Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 1 Oct 2024
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 150367.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 356 |
| Girls | 168 |
| Boys | 188 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 37.6% |
| First language not English | 21.1% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 404 |
| Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places. | 327 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 19.1% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 61 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 13 |
| Average class size | 22.4 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 16.8 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 10.4 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 20.4 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 12.77 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 17.39 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day. | 33 |
| Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed. | 42 |
| First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 31 |
| First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 31 |
| Applications from another local authority (Reception) | 0 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Doncaster | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 6.7%, worse than England, worse than Doncaster | 5% | 5.1% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 18.3%, worse than England, worse than Doncaster | 13.2% | 13.2% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 2.2%, worse than England, worse than Doncaster | 0.9% | 1% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 2.8% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 1.7% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.3 mi | Primary | Waverley Academy | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 14 Sept 2022. | |
| 0.5 mi | Not applicable | Sycamore Hall Preparatory School | Other independent school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 12 Nov 2024. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Woodfield Primary School | Academy converter | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 11 Feb 2025. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | Warmsworth Primary School | Community school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 3 Dec 2024. | |
| 1.0 mi | Secondary | Astrea Academy Woodfields | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 14 May 2024. | |
| 1.0 mi | Primary | Hexthorpe Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 20 Sept 2023. | |
| 1.1 mi | Primary | Carr Lodge Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 22 Jan 2019. | |
| 1.2 mi | Primary | Balby Central Primary Academy | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 24 Jan 2024. | |
| 1.4 mi | Primary | Edlington Victoria Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 28 Jan 2020. | |
| 1.4 mi | Primary | St Francis Xavier Catholic Primary School | Voluntary aided school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 11 Dec 2018. |
The Mallard Academy is rated Inadequate, last inspected on 1 Oct 2024. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.
For Reception entry in 2026/27, The Mallard Academy made 33 offers from 42 applications (1.3 per offer), and 31 of 31 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
The Mallard Academy has 356 pupils aged 3 to 11.
The Mallard Academy had 404 school places in 2024/25.
At The Mallard Academy, the average class had 22.4 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 16.8 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at The Mallard Academy missed 6.7% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 18.3% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.