GCSE 2025/26
#2,758 of 3,312
Worse than 83% of schools in England
Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 14 May 2024
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 146370.
GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.
| Measure | This school | Doncaster | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average. | 39.2, worse than England, worse than Doncaster | 45.4 | 46.2 |
| Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass. | 50.9%, worse than England, worse than Doncaster | 66.5% | 64.8% |
| Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass. | 37.3%, worse than England, worse than Doncaster | 48.9% | 46.3% |
| Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade. | 4.5%, worse than England, worse than Doncaster | 12.6% | 14.2% |
| 5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths | 44.5%, worse than England, worse than Doncaster | 60.8% | 60.2% |
| Pupils at the end of key stage 4 | 110 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Average A-level grade | z |
| Average grade, best three A-levels | z |
| A-level progress | z |
| Students at the end of 16 to 18 study | 4 |
| Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs. | c |
Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 662 |
| Girls | 337 |
| Boys | 325 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 51.1% |
| First language not English | 44.3% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 1,209 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 45.2% |
| Sixth form places2024/25 | 222 |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 110 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 8 |
| Average class size | 23.8 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 13.1 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 9.3 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 50.6 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 8.21 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 47.14 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 48.6 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 32.6 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 11 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 5 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day. | 134 |
| Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed. | 152 |
| First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 91 |
| First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 91 |
| Applications from another local authority (Year 7) | 0 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Doncaster | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 11.3%, worse than England, worse than Doncaster | 7.8% | 8% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 33.8%, worse than England, worse than Doncaster | 22.5% | 21.6% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 11%, worse than England, worse than Doncaster | 4.2% | 3.6% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 185.7% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 30.7% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0.7% |
| Permanent exclusions | 5 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 77.2% |
| Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education. | 73.7% |
| Further education | 49.1% |
| Sixth form college | 15.8% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 15.8% |
| School sixth form | 8.8% |
| Apprenticeship | 1.8% |
| Employment | 1.8% |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Where students went after 16 to 18 study, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 66.7% |
| Higher education | 33.3% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 22.2% |
| Further education | 11.1% |
| Apprenticeship | 11.1% |
| Employment | 11.1% |
Source: DfE, 16 to 18 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.4 mi | Primary | Carr Lodge Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 22 Jan 2019. | |
| 0.4 mi | Primary | Woodfield Primary School | Academy converter | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 11 Feb 2025. | |
| 0.7 mi | Not applicable | Sycamore Hall Preparatory School | Other independent school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 12 Nov 2024. | |
| 1.0 mi | Primary | The Mallard Academy | Academy sponsor led | Inadequate Area360 rating. Inspected 1 Oct 2024. | |
| 1.0 mi | Primary | Balby Central Primary Academy | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 24 Jan 2024. | |
| 1.1 mi | Primary | St Francis Xavier Catholic Primary School | Voluntary aided school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 11 Dec 2018. | |
| 1.2 mi | Primary | Hexthorpe Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 20 Sept 2023. | |
| 1.2 mi | Primary | Atlas Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 22 Oct 2024. | |
| 1.2 mi | Primary | Waverley Academy | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 14 Sept 2022. | |
| 1.3 mi | Secondary | XP School | Free schools | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 6 Jun 2023. |
Astrea Academy Woodfields is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 14 May 2024.
Astrea Academy Woodfields ranks 2,758 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (worse than 83% of schools).
In 2025/26, 37.3% of pupils at Astrea Academy Woodfields got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 39.2 (England 46.2).
In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at Astrea Academy Woodfields was z.
For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Astrea Academy Woodfields made 134 offers from 152 applications (1.1 per offer), and 91 of 91 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Astrea Academy Woodfields has 662 pupils aged 11 to 16.
Astrea Academy Woodfields had 1,209 school places in 2024/25.
Yes, Astrea Academy Woodfields has a sixth form with 222 places in 2024/25.
At Astrea Academy Woodfields, the average class had 23.8 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 13.1 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Astrea Academy Woodfields missed 11.3% of sessions (England 8%), and 33.8% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.