Find postcode

Johnstown North & Rhostyllen

Interactive map displaying Johnstown North & Rhostyllen

About

Johnstown North and Rhostyllen form a residential area on the western edge of Wrexham, characterised by housing estates and local amenities. The layout is primarily suburban, with homes set along streets that follow the gentle contours of the land. The area serves as a commuter base, with convenient road links to the town centre and beyond into North Wales.

A notable local landmark is the substantial viaduct carrying the Shrewsbury to Chester railway line, its brick arches a fixed presence in the landscape. Green spaces like the Nant Mill Wood offer wooded trails along the Clywedog river, contrasting with the built environment. The community is anchored by its primary schools and local shops.

Area overview

On average Johnstown North & Rhostyllen has low deprivation and low crime levels, with around 47 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 45% below the Wales average of 86 per 1,000. Approximately 12.5% of homes in this area are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. The average income per household in Johnstown North & Rhostyllen is £44,038 per year. Johnstown North & Rhostyllen is home to around 6,198 people, with a population density of about 809.3 per km².

Crime rate
4/10
Crimes per 1k residents
47
Deprivation level
4/10
Income level
6/10
Social housing
12.5%
Connectivity
N/A

Area Profile

Johnstown North & Rhostyllen Population
6,198
Population density
809.3 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
25.33(-25%)
Anti-social behaviour
11.94(-8%)
Criminal damage and arson
6.78(-8%)
Vehicle crime
3.39(+18%)
Other theft
3.23(-29%)
Wales average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
5,851
94.4%
Other White
168
2.71%
Other Asian
33
0.53%
Irish
24
0.39%
African
19
0.31%
Total population: 6,198

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
1,348
26.41%
No qualifications
1,036
20.3%
Level 3 (A level)
894
17.52%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
827
16.2%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
515
10.09%
Total 16+ residents: 5,104

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns outright
1,104
41.26%
Owns with a mortgage
851
31.8%
Private landlord or letting agency
305
11.4%
Social rents from council
256
9.57%
Other forms of private rent
75
2.8%
Total households: 2,676

Property prices in Johnstown North & Rhostyllen

Median price£195,000
Price per sq ft£239
Sales (last 12 months)67
Typical range (middle 50%)£156K – £253K

Based on 67 recent sales, the median property price is £195,000 (about £239 per square foot) in Johnstown North & Rhostyllen area, with individual transactions ranging from £90,000 up to £363,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Johnstown North & Rhostyllen over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached26£259,500£280
Semi-Detached23£187,000£243
Terraced17£155,000£174
Flats1£115,000£170

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Johnstown North & Rhostyllen

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Johnstown North & Rhostyllen.
YearDetachedSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£172,000£129,500£94,250
2017£182,500£131,500£91,500
2018£179,500£138,000£95,000
2019£202,500£145,000£110,000
2020£200,000£151,000£110,450
2021£230,000£160,000£108,000
2022£280,000£172,500£142,000
2023£254,825£186,000£130,000
2024£265,000£175,000£128,500
2025£257,000£197,500£150,000
2026£260,000£215,000£147,500
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Johnstown North & Rhostyllen.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Johnstown North & Rhostyllen.
YearDetachedSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£182£136£119
2017£181£156£122
2018£190£172£116
2019£189£167£132
2020£196£173£137
2021£213£192£151
2022£250£202£183
2023£269£212£166
2024£251£214£196
2025£287£233£181
2026£246£241£181
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Johnstown North & Rhostyllen.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Johnstown North & Rhostyllen in the last year.

Frequently asked questions about Johnstown North & Rhostyllen

Is Johnstown North & Rhostyllen safe?

Johnstown North & Rhostyllen records about 47 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a low crime rate for England: it scores 4 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level.

What is the average house price in Johnstown North & Rhostyllen?

The median sale price in Johnstown North & Rhostyllen is £195,000 (about £239 per square foot) based on 67 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

How deprived is Johnstown North & Rhostyllen?

