Key stage 2 2024/25
#6,435 of 15,057
Similar to most schools in England
Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 22 Jan 2019
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 140353.
Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.
| Measure | This school | Doncaster | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 67%, better than England, better than Doncaster | 63% | 63% |
| Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing. | 8%, similar to England, similar to Doncaster | 6% | 8% |
| Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 106, similar to England, similar to Doncaster | 105 | 106 |
| Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 107, better than England, better than Doncaster | 104 | 105 |
| Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 107, better than England, better than Doncaster | 104 | 105 |
| Expected standard in reading | 78%, similar to England, better than Doncaster | 74% | 76% |
| Expected standard in writing | 77%, better than England, better than Doncaster | 73% | 73% |
| Expected standard in maths | 85%, better than England, better than Doncaster | 75% | 75% |
| Pupils taking tests | 60 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 448 |
| Girls | 212 |
| Boys | 236 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 16.5% |
| First language not English | 10.5% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 420 |
| Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places. | 411 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 2.1% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 76 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 12 |
| Average class size | 29.4 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 23.4 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 13 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 18.64 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 14.44 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 26.63 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 17.8 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 17.2 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 0.6 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 0 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day. | 57 |
| Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed. | 85 |
| First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 61 |
| First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 57 |
| Applications from another local authority (Reception) | 0 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Doncaster | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 5.4%, similar to England, similar to Doncaster | 5% | 5.1% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 13.9%, similar to England, similar to Doncaster | 13.2% | 13.2% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 0%, better than England, better than Doncaster | 0.9% | 1% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 0.2% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 0.2% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.4 mi | Secondary | Astrea Academy Woodfields | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 14 May 2024. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Woodfield Primary School | Academy converter | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 11 Feb 2025. | |
| 1.0 mi | Not applicable | Sycamore Hall Preparatory School | Other independent school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 12 Nov 2024. | |
| 1.1 mi | Primary | The Mallard Academy | Academy sponsor led | Inadequate Area360 rating. Inspected 1 Oct 2024. | |
| 1.4 mi | Primary | Balby Central Primary Academy | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 24 Jan 2024. | |
| 1.4 mi | Primary | Waverley Academy | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 14 Sept 2022. | |
| 1.5 mi | Primary | St Francis Xavier Catholic Primary School | Voluntary aided school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 11 Dec 2018. | |
| 1.5 mi | Secondary | XP School | Free schools | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 6 Jun 2023. | |
| 1.5 mi | Primary | Hexthorpe Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 20 Sept 2023. | |
| 1.6 mi | Primary | Atlas Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 22 Oct 2024. |
Carr Lodge Academy is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 22 Jan 2019.
Carr Lodge Academy ranks 6,435 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (similar to most schools).
In 2024/25, 67% of pupils at Carr Lodge Academy met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).
For Reception entry in 2026/27, Carr Lodge Academy made 57 offers from 85 applications (1.5 per offer), and 57 of 61 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Carr Lodge Academy has 448 pupils aged 3 to 11.
Carr Lodge Academy had 420 school places in 2024/25.
At Carr Lodge Academy, the average class had 29.4 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 23.4 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Carr Lodge Academy missed 5.4% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 13.9% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.