Key stage 2 2024/25
#10,311 of 15,057
Worse than 68% of schools in England
Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 24 Jan 2024
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 143962.
Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.
| Measure | This school | Doncaster | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 57%, worse than England, worse than Doncaster | 63% | 63% |
| Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing. | 2%, worse than England, worse than Doncaster | 6% | 8% |
| Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 102, worse than England, worse than Doncaster | 105 | 106 |
| Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 102, worse than England, worse than Doncaster | 104 | 105 |
| Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 103, worse than England, similar to Doncaster | 104 | 105 |
| Expected standard in reading | 65%, worse than England, worse than Doncaster | 74% | 76% |
| Expected standard in writing | 72%, similar to England, similar to Doncaster | 73% | 73% |
| Expected standard in maths | 69%, worse than England, worse than Doncaster | 75% | 75% |
| Pupils taking tests | 54 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 448 |
| Girls | 206 |
| Boys | 242 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 36.8% |
| First language not English | 43.1% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 420 |
| Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places. | 398 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 5.2% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 92 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 9 |
| Average class size | 28.1 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 23.3 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 9.2 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 18.4 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 24.23 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 35.17 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 19.2 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 18.2 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 0 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 1 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day. | 54 |
| Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed. | 95 |
| First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 52 |
| First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 52 |
| Applications from another local authority (Reception) | 0 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Doncaster | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 4.6%, better than England, similar to Doncaster | 5% | 5.1% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 14.9%, similar to England, similar to Doncaster | 13.2% | 13.2% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 1.9%, worse than England, worse than Doncaster | 0.9% | 1% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 1.1% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 0.7% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.3 mi | Primary | St Francis Xavier Catholic Primary School | Voluntary aided school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 11 Dec 2018. | |
| 0.3 mi | Primary | Hexthorpe Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 20 Sept 2023. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | Atlas Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 22 Oct 2024. | |
| 0.7 mi | Not applicable | Sycamore Hall Preparatory School | Other independent school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 12 Nov 2024. | |
| 0.8 mi | Secondary | Doncaster UTC | University technical college | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 21 Sept 2022. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | Woodfield Primary School | Academy converter | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 11 Feb 2025. | |
| 1.0 mi | Primary | Richmond Hill Primary Academy | Academy converter | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 23 Jun 2026. | |
| 1.0 mi | Secondary | Astrea Academy Woodfields | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 14 May 2024. | |
| 1.1 mi | Secondary | XP School | Free schools | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 6 Jun 2023. | |
| 1.2 mi | Secondary | Hall Cross Academy | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 30 Apr 2014. |
Balby Central Primary Academy is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 24 Jan 2024.
Balby Central Primary Academy ranks 10,311 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (worse than 68% of schools).
In 2024/25, 57% of pupils at Balby Central Primary Academy met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).
For Reception entry in 2026/27, Balby Central Primary Academy made 54 offers from 95 applications (1.8 per offer), and 52 of 52 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Balby Central Primary Academy has 448 pupils aged 3 to 11.
Balby Central Primary Academy had 420 school places in 2024/25.
At Balby Central Primary Academy, the average class had 28.1 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 23.3 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Balby Central Primary Academy missed 4.6% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 14.9% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.