Find postcode

Mynydd-bach

Interactive map displaying Mynydd-bach

About

Mynydd-bach sits on a ridge a short distance north of Swansea city centre; the name comes from the Welsh for "little mountain," and several streets run along the contours of that ridge. The area is chiefly residential, with a mix of terraced and post-war housing, a primary school called Mynyddbach Primary School, small shops serving daily needs, and a local community centre. Street patterns and property boundaries still reflect incremental development through the 20th century.

Public transport links connect the neighbourhood to Swansea and nearby suburbs, and bus stops are clustered on the main routes that cross the ridge. Pockets of green space and playing fields are woven into the streets, used for local sport and informal recreation. Local community groups run events at the hall and school, and everyday life in Mynydd-bach is organised around those facilities and the short shopping parades that serve the neighbourhood.

Area overview

On average Mynydd-bach has average deprivation and high crime levels, with around 72 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 16% below the Wales average of 86 per 1,000. Approximately 21.1% of homes in this area are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. The average income per household in Mynydd-bach is £39,324 per year. Mynydd-bach is home to around 8,947 people, with a population density of about 2,504.2 per km².

Crime rate
7/10
Crimes per 1k residents
72
Deprivation level
6/10
Income level
2/10
Social housing
21.1%
Connectivity
N/A

Area Profile

Mynydd-bach Population
8,947
Population density
2,504.2 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
37.11(+9%)
Anti-social behaviour
11.51(-12%)
Public order
9.17(+12%)
Criminal damage and arson
7.82(+7%)
Shoplifting
7.27(+13%)
Wales average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
8,278
92.53%
Other White
193
2.16%
Other Asian
128
1.43%
Indian
84
0.94%
Chinese
36
0.4%
Total population: 8,946

Economics

Education (age 16+)

No qualifications
1,780
24.32%
Level 4+ (Degree)
1,780
24.32%
Level 3 (A level)
1,137
15.54%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
1,086
14.84%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
714
9.76%
Total 16+ residents: 7,318

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns outright
1,525
38.23%
Owns with a mortgage
1,023
25.65%
Social rents from council
639
16.02%
Other social rented
376
9.43%
Private landlord or letting agency
331
8.3%
Total households: 3,989

Property prices in Mynydd-bach

Median price£180,000
Price per sq ft£200
Sales (last 12 months)65
Typical range (middle 50%)£138K – £237K

Based on 65 recent sales, the median property price is £180,000 (about £200 per square foot) in Mynydd-bach area, with individual transactions ranging from £65,000 up to £670,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Mynydd-bach over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached17£250,000£259
Semi-Detached29£182,000£203
Terraced18£134,000£149
Flats1£103,000£174

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Mynydd-bach

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Mynydd-bach.
YearDetachedSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£152,000£115,000£83,500
2017£152,250£122,000£90,000
2018£179,975£128,000£100,000
2019£168,000£132,500£95,000
2020£175,000£137,500£104,500
2021£186,500£152,000£120,000
2022£255,000£170,000£130,000
2023£242,500£159,500£130,000
2024£260,000£174,000£129,000
2025£240,000£184,500£138,000
2026£262,500£171,000£125,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Mynydd-bach.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Mynydd-bach.
YearDetachedSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£167£133£102
2017£154£120£109
2018£165£129£106
2019£160£146£106
2020£176£144£115
2021£194£160£135
2022£199£180£152
2023£202£198£137
2024£233£197£154
2025£259£211£161
2026£190£134
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Mynydd-bach.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Mynydd-bach in the last year.

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.