Postcode insights

DN4 8GB

Addy Close

Tickhill & Wadsworth

Property search →

Interactive map showing DN4 8GB and surrounding area

Detailed insights for DN4 8GB

Overview

Postcode DN4 8GB is located in a minor urban area, within the Tickhill & Wadsworth ward of Doncaster in the Yorkshire and The Humber region, and forms part of the Balby Carr area. It has very low deprivation and very high crime levels, with around 100.4 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 11% below the Yorkshire and The Humber average of 113 per 1,000. The average income per household in Balby Carr is £45,463 per year. The nearest station is Doncaster, about 1.9 miles away. There are 2 primary and 1 secondary schools in the area. There is 1 park nearby, the closest small park is Woodfield Park.

Crime rate
9/10
Crimes per 1k residents
100
Deprivation level
2/10
Income level
5/10
Social housing
0%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
Medium

Deprivation level

2/10

Balby Carr has a very low level of deprivation, ranked at position 23,421 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the bottom 29% least deprived areas in England.

Crime level

9/10

Balby Carr has a very high crime rate, with approximately 100.4 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

0%

Approximately 0.0% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 16.4% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

5/10

The average income per household in Balby Carr is £45,463 per year.

Noise Level

Medium

Medium noise level (60.0-64.9 dB) from road, approximately 27 ft away from DN4 8GB.

Flood risk

No risk

Balby Carr near DN4 8GB has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Doncaster located about 1.9 miles away. There are no other stations nearby.

Parks

Nearby parks and green spaces for DN4 8GB
DistanceNameSizeDirections
0.4 miWoodfield ParkSmallWalking directions to Woodfield Park

Area Profile

Population
293
Population density
3,223.3 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
42.34(-4%)
Shoplifting
36.07(+312%)
Vehicle crime
16.2(+188%)
Anti-social behaviour
12.02(-16%)
Criminal damage and arson
9.93(+15%)
Yorkshire and The Humber average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
264
90.1%
Other White
11
3.75%
Pakistani
7
2.39%
Other
5
1.71%
Chinese
3
1.02%
Total population: 293

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
78
32.5%
Level 3 (A level)
59
24.58%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
39
16.25%
No qualifications
27
11.25%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
22
9.17%
Total 16+ residents: 240

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns with a mortgage
52
42.98%
Owns outright
37
30.58%
Private landlord or letting agency
28
23.14%
Other forms of private rent
3
2.48%
Shared ownership
1
0.83%
Total households: 121

Property prices in Tickhill & Wadsworth

Median price£245,000
Price per sq ft£237
Sales (last 12 months)159
Typical range (middle 50%)£185K – £336K

Based on 159 recent sales, the median property price is £245,000 (about £237 per square foot) in Tickhill & Wadsworth area, with individual transactions ranging from £50,000 up to £860,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Tickhill & Wadsworth over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached70£330,000£284
Semi-Detached56£202,000£230
Terraced28£176,500£205
Flats5£105,000£157

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Tickhill & Wadsworth

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Tickhill & Wadsworth.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£235,500£115,000£157,995£166,495
2017£240,000£84,000£152,995£144,995
2018£275,000£87,500£170,000£159,500
2019£260,000£120,000£177,500£155,000
2020£277,500£93,250£180,000£170,000
2021£285,000£113,000£189,995£170,000
2022£322,500£116,000£200,000£183,500
2023£340,250£106,000£182,000£192,250
2024£335,000£117,000£220,000£200,000
2025£330,000£107,000£205,000£193,750
2026£340,500£97,500£195,000£162,750
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Tickhill & Wadsworth.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Tickhill & Wadsworth.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£188£157£167£132
2017£190£125£162£132
2018£211£127£184£131
2019£206£160£212£150
2020£223£144£187£180
2021£238£165£215£172
2022£263£166£228£167
2023£295£156£228£190
2024£280£189£243£174
2025£269£149£237£175
2026£323£147£249£218
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Tickhill & Wadsworth.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Tickhill & Wadsworth in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 50+ recent sold properties in the last 18 months near DN4 8GB.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near DN4 8GB
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
16 Mar 202619, Grady Drive, Doncaster, DN4 8GATerracedFreehold£230,000
05 Nov 20253, Byram Court, Doncaster, DN4 8GDTerracedFreehold£197,500
30 Jan 202618, Crofters Court, Doncaster, DN4 8TQTerracedFreehold£210,000
04 Sept 20254, Crofters Court, Doncaster, DN4 8TQDetachedFreehold£185,000
10 Apr 20264, Chelwood Court, Doncaster, DN4 8TRFlatsLeasehold£90,000

Schools

In the DN4 8GB postcode area, located within Balby Carr, there are 2 primary and 1 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for DN4 8GB
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.0 miPrimaryCarr Lodge AcademyAcademy sponsor led

Good

0.3 miSecondaryAstrea Academy WoodfieldsAcademy sponsor led

Serious Weaknesses

0.3 miNot applicableMore Than Ed Independent SchoolOther independent special school

N/A

Local amenities

2 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of DN4 8GB

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for DN4 8GB
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.3 miTesco ExtraWoodfield Way, Balby, Doncaster, DN4 8SNWalking directions to Tesco Extra
0.3 miOne StopPlantation Road, Balby, Doncaster, DN4 8RTWalking directions to One Stop

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Doncaster district (2025-26).

Band A£1,407
Band B£1,642
Band C£1,876
Band D£2,111
Band E£2,580
Band F£3,049
Band G£3,518
Band H£4,221

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for DN4 8GB, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Jackie Dudley

Tickhill & Wadsworth - Elected 1 May 2025

Reform UK

Martin Damian Greenhalgh

Tickhill & Wadsworth - Elected 1 May 2025

Conservative

Member of parliament

Sally Jameson

Doncaster Central - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour and Co-operative Party

Geographic Information

DistrictDoncasterE08000017
Parliamentary ConstituencyDoncaster CentralE14001198
ParishDoncaster, unparished areaE43000171
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Balby CarrE02001566
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Doncaster 028FE01034243
Police ForceSouth Yorkshire
Postcode Introduced2003-04-01

Frequently asked questions about DN4 8GB

Is DN4 8GB (Balby Carr) safe?

The area around DN4 8GB records about 100 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a very high crime rate for England: it scores 9 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across Yorkshire and The Humber as a whole the rate is about 113 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, shoplifting and anti-social behaviour.

What is the average house price near DN4 8GB?

The median sale price around DN4 8GB in Balby Carr is £245,000 (about £237 per square foot) based on 159 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near DN4 8GB?

There are 5 schools close to DN4 8GB, including Carr Lodge Academy (Good), Astrea Academy Woodfields (Serious Weaknesses) and More Than Ed Independent School. Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

How deprived is the area around DN4 8GB?

DN4 8GB scores 2 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 23,421 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents DN4 8GB (Balby Carr) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Doncaster Central covering DN4 8GB is Sally Jameson (Labour and Co-operative Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 2 local councillors: Jackie Dudley (Reform UK) and Martin Damian Greenhalgh (Conservative and Unionist Party).

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.