Postcode insights

HA3 5LU

Carmelite Road

Wealdstone North

Property search →

Interactive map showing HA3 5LU and surrounding area

Crime
LowHigh

Detailed insights for HA3 5LU

Overview

Postcode HA3 5LU is located in a major urban area, within the Wealdstone North ward of Harrow in the London region, and forms part of the Wealdstone North area. It has high deprivation and low crime levels, with around 40.8 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 69% below the London average of 130 per 1,000. The average income per household in Wealdstone North is £66,577 per year. The nearest station is Headstone Lane, about 0.4 miles away. There are 7 primary and 5 secondary schools in the area.

Crime rate
3/10
Crimes per 1k residents
41
Deprivation level
7/10
Income level
3/10
Social housing
9.8%
Connectivity
2/10
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
High

Deprivation level

7/10

Wealdstone North has a high level of deprivation, ranked at position 13,275 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the top 40% most deprived areas in England.

Crime level

3/10

Wealdstone North has a low crime rate, with approximately 40.8 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

9.8%

Approximately 9.8% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 15.4% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

3/10

The average income per household in Wealdstone North is £66,577 per year.

Noise Level

High

High noise level (70.0-74.9 dB) from rail, approximately 44 ft away from HA3 5LU.

Flood risk

No risk

Wealdstone North near HA3 5LU has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

2/10

The nearest station is Headstone Lane located about 0.4 miles away. There are 2 stations nearby.

Nearby public transport stations for HA3 5LU
DistanceZoneNameLinesDirections
0.4 mi

5

Headstone Lane

Overground

Walking directions to Headstone Lane
0.8 mi

5

Harrow and Wealdstone

Bakerloo, London Midland, Overground, Southern

Walking directions to Harrow and Wealdstone

Parks

No parks nearby

Area Profile

Population
451
Population density
9,415.4 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Anti-social behaviour
20.39(-24%)
Violence and sexual offences
15.8(-49%)
Vehicle crime
8.66(-8%)
Other theft
4.08(-64%)
Burglary
2.55(-53%)
London average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
85
18.85%
Indian
81
17.96%
Other Asian
73
16.19%
Other White
60
13.3%
Caribbean
36
7.98%
Total population: 451

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
117
33.91%
No qualifications
82
23.77%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
42
12.17%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
40
11.59%
Level 3 (A level)
39
11.3%
Total 16+ residents: 345

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns with a mortgage
50
37.88%
Private landlord or letting agency
33
25%
Owns outright
28
21.21%
Other social rented
11
8.33%
Other forms of private rent
5
3.79%
Total households: 132

Property prices in Wealdstone North

Median price£496,000
Price per sq ft£533
Sales (last 12 months)38
Typical range (middle 50%)£326K – £529K

Based on 38 recent sales, the median property price is £496,000 (about £533 per square foot) in Wealdstone North area, with individual transactions ranging from £185,000 up to £710,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Wealdstone North over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Semi-Detached5£530,000£542
Terraced21£510,000£544
Flats12£298,750£529

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Wealdstone North

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Wealdstone North.
YearFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£320,000£455,000£431,000
2017£305,000£476,000£447,000
2018£266,250£492,500£435,000
2019£260,000£468,750£435,000
2020£305,000£484,250£441,250
2021£285,750£547,500£490,125
2022£315,000£542,500£502,500
2023£328,500£560,000£532,500
2024£317,500£570,000£522,000
2025£275,000£530,000£507,500
2026£226,000£675,000£540,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Wealdstone North.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Wealdstone North.
YearFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£438£416£448
2017£531£462£532
2018£511£463£494
2019£473£465£473
2020£468£499£428
2021£469£467£487
2022£503£521£553
2023£508£578£571
2024£465£536£531
2025£517£597£581
2026£425£486£493
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Wealdstone North.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Wealdstone North in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 50+ recent sold properties in the last 18 months near HA3 5LU.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near HA3 5LU
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
06 Jan 2026111, Carmelite Road, Harrow, HA3 5LUTerracedFreehold£515,000
31 Oct 2025Flat 1, 13, Hampden Road, Harrow, HA3 5PPFlatsLeasehold£385,000
17 Dec 20255, Sarita Close, Harrow, HA3 5JDFlatsLeasehold£257,000
19 Jun 2025125, Weald Lane, Harrow, HA3 5HBSemi-DetachedFreehold£475,000
10 Mar 20257, Courtenay Gardens, Harrow, HA3 5LYTerracedFreehold£450,000

Schools

In the HA3 5LU postcode area, located within Wealdstone North, there are 7 primary and 5 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for HA3 5LU
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.1 miNot applicableHarrow CollegiateSixth form centres

N/A

0.4 miAll-throughWhitefriars SchoolAcademy converter

Outstanding

0.4 miSecondarySalvatorian Roman Catholic CollegeAcademy converter

Good

Local amenities

6 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of HA3 5LU

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for HA3 5LU
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.1 miHarrow View Convenience Store367 Harrow View, Harrow, HA2 6QNWalking directions to Harrow View Convenience Store
0.2 miSainsbury's LocalHarrow, HA1 4WDWalking directions to Sainsbury's Local
0.5 miam2pmWhitefriars Drive, Harrow, HA3 5HJWalking directions to am2pm
0.5 miSuceavaHigh Road, Harrow, HA3 7BAWalking directions to Suceava
0.5 miLondisHigh Street, Harrow, HA3 7UAWalking directions to Londis

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Harrow district.

Band A£1,674
Band B£1,953
Band C£2,232
Band D£2,511
Band E£3,069
Band F£3,627
Band G£4,185
Band H£5,022

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for HA3 5LU, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Ajay Kumar Agrawal

Wealdstone North - Elected 7 May 2026

Conservative

Shahania Choudhury

Wealdstone North - Elected 7 May 2026

Labour Party

Member of parliament

Gareth Thomas

Harrow West - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour and Co-operative Party

Geographic Information

RegionLondonUKI
DistrictHarrowE09000015
Parliamentary ConstituencyHarrow WestE14001271
WardWealdstone NorthE05013561
ParishHarrow, unparished areaE43000205
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Wealdstone NorthE02000443
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Harrow 011CE01002234
Police ForceMetropolitan Police
Postcode Introduced1980-01-01

Frequently asked questions about HA3 5LU

Is HA3 5LU (Wealdstone North) safe?

The area around HA3 5LU records about 41 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a low crime rate for England: it scores 3 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across London as a whole the rate is about 130 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are anti-social behaviour, violence and sexual offences and vehicle crime.

What is the average house price near HA3 5LU?

The median sale price around HA3 5LU in Wealdstone North is £496,000 (about £533 per square foot) based on 38 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near HA3 5LU?

There are 14 schools close to HA3 5LU, including Harrow Collegiate, Whitefriars School (Outstanding) and Salvatorian Roman Catholic College (Good). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

What is the nearest station to HA3 5LU?

The closest station to HA3 5LU is Headstone Lane in TfL zone 5, about 668 m away, serving the Overground line.

How deprived is the area around HA3 5LU?

HA3 5LU scores 7 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 13,275 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents HA3 5LU (Wealdstone North) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Harrow West covering HA3 5LU is Gareth Thomas (Labour and Co-operative Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 2 local councillors: Ajay Kumar Agrawal (Conservative and Unionist Party) and Shahania Choudhury (Labour Party).