reception) | 0 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | North Northamptonshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 8.2%, worse than England, worse than North Northamptonshire | 5.3% | 5.1% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 23.3%, worse than England, worse than North Northamptonshire | 13.1% | 13.2% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 2.2%, worse than England, worse than North Northamptonshire | 1.2% | 1% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 4.1% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 1.3% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.3 mi | Primary | Studfall Junior Academy | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 18 Jun 2013. | |
| 0.4 mi | Primary | Our Lady of Walsingham Catholic Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 6 Feb 2018. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Rockingham Primary School | Academy sponsor led | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 7 Jul 2026. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Woodnewton- A Learning Community | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 23 Apr 2024. | |
| 0.7 mi | Nursery | Pen Green Centre for Children and Their Families | Local authority nursery school | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 27 Nov 2012. | |
| 0.8 mi | Secondary | Lodge Park Academy | Academy sponsor led | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 28 Apr 2026. | |
| 1.0 mi | Secondary | Corby Technical School | Free schools | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 25 Mar 2025. | |
| 1.1 mi | Primary | St Brendan's Catholic Primary School | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 20 Jun 2018. | |
| 1.2 mi | Primary | Corby Old Village Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 10 Oct 2023. | |
| 1.2 mi | Primary | Exeter A Learning Community Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 13 Jun 2023. |
Studfall Infant Academy is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 2 Oct 2012.
For Reception entry in 2026/27, Studfall Infant Academy made 90 offers from 162 applications (1.8 per offer), and 83 of 83 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Studfall Infant Academy has 363 pupils aged 3 to 7.
Studfall Infant Academy had 348 school places in 2024/25.
At Studfall Infant Academy, the average class had 23.5 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 24.2 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Studfall Infant Academy missed 8.2% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 23.3% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.