Area360 logo

Find postcode

Emerson Park

Interactive map displaying Emerson Park

About

Emerson Park is a residential neighbourhood in the London Borough of Havering. The area is characterised by its quiet, leafy streets and a high proportion of detached and semi-detached homes. It is situated north of Hornchurch, with open spaces like Harrow Lodge Park to the east.

The area is known for its strong community focus and the presence of well-regarded schools. A distinctive local landmark is the Emerson Park railway station, which features a preserved wooden station building from the early 20th century, serving the Overground line to London.

Area overview

On average Emerson Park has very low deprivation and very low crime levels, with around 32 crimes per 1,000 residents per year. Approximately 4.9% of homes in this area are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. The average income per household in Emerson Park is £86,987 per year. There are 1 schools in Emerson Park: 0 primary (0 Outstanding and 0 Good) and 1 secondary (0 Outstanding and 1 Good). On average most houses in area has low public transport connectivity. Emerson Park is home to around 5,990 people, with a population density of about 2,404.1 per km2.

Crime rate
1/10
Crimes per 1k residents
32
Deprivation level
1/10
Income level
8/10
Social housing
4.9%
Connectivity
3/10

Area Profile

Emerson Park Population
5,990
Population density
2,404.1 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
14.36(-54%)
Anti-social behaviour
6.84(-75%)
Vehicle crime
5.34(-43%)
Burglary
2.84(-48%)
Other theft
2.5(-78%)
London average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
3,421
57.12%
Indian
1,095
18.28%
Other
280
4.68%
Pakistani
269
4.49%
African
211
3.52%
Total population: 5,989

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
1,810
35.56%
No qualifications
984
19.33%
Level 3 (A level)
754
14.81%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
674
13.24%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
462
9.08%
Total 16+ residents: 5,090

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns outright
1,111
51.67%
Owns with a mortgage
791
36.79%
Private landlord or letting agency
111
5.16%
Other social rented
99
4.6%
Other forms of private rent
19
0.88%
Total households: 2,150

Property prices in Emerson Park

Based on 53 recent sales, the median property price is £775,000 in Emerson Park area, with individual transactions ranging from £220,000 up to £1,800,000.

Price distribution per property type (last year)

Price distribution by property type for Emerson Park in the last year.

Median sale price and percentiles per property type (last year)

Median sale price, median price per square metre, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Emerson Park over the last year.
TypeSalesMedianMedian £/m²
Detached32£965,625£5,327
Flats5£330,000£5,133
Semi-Detached15£580,000£5,432
Terraced1£220,000£—

10 years median price trend in Emerson Park

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Emerson Park.

All postcodes in Emerson Park

RM113NZ

Woodhall Crescent

RM113BJ

Romney Chase

RM113NH

Rockchase Gardens

RM113AE

Fordham Close

RM112RH

Ayloffs Close

RM113BS

Green Glades

RM112JL

Butts Green Road

RM112PS

Great Nelmes Chase

RM112RL

Brookside

RM113PB

Beverley Close

RM113AD

Wych Elm Road

RM112PZ

Nelwyn Avenue

RM113NA

Clairvale

RM112RX

Russetts

RM113NJ

Roseacre Close

RM112TJ

Peacock Close

RM112RU

Brindles

RM113NT

Margaret Drive

RM112BE

Parkstone Avenue

RM112PX

Nelmes Crescent

RM113JQ

Ernest Road

RM112RP

Mendoza Close

RM113GL

Tall Pines Close

RM113HS

Berther Road

RM113NY

Woodhall Crescent

RM112TD

Newman Close

RM112RB

Nelmes Way

RM113HU

Berther Road

RM112RE

Bowers

RM113JT

Oakwood Chase

RM113NU

Pegelm Gardens

RM113LE

Fordyce Close

RM113BF

Tyrsal Close

RM113ND

Halcyon Way

RM112RA

The Witherings

RM113BL

Wingletye Lane

RM112PW

Sylvan Avenue

RM112TH

Wakerfield Close

RM112RJ

Ayloffs Walk

RM113LP

Parkstone Avenue

RM112RR

Brookside

RM112PY

Nelwyn Avenue

RM113PH

Freeman Way

RM112PT

Great Nelmes Chase

RM113LT

Parkstone Avenue

RM113NE

Channing Close

RM112QY

Nelmes Way

RM113JW

Ernest Road

RM113LX

Parkstone Avenue

RM113PJ

Dalewood Close

RM113PD

St Georges Avenue

RM112RY

Acre View

RM113LH

Herbert Road

RM113LY

Astwood Close

RM113AJ

Wych Elm Close

RM112PN

Sylvan Avenue

RM113NL

Fairlawns Close

RM113NX

Beverley Gardens

RM113BE

Peerage Way

RM113AU

Wingletye Lane

RM113AB

Wych Elm Road

RM112PR

Nelmes Crescent

RM113AS

Poole Road

RM113BP

Braemar Gardens

RM112QR

Tall Trees Close

RM112QU

Woodlands Avenue

RM113AR

Wingletye Lane

RM113BN

Hay Green

RM112SX

Garland Way

RM113JB

Burntwood Avenue

RM112QZ

Nelmes Way

RM112LQ

Ardleigh Green Road

RM113JL

Ferndown

RM113JG

Ernest Road

RM112QA

Nelmes Close

RM113LS

Parkstone Avenue

RM113LL

Herbert Road

RM113LQ

Ridgemont Place

RM113UA

Elm Grove

RM113JX

Meadowlands

RM113PA

Beverley Gardens

RM113LB

Maybush Road

RM113LW

Parkstone Avenue

RM113LF

The Lombards

RM113NW

Woodhall Crescent

RM113JE

Ernest Road

RM112QD

The Sheilings

RM113AL

Wingletye Lane

RM113NP

Curtis Road

RM113PP

Burges Close

RM113JJ

Barleycorn Way

RM113JF

Ernest Road

RM112LW

Ardleigh Green Road

RM112RD

Ayloffs Walk

RM113BH

Martinstown Close

RM112PP

Nelmes Crescent

RM113BB

Ingle Glen

RM112HH

Porchester Close

RM113BT

Wingletye Lane

RM112RS

Brookside

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 01/07/2026.