Johnstown North & Rhostyllen scores 4 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. The typical neighbourhood in Johnstown North & Rhostyllen sits around rank 1,292 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

What is the average household income in Johnstown North & Rhostyllen?

The average household income in Johnstown North & Rhostyllen is around £44,038 per year, and 12% of homes are social housing (ONS data).

All postcodes in Johnstown North & Rhostyllen

LL141NT

Charles Street

LL144DX

Old Farm Road

LL144ED

Holmwood Avenue

LL144DN

Wrexham Road

LL141PH

Hafod Y Glyn

LL142TF

Snowdon Drive

LL141LT

Gutter Hill

LL141LY

Hillside Terrace

LL141RH

Baptist Street

LL142TH

Linley Avenue

LL142TS

Gwalia

LL144AT

Hill Street

LL141PR

Brynhyfryd

LL141SR

Hyfrydle

LL144HZ

Meadow Close

LL144BH

Wynnstay Crescent

LL141UR

Plas Tirion

LL144EL

Corkscrew Lane

LL144FE

Heritage Close

LL144AQ

Trinity Close

LL144FA

Kensington Close

LL141RY

Lon Walker

LL141DU

Johnson Street

LL142AX

Millars Court

LL144DD

Birchwood Close

LL141HN

Bryn Teg Terrace

LL144EU

Summerfields

LL141RN

South Lane

LL144HG

Pen Y Ddol

LL141PS

Penlan

LL141HW

Pool Road

LL144AU

Mount Street

LL144EP

Pentre Bychan Road

LL141NY

Wrexham Road

LL144BA

Poplar Road

LL144DW

Wrexham Road

LL144HR

Esclusham

LL142SR

Bangor Road

LL142AE

Hafod View

LL144FL

Manor Gardens

LL141RU

William Street

LL144HL

Chapel Terrace

LL141HP

Ellis Street

LL144FN

Squire Walks

LL144AR

Vicarage Hill

LL144AL

Ferndale Avenue

LL144EH

Wrexham Road

LL141PL

Bryn Offa

LL144DG

Esless Road

LL141PP

Ffordd Pentre

LL141PB

Aberderfyn Road

LL141US

Tan Y Coed

LL144BE

Rosemary Crescent

LL144BX

Britannia Close

LL144BL

Wynnstay Crescent

LL141SH

Dover Terrace

LL142SX

Stablegates

LL146HG

Corkscrew Lane

LL144BD

Celmar Grove

LL144AN

School Street

LL144DB

Plas Angharad

LL141LD

Mount Pleasant

LL141ST

Windsor Road

LL144BF

Manor Gardens

LL144FF

Sandringham Close

LL141TE

Queen Street

LL141PN

Pool Road

LL141PW

Rhodfa Ganol

LL141RL

South Lane

LL142TA

Laurel Grove

LL144BP

Eldon Grove

LL144FP

Hutton Way

LL144BS

Eldon Grove

LL141TB

Queen Street

LL141LW

Hill Street

LL141NJ

Merlin Court

LL144BB

Station Road

LL141NS

Frederick Street

LL141SA

Castle Street

LL141NR

Clawdd Offa

LL141SU

Duke Street

LL141SF

Chapel Terrace

LL144EZ

Thistledown Close

LL141SL

Aberderfyn Road

LL141PG

Fennant Road

LL144AZ

Woodland Walks

LL144BY

Henry Street

LL144FR

Yorke Close

LL144EB

Maes Y Gwanwyn

LL144EF

Church Street

LL141PQ

Tegfan

LL142TB

Melyd Avenue

LL144AE

Langdale Avenue

LL141SS

Duke Road

LL144FG

Colliery Road

LL146HF

Hafod

LL144DP

Wrexham Road

LL141YG

Penllwyn

LL144BW

Eldon Grove

LL144AX

Burkit Street

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.